Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DMC Stock slipped -1.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Del Monte Corporation (DMC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Del Monte Corporation (NYSE: DMC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $27.35 (-1.51% 1D, market cap $1.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, DMC ranks #53 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DMC compare to DOLE and AGRO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), DMC carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of 9.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, DOLE (Dole plc) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.24B) and AGRO (Adecoagro S.A.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DMC?
▼
Per DMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-26, CIK 0001047340), Del Monte Corporation generated $4.32B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $93.5M in net income, and $245.1M in free cash flow against $3.06B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.23 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DMC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, DMC faces multiple-compression risk if 14.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($30.45) or 200D SMA ($34.31) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($27.10) toward Bear Floor ($21.14).
Why DMC Stock slipped -1.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Del Monte Corporation (DMC) slipped -1.51% to $27.35, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($26.47 – $43.58). Stretched risk/reward at 14x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($26.47 – $43.58) with RSI-14 at 38.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $27.35 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 9.2% gross margin and $245.1M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
2026-10-28. The following slide deck was published by Del Monte Corporation in conjunction with their 2026 Q3 earnings call.
(AP) — Del Monte Corporation (DMC) on Wednesday reported net income of $18.The Coral Gables, Florida-based company said it had profit of 39 cents per share.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DMC)
- ✓Walkthrough of DMC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DMC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DMC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DMC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DMC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (DMC vs. DOLE, AGRO, BV, AVO)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Del Monte Corporation (DMC) ranks #53 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #66 by equity capitalization ($1.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DMC leads on earnings valuation at 14.0x trailing P/E, while DOLE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 7.8% gross margin. DMC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMC
ACTIVE
Del Monte Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 14.0x | 9.2% | 5.5% | -1.51% | $1.31B | Benchmark Subject |
| DOLE Dole plc | D | 48/100 | 24.2x | 7.8% | 9.3% | -0.61% | $1.24B | /dole-vs-dmc → |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -0.21% | $1.40B | /agro-vs-dmc → |
| BV BrightView Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | 19.2x | 23.3% | 5.3% | +1.55% | $1.07B | /bv-vs-dmc → |
| AVO Mission Produce Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 27.0x | 11.6% | 8.1% | -0.86% | $1.02B | /avo-vs-dmc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-26 • CIK 0001047340In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-26), Del Monte Corporation (DMC) reported GAAP revenue of $4.32B (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.28B , and +0.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $93.5M, operating cash flow of $245.1M, and free cash flow of $245.1M (+34.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DMC closed FY2025 with $3.06B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.23, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-26 | $4.32B | $93.5M | $245.1M | $245.1M | $3.06B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-27 | $4.28B | $141.6M | $182.5M | $182.5M | $3.10B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-29 | $4.32B | -$1.6M | $177.9M | $177.9M | — | — |
3. DMC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Del Monte Corporation (NYSE: DMC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $27.35 (-1.51% 1D, market cap $1.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, DMC ranks #53 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DMC compare to DOLE and AGRO in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), DMC carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of 9.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, DOLE (Dole plc) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.24B) and AGRO (Adecoagro S.A.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DMC?
Per DMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-26, CIK 0001047340), Del Monte Corporation generated $4.32B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $93.5M in net income, and $245.1M in free cash flow against $3.06B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DMC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DMC last traded at $27.35 (-1.51% on volume of 634,165 shares), positioning the stock -10.18% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.45) and -20.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.31). Across its 52-week range of $26.47 to $43.58, DMC sits at the 5.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($25.19 to $29.51).
DMC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DMC stock moving today?
Why DMC Stock slipped -1.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 14x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
DMC — Del Monte Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DMC carries an RQD Score of 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 5.5%; FCF yield 18.72%), Whale 13F Flow at 4/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 3.23; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is Insider Conviction, while Whale 13F Flow is the weakest, which means the rating's support for the stock rests mainly on insider activity rather than institutional buying. The Fundamental Cash Engine score is held back by the 5.5% ROIC even though the 18.72% FCF yield is high, and the sub-20 Macro Regime Fit reflects the sector sensitivity noted in the rating. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the cash-generation and insider signals, while the valuation tradeoff is that a low multiple (P/E TTM 14) and high FCF yield coexist with thin margins and weak institutional flow. The rating's verdict is a Trim signal, so the analytical takeaway is caution rather than accumulation.
Snapshot
Business
Del Monte Corporation (DMC) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry. Per the company profile, it is a publicly traded US company with a market capitalization of $1.3B. The source data does not provide a description of specific products, customers, or revenue mix. Not available in source data for how the company makes money beyond the reported financial figures.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4322.3M | $137.4M | $93.5M | N/A | $245.1M | $35.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $4280.2M | $196.3M | $141.6M | N/A | $182.5M | $32.6M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $4320.7M | $58.5M | $-1.6M | N/A | $177.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was broadly flat across the three reported periods, while net income moved from $-1.6M in FY 2023 to $141.6M in FY 2024 and $93.5M in FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 9.2%, operating margin 3.2%, net margin 2.2%, and ROIC 5.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.23, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, which together describe a balance sheet the rating treats as moderately sound. Free cash flow has been positive in each reported period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items relate to DMC. Headlines cover market-wire coverage of stock price and institutional positioning, a Seeking Alpha piece framing 2027 as a possible turning point for an undervalued food business, a Globe and Mail quote page, a Stock Titan item reporting a move from a $29.1 million loss to an $18.3 million profit, a Yahoo Finance item on a return to profit and restored dividend, and a TradingView summary of a 3Q 2026 10-Q showing revenue of $1.1B and EPS of $0.39. The only item flagged as RED, labeled RISK WATCH, is the Stock Titan profit-swing report; the remaining items are YELLOW market-wire items. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue segments, given that the profile provides only sector and industry classification?
- What are the EPS and total debt figures for the reported periods, which are recorded as N/A in the SEC financials?
- What drove the swing from a FY 2023 net loss to subsequent profits, and is the 3Q 2026 10-Q result consistent with that trend?
- Which insider, 13F, and Congressional transactions make up the cluster flow behind the 16/20 insider pillar score?
- What supply-chain dependencies and sector exposures, if any, sit behind the Consumer Staples classification?
DMC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Del Monte Corporation (DMC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Del Monte Corporation (DMC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DMC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $27.35?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DMC (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $27.77?
Welcome to the DMC (Del Monte Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DMC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DMC, but look at what you are paying: 14.0x trailing P/E with 9.2% gross margins. Unless Del Monte Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DMC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DMC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $27.77 (52-wk range $26.47 - $43.58), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.