Yahoo Finance report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DELL Stock dropped -10.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 27% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DELL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: DELL) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $424.30 (-10.77% 1D, market cap $302.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DELL ranks #74 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DELL compare to IBM and HPQ in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Manufacturing), DELL carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 50.9x, gross margin of 20.0%, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, IBM (International Business Machines Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $244.11B) and HPQ (HP Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 11.3x, ROIC 51.0%, cap $28.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HPQ leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while HPQ leads on capital efficiency (51.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DELL?
▼
Per DELL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-30, CIK 0001571996), Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) generated $113.54B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $5.94B in net income, and $8.55B in free cash flow against $101.29B in total assets and $23.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 51x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.5% FCF Margin ($8.55B FCF) & 20% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.2% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.3) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DELL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, DELL faces multiple-compression risk if 50.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 51x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 17.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($515.41) or 200D SMA ($334.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($449.12) toward Bear Floor ($347.93).
Why DELL Stock dropped -10.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) dropped -10.77% to $424.30, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($110.22 – $595.51). High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 27% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($110.22 – $595.51) with RSI-14 at 46.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.2% around $424.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 20% gross margin and $8.6B annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Boost ROI with pay-as-you-go cloud, IT and cyber benchmarking, managed services, infrastructure modernization, and outsourced support to cut costs and improve resilience.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Small A
NVIDIA, Dell, Siemens, Cisco and Intel. Profiles their roles in intelligent edge modules for low-latency processing, real-time analytics, connectivity and industrial IoT.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Intelli
Dell's stock cratered more than 20% in a single month while analysts refuse to budge on sky-high price targets and a $95 billion backlog sits on the books. Something between the market and Wall Street is badly wrong, and
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DELL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DELL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DELL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DELL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DELL)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DELL vs. IBM, HPQ, SMCI, OMCL)
Industry: Computer Manufacturing (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) ranks #74 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #19 by equity capitalization ($302.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HPQ leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while HPQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.0% ROIC and 20.6% gross margin. DELL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELL
ACTIVE
Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) | B- | 71/100 | 50.9x | 20.0% | 26.6% | -10.77% | $302.34B | Benchmark Subject |
| IBM International Business Machines Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 23.0x | 58.2% | 13.8% | -0.18% | $244.11B | /ibm-vs-dell → |
| HPQ HP Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 11.3x | 20.6% | 51.0% | -9.58% | $28.70B | /hpq-vs-dell → |
| SMCI Super Micro Computer Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 21.6x | 11.1% | 8.4% | -4.30% | $22.62B | /smci-vs-dell → |
| OMCL Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 42.5% | 0.4% | -0.62% | $1.68B | /omcl-vs-dell → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-30 • CIK 0001571996In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-30), Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) reported GAAP revenue of $113.54B (+18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $95.57B , and +28.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.94B, operating cash flow of $11.19B, and free cash flow of $8.55B (+357.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, DELL closed FY2025 with $101.29B in total assets against $23.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.11, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-30 | $113.54B | $5.94B | $11.19B | $8.55B | $101.29B | $23.51B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $95.57B | $4.58B | $4.52B | $1.87B | $79.75B | $19.36B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-02 | $88.42B | $3.37B | $8.68B | $4.70B | $166.28B | $38.91B |
3. DELL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DELL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: DELL) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $424.30 (-10.77% 1D, market cap $302.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DELL ranks #74 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DELL compare to IBM and HPQ in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Manufacturing), DELL carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 50.9x, gross margin of 20.0%, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, IBM (International Business Machines Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $244.11B) and HPQ (HP Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 11.3x, ROIC 51.0%, cap $28.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HPQ leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while HPQ leads on capital efficiency (51.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DELL?
Per DELL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-30, CIK 0001571996), Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) generated $113.54B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $5.94B in net income, and $8.55B in free cash flow against $101.29B in total assets and $23.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 51x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DELL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DELL last traded at $424.30 (-10.77% on volume of 10,496,640 shares), positioning the stock -17.68% below its 50-day simple moving average ($515.41) and +26.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($334.83). Across its 52-week range of $110.22 to $595.51, DELL sits at the 64.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($376.78 to $471.82).
