CNN report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DCM Stock dropped -8.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (NYSE: DCM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $3.07 (-8.08% 1D, market cap $10.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DCM compare to MSAI and OPXS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), DCM carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MSAI (MultiSensor AI Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $7.6M) and OPXS (Optex Systems Holdings Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 29.8%, cap $64.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, OPXS leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while OPXS leads on capital efficiency (29.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DCM?
▼
Per DCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000102109), DeFi Capital Markets Inc. generated $4.8M in revenue (-79.4% YoY), -$2.5M in net income, and $536.2K in free cash flow against $5.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.1% FCF Margin ($536.2K FCF) & 16.6% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DCM Turnaround Squeeze
While DCM currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.83) and Max Pain ($3.22) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.21.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DCM Stock dropped -8.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) dropped -8.08% to $3.07, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($2.82 – $7.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($2.82 – $7.82) with RSI-14 at 34 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.07 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: DCM Exhibits 4.68x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DCM)
- ✓Walkthrough of DCM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DCM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DCM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DCM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DCM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DCM vs. MSAI, OPXS, OPTX, RELL)
Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) ranks #474 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #643 by equity capitalization ($10.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OPXS leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while OPXS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.8% ROIC and 29.2% gross margin. OPXS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with DCM at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCM
ACTIVE
DeFi Capital Markets Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 16.6% | -35.0% | -8.08% | $10.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| MSAI MultiSensor AI Holdings Inc. | E | 19/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.82% | $7.6M | /msai-vs-dcm → |
| OPXS Optex Systems Holdings Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 12.5x | 29.2% | 29.8% | -0.97% | $64.2M | /opxs-vs-dcm → |
| OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | 23.3% | -2.8% | -13.84% | $294.0M | /optx-vs-dcm → |
| RELL Richardson Electronics Ltd. | D+ | 57/100 | 48.8x | 31.2% | 4.1% | -5.69% | $311.4M | /rell-vs-dcm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000102109In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) reported GAAP revenue of $4.8M (-79.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.6M , and -75.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$2.5M, operating cash flow of $536.2K, and free cash flow of $536.2K (+151.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, DCM closed FY2025 with $5.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $4.8M | -$2.5M | $536.2K | $536.2K | $5.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $23.6M | $501.0K | -$1.0M | -$1.0M | $9.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $19.5M | -$396.0K | $604.1K | $604.1K | — | — |
3. DCM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (NYSE: DCM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $3.07 (-8.08% 1D, market cap $10.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does DCM compare to MSAI and OPXS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), DCM carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MSAI (MultiSensor AI Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $7.6M) and OPXS (Optex Systems Holdings Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 29.8%, cap $64.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, OPXS leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while OPXS leads on capital efficiency (29.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DCM?
Per DCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000102109), DeFi Capital Markets Inc. generated $4.8M in revenue (-79.4% YoY), -$2.5M in net income, and $536.2K in free cash flow against $5.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DCM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DCM last traded at $3.07 (-8.08% on volume of 15,327 shares), positioning the stock -36.44% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.83) and -39.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.10). Across its 52-week range of $2.82 to $7.82, DCM sits at the 5.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.69 to $3.45).
DCM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DCM stock moving today?
Why DCM Stock dropped -8.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
DCM — DeFi Capital Markets Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DCM scores 43/100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of 5.3%); Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (beta of 1.0, sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 (Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 4/9, Debt/Equity of 0.5). The weakest pillar is institutional flow at 3/20, while the cash engine and balance sheet pillars sit in the low-to-mid range. For a prospective investor, the rating indicates weak institutional support and negative returns on invested capital, offset partly by a positive FCF yield and a moderate forensic balance sheet profile. Upside drivers within this framework are limited to the cash-flow yield and the macro liquidity signal; valuation tradeoffs are dominated by negative operating and net margins. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4.8M | $-4.7M | $-2.5M | N/A | $0.5M | $4.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $23.6M | $0.4M | $0.5M | N/A | $-1.0M | $0.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $19.5M | $-0.6M | $-0.4M | N/A | $0.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue fell to $4.8M from $23.6M in FY 2024, with an operating margin of -60% and net margin of -51.3% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, and the forensic inputs show an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. Cash rose to $4.3M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, but debt is listed as N/A in the reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, six items reference DCM, each tagged YELLOW with the impact label "MARKET WIRE." Headlines include a CNN item on stock quote and forecast, TradingView items on equity in earnings, technical analysis, and revenue breakdown and balance sheet, and a Stock Titan item stating that no resale proceeds would go to DeFi Capital Markets under SJC's share resale plan. The summaries are generic market-coverage descriptions and contain no quantified catalyst. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, a LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND signal is BULLISH with a severity score of 94, a headline citing a 4.68x True Net Liquidity Elasticity, and a Macro Tailwind Score of 96/100. The same signal cites a True Net Liquidity Index of $5,745.73B, a 4-week RoC of -0.64%, and a High-Yield OAS change of +2 bps. Its regression correlation is r = -0.25, which weakens the reliability of the elasticity estimate.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE and butterfly_links is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies are identified in the source data. The only sector context is Technology / Electronic Components. The single proprietary signal ties DCM's price behavior to net liquidity conditions; the investor should watch whether the liquidity regression (r = -0.25) holds, since a weak correlation implies the 4.68x beta may not be stable.
Open Questions
- What are DCM's products, customers, and revenue drivers, given that the business description is absent from the source data?
- Why did revenue fall from $23.6M in FY 2024 to $4.8M in FY 2025, and is the decline structural or one-time?
- What is the debt position, since debt is listed as N/A for every reported period?
- What caused the EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA fields to be unavailable, and would per-share earnings change the rating?
- Does the 4.68x liquidity elasticity persist given the weak r = -0.25 correlation behind it?
DCM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
CNN report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering DeFi Capital Markets Inc. (DCM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DCM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.07?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DCM (D- • RQD 43/100) a Buy at $3.34?
Welcome to the DCM (DeFi Capital Markets Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 43/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Electronic Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DCM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DCM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 16.6% gross margins. Unless DeFi Capital Markets Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DCM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DCM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electronic Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.34 (52-wk range $2.82 - $7.82), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.