Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9.2% Move

$227.70 -4.99% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $225.22

Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $6.87B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DY Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Dycom Industries Inc. (NYSE: DY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $227.70 (-4.99% 1D, market cap $6.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DY ranks #184 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DY compare to MYRG and PRIM in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), DY carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.40B) and PRIM (Primoris Services Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $3.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DY?
▼

Per DY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000067215), Dycom Industries Inc. generated $5.55B in revenue (+17.9% YoY), $281.0M in net income, and $401.7M in free cash flow against $5.98B in total assets and $2.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $225.22 (-1.09%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 7.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (14)Whales (5)SEC (13)Macro (7)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$595 Bull$224 Base$174 Bear
📬 FREE DY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DY SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.2% FCF Margin ($401.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$259.96-8.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$237.45-1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$234.00-2.7% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$227.70-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While DY currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($270.48) and Max Pain ($239.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $594.79.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DY• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 30, 2027 (~88 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9.2% Swing Band

±$20.95 Expected Swing
$206.75 (-9.2%)Spot $227.70$248.65 (+9.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

DY Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 54/100

Trailing EPS: $9.32 • YoY Revenue Growth: 17.9%

Model Bullish Setup (54/100)Model Risk Weight (46/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-01-31$5.55B$281.0M$401.7M52%
FY 20242025-01-25$4.70B$235.0M$98.6M52%
FY 20232024-01-27$4.18B$219.0M$71.1M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DY)

  • ✓Walkthrough of DY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -46.98%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $239.7H $239.7L $227.7C $227.7VOL 636.9K
RES: $302.9SUP: $200.3SMA50: $270.5SMA200: $377.1
$591.1$489.2$387.4$285.5$183.7RES $302.9SUP $200.3$227.72026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +17.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DY today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DY)

Industrials Rank #184 of 485 ⚔️ MYRG vs DY Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (DY vs. MYRG, PRIM, MTZ, PLPC)

Industry: Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction (8 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) ranks #184 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #121 by equity capitalization ($6.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRIM leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while MYRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.3% ROIC and 11.6% gross margin. MYRG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with DY at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DY ACTIVE
Dycom Industries Inc.
D+ 54/100 25.7x — 6.8% -4.99% $6.87B Benchmark Subject
MYRG
MYR Group Inc.
C+ 67/100 37.2x 11.6% 23.3% -0.13% $4.40B /myrg-vs-dy →
PRIM
Primoris Services Corporation
C+ 67/100 14.8x 10.7% 20.9% -3.76% $3.92B /prim-vs-dy →
MTZ
MasTec Inc.
D- 40/100 35.8x — 6.8% +4.63% $14.94B /mtz-vs-dy →
PLPC
Preformed Line Products Company
D 50/100 44.3x 31.2% 8.6% -9.02% $1.42B /plpc-vs-dy →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000067215

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) reported GAAP revenue of $5.55B (+17.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.70B , and +32.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $281.0M, operating cash flow of $642.5M, and free cash flow of $401.7M (+307.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DY closed FY2025 with $5.98B in total assets against $2.81B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.86, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $5.55B $281.0M $642.5M $401.7M $5.98B $2.81B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-25 $4.70B $235.0M $349.1M $98.6M $2.95B $933.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-27 $4.18B $219.0M $259.0M $71.1M $5.01B $1.17B

3. DY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Dycom Industries Inc. (NYSE: DY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $227.70 (-4.99% 1D, market cap $6.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, DY ranks #184 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DY compare to MYRG and PRIM in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), DY carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.40B) and PRIM (Primoris Services Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $3.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DY?

Per DY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000067215), Dycom Industries Inc. generated $5.55B in revenue (+17.9% YoY), $281.0M in net income, and $401.7M in free cash flow against $5.98B in total assets and $2.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DY last traded at $227.70 (-4.99% on volume of 636,905 shares), positioning the stock -15.82% below its 50-day simple moving average ($270.48) and -39.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($377.13). Across its 52-week range of $215.28 to $566.47, DY sits at the 3.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($206.75 to $248.65).

DY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is DY's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Dycom Industries Inc. (DY)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 30, 2027.

How much is DY stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±9.2% event move for DY, spanning a range between $206.75 and $248.65.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 54/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

DY — Dycom Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:23Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, DY scores 54 out of 100, graded D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 6.8% and FCF yield of 5.56%. A 6.8% return on invested capital is a moderate cash-generation signal, and the 5.56% FCF yield indicates the free cash generated relative to market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the weakest-scoring pillar, suggesting limited institutional tailwind in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is a relative strength, though the underlying insider transaction detail is not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.07 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock is modestly more volatile than the broader market, which can amplify drawdowns in a risk-off regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.86, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.51. The Piotroski reading is strong; leverage is the offsetting concern.

For a prospective investor, the composite signals a stock whose operating fundamentals are serviceable but whose institutional support and macro fit are weak. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 25.7 against a forward P/E of 21.6 implies expected earnings growth, but the EV/EBITDA of 17 and a 52-week range of $215.28 to $566.47 indicate the shares have already re-rated sharply within the window. Upside drivers would need to come from margin expansion and deleveraging; the RQD framework treats the current setup as a reason for caution rather than accumulation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$239.66$7.23B25.721.6179.320%1.07$215.28 - $566.476.8%

Business

Dycom Industries Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction industry, per the company profile. Source data does not itemize its customer base, service lines, or revenue mix. Per the SEC financials, the company generated revenue of $5545.9M in FY 2025, indicating a scaled operating base. Source data does not detail the specific mechanics of how revenue is earned.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (Yahoo Finance Singapore, TradingView, Yahoo Finance, Simply Wall St, GuruFocus): Multiple items are flagged YELLOW (neutral) and cover market action, institutional positioning, and fundamentals. Per the news wire, a GuruFocus item notes the stock was down 5.8% and cites a GF Score of 92/100.
  • Catalyst (Seeking Alpha): Flagged GREEN, titled around a data-center growth thesis for DY. This is the only positive-flagged item in the wire.
  • Yahoo Finance item: Refers to strengthening digital infrastructure earnings changing the investment story.
  • Risk watch: Per the news wire, a TradingView item frames the stock as trading at a discount and asks whether to buy or wait. The wire does not establish whether the discount is supported by fundamentals.
  • Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" with no butterfly links. The sector and industry classification (Industrials; Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction) is the only structural context available. Upstream and downstream dependencies, customer concentration, and sector correlations are not available in source data. Investors should monitor whether data-center-related demand, referenced in the news wire, translates into the reported revenue trajectory, since the source data does not quantify that linkage.

Open Questions

  • What is the FY 2025 EPS, and what is the share count behind the EPS of $9.32 (TTM)? The financials list EPS as N/A for each period.
  • What drove the increase in debt from $933.2M (FY 2024) to $2810.5M (FY 2025), and what is the debt maturity and interest cost profile?
  • What is the revenue and margin contribution from the data-center exposure referenced in the news wire?
  • What is the FY 2024 and FY 2025 cash position reconciliation, given FY 2023 cash is listed as N/A?
  • Which specific insider and institutional transactions underlie the Insider Conviction and Whale 13F Flow pillar scores?

DY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dycom Industries Inc. (DY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to DY Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

DY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $227.70?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON DY 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on DY:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $258.83 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DY (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $239.66?

Welcome to the DY (Dycom Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $186.93 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $239.66

Pump the brakes on DY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DY, but look at what you are paying: 25.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Dycom Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $299.58 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $239.66

DY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $239.66 (52-wk range $215.28 - $566.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%