DELL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DELL stock moving today?
Why DELL Stock dropped -10.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 27% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
DELL — Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD Score is 71, graded B- and labeled "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation," per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): The pillar cites ROIC of 26.6% and an FCF yield of 2.83%. For a prospective investor, this is the strongest pillar, indicating high capital efficiency, though the FCF yield is modest relative to the stock's $302.34B market cap and 50.9x trailing P/E.
- Whale 13F Flow (14/20): Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders.
- Insider Conviction (13/20): Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20): Reflects a beta of 1.35 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar, implying above-market sensitivity to broad moves, which cuts both ways for a prospective investor.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Reflects an Altman Z-Score of 3.11, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.85.
Investor implications: Upside drivers are the high ROIC and the institutional and insider flow components. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the multiples: a 42.8x forward P/E and 30.3x EV/EBITDA leave limited room for earnings disappointment. The 52-week range of $110.22 to $595.51 shows very wide price dispersion, consistent with the 1.35 beta.
Snapshot
Business
Dell Technologies Inc. Class C Common Stock (DELL) is a NYSE-listed Technology issuer in the Computer Manufacturing industry, per the company profile. The source data does not itemize specific products, customers, or revenue-generation channels. Gross margin is 20%, operating margin is 7.2%, and net margin is 5.2%, per the market data section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $113538.0M | $8149.0M | $5936.0M | N/A | $8552.0M | $11528.0M | $23513.0M |
| FY 2024 | $95567.0M | $6237.0M | $4576.0M | N/A | $1869.0M | $3633.0M | $19363.0M |
| FY 2023 | $88425.0M | $5411.0M | $3372.0M | N/A | $4696.9M | N/A | $38910.6M |
Revenue rose from $88425.0M (FY 2023) to $113538.0M (FY 2025), and operating income rose from $5411.0M to $8149.0M over the same span, per the SEC financials. ROIC is 26.6% per the market data. The Altman Z-Score is 3.11 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt was $23513.0M against cash of $11528.0M in FY 2025, versus $38910.6M of debt in FY 2023, per the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Headlines reference AI outlook and analyst views, including "Dell Technologies (DELL) Stock Fair Value Edges Higher As Analysts Split On AI Outlook" (Yahoo Finance).
- Multiple headlines reference a share price decline, including "Dell stock plunges 11%, leading data center sell-off as fears mount about 'enterprise AI timing'" (CNBC).
- One headline reflects a positive catalyst: "Dell Stock Could Be an Under-the-Radar AI Winner. Here's My 2027 Price Prediction" (24/7 Wall St.) and "Dell Technologies (DELL) Stock Drops Despite Market Gains" carries a GREEN light tag per the news wire data.
- Risk watch items: sell-off commentary tied to enterprise AI timing; the stock is listed at -3.7% on the day.
- Proprietary signals: Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, and sector correlations beyond the Technology/Computer Manufacturing classification, are not available in source data. The news wire headlines reference AI and data-center demand as the central narrative, which implies sensitivity to enterprise AI spending timing, but the source data does not quantify that exposure.
Open Questions
- What is the breakdown of the 13F institutional holders and their position changes behind the Whale 13F Flow score of 14/20?
- Which specific SEC Form 4 insider transactions and Congressional PTR trades drive the Insider Conviction score of 13/20?
- What share of revenue comes from AI and data-center products versus other lines, and how exposed is the company to the enterprise AI timing concerns cited in the news?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A for all three periods, and how does the $9.34 trailing EPS reconcile with reported net income?
- What drove the reduction in debt from $38910.6M in FY 2023 to $23513.0M in FY 2025, and is that trend expected to continue?
DELL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) (DELL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Boost ROI with pay-as-you-go cloud, IT and cyber benchmarking, managed services, infrastructure modernization, and outsourced support to cut costs and improve resilience.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Small A
DELL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $424.30?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DELL (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $475.51?
Welcome to the DELL (Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Computer Manufacturing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (50.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DELL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DELL, but look at what you are paying: 50.9x trailing P/E with 20.0% gross margins. Unless Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DELL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DELL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $475.51 (52-wk range $110.22 - $595.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.