Stocktwits report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DYN Stock surged +3.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DYN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DYN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $17.30 (+3.66% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, DYN ranks #899 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DYN compare to IDYA and TLX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DYN carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IDYA (IDEAYA Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $3.08B) and TLX (Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DYN?
▼
Per DYN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818794), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+36.1% YoY), -$446 in net income, and -$405.1M in free cash flow against $1.19B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.4% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DYN Turnaround Squeeze
While DYN currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.16) and Max Pain ($18.17) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $28.68.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DYN Stock surged +3.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) surged +3.66% to $17.30, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($14 – $27.31). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($14 – $27.31) with RSI-14 at 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.4% around $17.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Oppenheimer analyst Kostas Biliouris downgrades Dyne Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DYN) from Outperform to Perform and lowers the price target from $40 to $15.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DYN)
- ✓Walkthrough of DYN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DYN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +36.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DYN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DYN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DYN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DYN vs. IDYA, TLX, BHC, ELVN)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) ranks #899 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #199 by equity capitalization ($3.12B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BHC leads on earnings valuation at 21.2x trailing P/E, while BHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with DYN at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYN
ACTIVE
Dyne Therapeutics Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.66% | $3.12B | Benchmark Subject |
| IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -13.8% | -1.00% | $3.08B | /idya-vs-dyn → |
| TLX Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -0.55% | $3.08B | /tlx-vs-dyn → |
| BHC Bausch Health Companies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 21.2x | — | 7.6% | -2.19% | $3.07B | /bhc-vs-dyn → |
| ELVN Enliven Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -26.2% | +0.86% | $3.24B | /elvn-vs-dyn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818794 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.31B (+36.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $962.9M , and +93.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$446, operating cash flow of -$403.2M, and free cash flow of -$405.1M (-37.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, DYN closed FY2025 with $1.19B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.31B | -$446 | -$403.2M | -$405.1M | $1.19B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $962.9M | -$317 | -$292.4M | -$294.7M | $691.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $678.1M | -$236 | -$188.2M | -$188.2M | — | — |
3. DYN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DYN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DYN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $17.30 (+3.66% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, DYN ranks #899 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DYN compare to IDYA and TLX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DYN carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IDYA (IDEAYA Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $3.08B) and TLX (Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DYN?
Per DYN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818794), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+36.1% YoY), -$446 in net income, and -$405.1M in free cash flow against $1.19B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DYN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DYN last traded at $17.30 (+3.66% on volume of 2,907,378 shares), positioning the stock -4.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.16) and -10.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.31). Across its 52-week range of $14.00 to $27.31, DYN sits at the 24.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.4% ($15.33 to $19.27).
DYN — Dyne Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $17.30 (+3.66% 1D, market capitalization $3.12B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -12.73%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Dyne Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $3.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) reported $1.31B in annual revenue (up from $962.9M in FY2024, +36.1% YoY) and -$446 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($678.1M revenue, -$236 net income) through FY2025, DYN scaled operating cash flow to -$403.2M and free cash flow to -$405.1M, backed by $1.19B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -12.73% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.00 – $27.31 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. The one 2nd-order item an investor should watch is the DM1 data read-through referenced in the news wire, since the source frames it as the pivot for the bull case, but the sources do not quantify its impact.
- Key Question #1: Can DYN sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.31B and free cash flow of -$405.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is DYN's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
DYN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DYN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.30?
Cash on hand of $893.4M at FY 2025 gives the company a sizable reserve against its negative free cash flow.
Picked up a starter position in DYN in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $16.69. Cash on hand of $893.4M at FY 2025 gives the company a sizable reserve against its negative free cash flow.. Trading inside a $14.00–$27.31 52-week range with -12.73% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — DYN's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Free cash flow of -$405.1M in FY 2025 with an ROIC of -35% and a 1/9 Piotroski F-Score shows the business is consuming capital without
Fading this rally in DYN at $16.69. Free cash flow of -$405.1M in FY 2025 with an ROIC of -35% and a 1/9 Piotroski F-Score shows the business is consuming capital without revenue.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $16.69 (52-wk range $14.00–$27.31), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.