Yahoo Finance report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EL Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (NYSE: EL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $109.23 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $39.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EL ranks #398 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EL compare to HLN and KVUE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), EL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.0%, and ROIC of -11.0%. By comparison, HLN (Haleon plc American) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $37.69B) and KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 25.6x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $37.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KVUE leads on earnings multiple (25.6x) while CL leads on capital efficiency (44.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EL?
▼
Per EL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001001250), Estee Lauder Companies Inc. generated $14.33B in revenue (-8.2% YoY), -$1.13B in net income, and $670.0M in free cash flow against $19.63B in total assets and $4.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.7% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($670.0M FCF) & 74% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.8) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, EL faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($100.60) or 200D SMA ($91.50) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($108.74) toward Bear Floor ($84.82).
Why EL Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) advanced +0.39% to $109.23, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($66.22 – $121.64). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($66.22 – $121.64) with RSI-14 at 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $109.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 74% gross margin and $670.0M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Estée Lauder Companies (NYSE: EL) announced a new partnership with Microsoft to upgrade cloud, data, and AI capabilities across its global operations. The collaboration aims to unify consumer and product data on Microsof
Estée Lauder grew sales 7% while costs barely moved, more than doubling operating income and prompting a raised full-year outlook.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EL)
- ✓Walkthrough of EL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
EL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (EL vs. HLN, KVUE, CHD, CL)
Industry: Package Goods/Cosmetics (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) ranks #398 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #56 by equity capitalization ($39.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KVUE leads on earnings valuation at 25.6x trailing P/E, while CL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.0% ROIC and 60.1% gross margin. CHD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with EL at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL
ACTIVE
Estee Lauder Companies Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 74.0% | -11.0% | +0.39% | $39.42B | Benchmark Subject |
| HLN Haleon plc American | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.05% | $37.69B | /hln-vs-el → |
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. | B | 74/100 | 25.6x | 58.1% | 11.5% | +1.19% | $37.57B | /kvue-vs-el → |
| CHD Church & Dwight Company Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 34.1x | 44.7% | 14.7% | +1.16% | $25.14B | /chd-vs-el → |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Company | B- | 70/100 | 34.8x | 60.1% | 44.0% | +2.29% | $74.26B | /cl-vs-el → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001001250In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) reported GAAP revenue of $14.33B (-8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $15.61B , and -10.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.13B, operating cash flow of $1.27B, and free cash flow of $670.0M (-53.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, EL closed FY2025 with $19.63B in total assets against $4.59B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.05, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $14.33B | -$1.13B | $1.27B | $670.0M | $19.63B | $4.59B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $15.61B | $409.0M | $2.36B | $1.44B | $19.76B | $4.62B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $15.91B | $1.01B | $1.73B | $1.02B | $21.68B | $5.07B |
3. EL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (NYSE: EL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $109.23 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $39.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EL ranks #398 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EL compare to HLN and KVUE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), EL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.0%, and ROIC of -11.0%. By comparison, HLN (Haleon plc American) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $37.69B) and KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 25.6x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $37.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KVUE leads on earnings multiple (25.6x) while CL leads on capital efficiency (44.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EL?
Per EL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001001250), Estee Lauder Companies Inc. generated $14.33B in revenue (-8.2% YoY), -$1.13B in net income, and $670.0M in free cash flow against $19.63B in total assets and $4.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EL last traded at $109.23 (+0.39% on volume of 8,863,513 shares), positioning the stock +8.58% above its 50-day simple moving average ($100.60) and +19.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($91.50). Across its 52-week range of $66.22 to $121.64, EL sits at the 77.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($101.91 to $116.55).
EL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is EL stock moving today?
Why EL Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
EL — Estee Lauder Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, EL scores 57 out of 100, grading D+ and carrying the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC of -11% and FCF yield of 1.7%), Whale 13F Flow at 17/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 8/20 (Beta of 0.89 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 (Altman Z of 4.05, Piotroski F of 6/9, Debt/Equity of 0.98).
The weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Macro Regime Fit, while institutional flow is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the rating frames a tension: the strongest support is institutional positioning, but the cash-generation and insider signals are weak. The negative ROIC and negative operating margin indicate that current returns on invested capital are not positive, which is the central valuation tradeoff. The forensic metrics (Altman Z of 4.05, Piotroski F of 6/9) suggest a balance sheet that is not in distress by those measures, which could limit downside from solvency concerns, though these are model outputs rather than guarantees. Forward P/E of 31 against negative trailing EPS of -3.13 means the valuation depends heavily on expected earnings recovery, which the source data does not forecast. An upside case would rest on margin recovery; the downside case rests on continued losses and a low free-cash-flow yield.
Business
Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (The) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Package Goods/Cosmetics industry. Per the profile, the company is a publicly traded US issuer with a market capitalization of $39.4B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 74%. The source data does not provide a product breakdown, customer segmentation, or revenue-generation detail beyond the sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-06-30) | $14326.0M | $-785.0M | $-1133.0M | N/A | $670.0M | N/A | $4594.4M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-06-30) | $15608.0M | $970.0M | $409.0M | N/A | $1441.0M | N/A | $4623.8M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-06-30) | $15910.0M | $1509.0M | $1010.0M | N/A | $1015.0M | N/A | $5073.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three reported periods while operating income moved from $1509.0M to $-785.0M. Per the market data, the operating margin is -5.5% and net margin is -7.9%, with ROIC at -11%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.05 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt/Equity is 0.98 per the RQD forensic balance sheet pillar, and reported debt declined from $5073.9M to $4594.4M over the period shown.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, headlines include "Estee Lauder's (EL) Revenue Is Growing Again. Its Margin Is Not." (Yahoo Finance, flagged GREEN as a CATALYST), along with Trefis, Benzinga, Investing.com, and Morningstar coverage flagged YELLOW as market wire. One Yahoo Finance headline references a "Showdown Over Plastic Packaging," which the feed categorizes as a market-wire item. The Morningstar headline references a "Sound Strategic Playbook" expected to improve sales and profits. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, there are no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals. The main catalysts are the revenue-versus-margin divergence and the packaging-related item; the source data does not provide the content of these articles beyond headlines.
EL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $109.23?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EL (D+ • RQD 57/100) a Buy at $108.81?
Welcome to the EL (Estee Lauder Companies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 57/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Package Goods/Cosmetics. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on EL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 74.0% gross margins. Unless Estee Lauder Companies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
EL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Package Goods/Cosmetics and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $108.81 (52-wk range $66.22 - $121.64), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.