Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CWEN Stock surged +5.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CWEN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: CWEN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $33.90 (+5.84% 1D, market cap $5.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, CWEN ranks #73 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CWEN compare to CIG and POR in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), CWEN carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.9x, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, CIG (Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.24B) and POR (Portland General Electric Co) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CWEN?
▼
Per CWEN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001567683), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) generated $1.43B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $169.0M in net income, and $369.0M in free cash flow against $16.66B in total assets and $7.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.1% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 11.2% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CWEN Turnaround Squeeze
While CWEN currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.90) and Max Pain ($35.60) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.83.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CWEN Stock surged +5.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) surged +5.84% to $33.90, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($28.57 – $41.74). Stretched risk/reward at 32x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($28.57 – $41.74) with RSI-14 at 57.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $33.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 62.9% gross margin and $369.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The latest trading day saw Clearway Energy (CWEN) settling at $32.03, representing a -2.59% change from its previous close.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CWEN)
- ✓Walkthrough of CWEN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CWEN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CWEN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CWEN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CWEN)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (CWEN vs. CIG, POR, ORA, ENIC)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) ranks #73 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #55 by equity capitalization ($5.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, POR leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while POR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CWEN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWEN
ACTIVE
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) | D | 46/100 | 31.9x | 62.9% | 0.9% | +5.84% | $5.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| CIG Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.55% | $5.24B | /cig-vs-cwen → |
| POR Portland General Electric Co | D- | 41/100 | 12.0x | — | 6.1% | +2.48% | $5.29B | /por-vs-cwen → |
| ORA Ormat Technologies Inc. | E | 31/100 | 44.7x | 27.6% | 3.4% | +2.43% | $5.52B | /ora-vs-cwen → |
| ENIC Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of ) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +2.66% | $5.71B | /enic-vs-cwen → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001567683 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.43B (+4.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.37B , and +8.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $169.0M, operating cash flow of $688.0M, and free cash flow of $369.0M (-23.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CWEN closed FY2025 with $16.66B in total assets against $7.90B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.43B | $169.0M | $688.0M | $369.0M | $16.66B | $7.90B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.37B | $88.0M | $770.0M | $483.0M | $14.33B | $6.75B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.31B | $79.0M | $702.0M | $702.0M | — | — |
3. CWEN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CWEN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: CWEN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $33.90 (+5.84% 1D, market cap $5.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, CWEN ranks #73 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CWEN compare to CIG and POR in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), CWEN carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.9x, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, CIG (Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.24B) and POR (Portland General Electric Co) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CWEN?
Per CWEN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001567683), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) generated $1.43B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $169.0M in net income, and $369.0M in free cash flow against $16.66B in total assets and $7.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CWEN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CWEN last traded at $33.90 (+5.84% on volume of 4,246,722 shares), positioning the stock +9.71% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.90) and -4.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.59). Across its 52-week range of $28.57 to $41.74, CWEN sits at the 40.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($32.17 to $35.63).
CWEN — Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $33.90 (+5.84% 1D, market capitalization $5.25B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.9%, gross margin of 62.9%, operating margin of 11.2%, and free cash flow yield of 6.85%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.45, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.34x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Utilities sector and the Electric Utilities: Central industry. The company reports revenue of $1.43B for FY 2025. Per the Market Data section, gross margin is 62.9%, operating margin 11.2%, and net margin 11.8%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) reported $1.43B in annual revenue (up from $1.37B in FY2024, +4.2% YoY) and $169.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.31B revenue, $79.0M net income) through FY2025, CWEN scaled operating cash flow to $688.0M and free cash flow to $369.0M, backed by $16.66B in total assets against $7.90B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 6.85% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.57 – $41.74 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 31.9x trailing P/E and 30.3x EV/EBITDA against 11.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Electric Utilities: Central (Utilities), CWEN carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 62.9%.
- Key Question #1: Can CWEN sustain or expand its 11.2% operating margin and 0.9% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.43B and free cash flow of $369.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $7.90B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CWEN's 29.7x forward P/E multiple to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CWEN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CWEN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $33.90?
Per the news feed, a Seeking Alpha item points to a cash flow opportunity in contract upgrades and funded projects, and the Fundamental
The street is overcomplicating Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN). Per the news feed, a Seeking Alpha item points to a cash flow opportunity in contract upgrades and funded projects, and the Fundamental Cash Engine's FCF yield of 6.85% exceeds the ROIC of 0.9%.. With an RQD score of 46/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 9/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $34.59.
Both sides have a point here — CWEN's 9/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar shows an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and Debt/Equity of 1.34, with debt of $7.90B against cash of $231.0
I respect the product at Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C), but the stock at $32.03 is a different story. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar shows an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and Debt/Equity of 1.34, with debt of $7.90B against cash of $231.0M, alongside a TradingView-cited price-target cut to $42.09.. FCF yield is 6.85% and RQD sits at 46/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?