My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.9% Move

$66.78 +0.38% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.70

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $7.61B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EMN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Eastman Chemical Company (NYSE: EMN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $66.78 (+0.38% 1D, market cap $7.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, EMN ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EMN compare to NEU and ESI in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), EMN carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of 21.1%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, NEU (NewMarket Corp) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 16.6%, cap $7.21B) and ESI (Element Solutions Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 45.0x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $8.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EMN leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEU leads on capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMN?
▼

Per EMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000915389), Eastman Chemical Company generated $8.75B in revenue (-6.7% YoY), $474.0M in net income, and $424.0M in free cash flow against $14.86B in total assets and $4.20B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.70 (-0.12%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 4.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 55/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510055
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (10)Whales (9)SEC (12)Macro (8)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.3% Base Target
$88 Bull$66 Base$51 Bear
📬 FREE EMN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EMN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (55/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY EMN SCORES 55/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.28 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.2) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
47
Grade D$62.88+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
50
Grade C-$63.50+5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
52
Grade C-$66.67+0.2% Next Q
Current
55
Grade D+$66.78-0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (47) → D+ (55)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EMN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, EMN faces multiple-compression risk if 16.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($66.53) or 200D SMA ($70.99) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($65.88) toward Bear Floor ($51.39).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $EMN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “EMN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.9% Swing Band

±$3.27 Expected Swing
$63.51 (-4.9%)Spot $66.78$70.05 (+4.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

EMN Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 55/100

Trailing EPS: $4.14 • YoY Revenue Growth: -6.7%

Model Bullish Setup (55/100)Model Risk Weight (45/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$8.75B$474.0M$424.0M21.1%
FY 20242024-12-31$9.38B$905.0M$688.0M24.4%
FY 20232023-12-31$9.21B$894.0M$959.5M21.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EMN)

  • ✓Walkthrough of EMN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EMN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -12.96%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $67.93H $67.93L $66.53C $66.78VOL 1.80M
RES: $74.09SUP: $60.81SMA50: $66.53SMA200: $70.99
$80.26$75.24$70.23$65.21$60.19RES $74.09SUP $60.81$66.782026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EMN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
9.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EMN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EMN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EMN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EMN)

Materials Rank #52 of 270 ⚔️ NEU vs EMN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (EMN vs. NEU, ESI, WLK, SOLS)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #53 by equity capitalization ($7.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EMN leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while NEU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.6% ROIC and 31.5% gross margin. NEU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with EMN at 55/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EMN ACTIVE
Eastman Chemical Company
D+ 55/100 16.4x 21.1% 4.8% +0.38% $7.61B Benchmark Subject
NEU
NewMarket Corp
B 73/100 17.6x 31.5% 16.6% -3.45% $7.21B /neu-vs-emn →
ESI
Element Solutions Inc.
D+ 52/100 45.0x 42.0% 8.8% -0.38% $8.31B /esi-vs-emn →
WLK
Westlake Corporation
E 29/100 — 7.3% -11.2% +4.23% $8.73B /wlk-vs-emn →
SOLS
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.
D 44/100 41.9x 32.2% 8.0% -2.67% $9.62B /sols-vs-emn →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000915389 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) reported GAAP revenue of $8.75B (-6.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.38B , and -5.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $474.0M, operating cash flow of $970.0M, and free cash flow of $424.0M (-38.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, EMN closed FY2025 with $14.86B in total assets against $4.20B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.28, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $8.75B $474.0M $970.0M $424.0M $14.86B $4.20B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $9.38B $905.0M $1.29B $688.0M $15.21B $4.57B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $9.21B $894.0M $1.37B $959.5M $11.05B $2.59B

3. EMN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Eastman Chemical Company (NYSE: EMN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $66.78 (+0.38% 1D, market cap $7.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, EMN ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EMN compare to NEU and ESI in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), EMN carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of 21.1%, and ROIC of 4.8%. By comparison, NEU (NewMarket Corp) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 16.6%, cap $7.21B) and ESI (Element Solutions Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 45.0x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $8.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EMN leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while NEU leads on capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMN?

Per EMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000915389), Eastman Chemical Company generated $8.75B in revenue (-6.7% YoY), $474.0M in net income, and $424.0M in free cash flow against $14.86B in total assets and $4.20B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EMN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EMN last traded at $66.78 (+0.38% on volume of 1,705,352 shares), positioning the stock +0.38% above its 50-day simple moving average ($66.53) and -5.93% below its 200-day simple moving average ($70.99). Across its 52-week range of $56.11 to $83.47, EMN sits at the 39.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($63.51 to $70.05).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 55/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

EMN — Eastman Chemical Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $66.78 (+0.38% 1D, market capitalization $7.61B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.8%, gross margin of 21.1%, operating margin of 6.6%, and free cash flow yield of 5.46%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.06x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.28, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.70x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Major Chemicals industry. It has a market capitalization of $7.8B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) reported $8.75B in annual revenue (up from $9.38B in FY2024, -6.7% YoY) and $474.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($9.21B revenue, $894.0M net income) through FY2025, EMN scaled operating cash flow to $970.0M and free cash flow to $424.0M, backed by $14.86B in total assets against $4.20B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 5.46% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $56.11 – $83.47 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.4x trailing P/E and 10.9x EV/EBITDA against 6.6% operating margins and a 1.06x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are — Investors should watch the commodity spread dynamics referenced in the RED-flagged J.P. Morgan item, since commodity spread conditions are the only sector-level driver named in the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can EMN sustain or expand its 6.6% operating margin and 4.8% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.75B and free cash flow of $424.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.20B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is EMN's 15.3x forward P/E multiple to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.06x)?

EMN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to EMN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

EMN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.78?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON EMN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on EMN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $81.83 (+23.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction scores 16 of 20 and the stock trades at a forward P/E of 15.3 with a 4.9% dividend yield.

The street is overcomplicating Eastman Chemical Company (EMN). Insider conviction scores 16 of 20 and the stock trades at a forward P/E of 15.3 with a 4.9% dividend yield.. With an RQD score of 55/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $71.85.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — EMN's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $54.55 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $66.53

ROIC of 4.8% and a RED-flagged J.P. Morgan downgrade on unfavorable commodity spreads weigh on the outlook.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short EMN above $66.53. ROIC of 4.8% and a RED-flagged J.P. Morgan downgrade on unfavorable commodity spreads weigh on the outlook.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (5.46%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $83.47.

LIVE TAPE