Yahoo Finance report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EMR Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Emerson Electric Company (EMR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Emerson Electric Company (NYSE: EMR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $165.96 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $92.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, EMR ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EMR compare to GEV and OTIS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), EMR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 52.8%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $227.06B) and OTIS (Otis Worldwide Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 20.5x, ROIC 74.2%, cap $28.84B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OTIS leads on earnings multiple (20.5x) while OTIS leads on capital efficiency (74.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMR?
▼
Per EMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000032604), Emerson Electric Company generated $18.02B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $2.29B in net income, and $2.67B in free cash flow against $41.94B in total assets and $7.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.7% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.3) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EMR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, EMR faces multiple-compression risk if 41.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($157.80) or 200D SMA ($147.35) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($172.68) toward Bear Floor ($134.69).
Why EMR Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Emerson Electric Company (EMR) advanced +0.62% to $165.96, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($122.64 – $171.25). Solid 52.8% gross margin (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 42x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($122.64 – $171.25) with RSI-14 at 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $165.96 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52.8% gross margin and $2.7B annual free cash flow.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PH gears up for Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings, with double-digit sales and profit growth expected. Can aerospace demand offset rising costs?
SWK gears up for Q3 earnings, with profit growth expected despite revenue pressure. Can strong tool demand and cost cuts drive a beat?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EMR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EMR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EMR)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (EMR vs. GEV, OTIS, GE, FXHO)
Industry: Consumer Electronics/Appliances (22 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Emerson Electric Company (EMR) ranks #113 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #45 by equity capitalization ($92.00B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OTIS leads on earnings valuation at 20.5x trailing P/E, while OTIS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 74.2% ROIC and — gross margin. EMR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMR
ACTIVE
Emerson Electric Company | C+ | 67/100 | 41.5x | 52.8% | 9.7% | +0.62% | $92.00B | Benchmark Subject |
| GEV GE Vernova Inc. | D | 46/100 | 48.1x | 19.8% | 4.4% | +0.51% | $227.06B | /gev-vs-emr → |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation | C | 65/100 | 20.5x | — | 74.2% | +3.46% | $28.84B | /otis-vs-emr → |
| GE GE Aerospace | D+ | 56/100 | 37.2x | — | 16.8% | +4.63% | $311.87B | /ge-vs-emr → |
| FXHO UTime Limited (Class A) | E | 27/100 | — | 1.0% | — | -3.64% | $163.2M | /fxho-vs-emr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000032604 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Emerson Electric Company (EMR) reported GAAP revenue of $18.02B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $17.49B , and +18.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.29B, operating cash flow of $3.10B, and free cash flow of $2.67B (-8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, EMR closed FY2025 with $41.94B in total assets against $7.58B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.80, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $18.02B | $2.29B | $3.10B | $2.67B | $41.94B | $7.58B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $17.49B | $1.97B | $3.33B | $2.91B | $42.61B | $6.56B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $15.16B | $13.22B | $637.0M | -$45.4M | $52.38B | $12.26B |
3. EMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Emerson Electric Company (NYSE: EMR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $165.96 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $92.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, EMR ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EMR compare to GEV and OTIS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics/Appliances), EMR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 52.8%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, GEV (GE Vernova Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 48.1x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $227.06B) and OTIS (Otis Worldwide Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 20.5x, ROIC 74.2%, cap $28.84B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OTIS leads on earnings multiple (20.5x) while OTIS leads on capital efficiency (74.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EMR?
Per EMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000032604), Emerson Electric Company generated $18.02B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $2.29B in net income, and $2.67B in free cash flow against $41.94B in total assets and $7.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EMR last traded at $165.96 (+0.62% on volume of 3,070,676 shares), positioning the stock +5.17% above its 50-day simple moving average ($157.80) and +12.63% above its 200-day simple moving average ($147.35). Across its 52-week range of $122.64 to $171.25, EMR sits at the 89.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($156.50 to $175.42).
EMR — Emerson Electric Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Emerson Electric Company (EMR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $165.96 (+0.62% 1D, market capitalization $92.00B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.7%, gross margin of 52.8%, operating margin of 15.5%, and free cash flow yield of 2.80%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.34x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.80, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.37x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Consumer Electronics/Appliances industry, with a market capitalization of $95.2B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 52.8%, an operating margin of 15.5%, and a net margin of 12.7%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Emerson Electric Company (EMR) reported $18.02B in annual revenue (up from $17.49B in FY2024, +3.0% YoY) and $2.29B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($15.16B revenue, $13.22B net income) through FY2025, EMR scaled operating cash flow to $3.10B and free cash flow to $2.67B, backed by $41.94B in total assets against $7.58B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $122.64 – $171.25 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 41.5x trailing P/E and 30.9x EV/EBITDA against 15.5% operating margins and a 1.34x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Consumer Electronics/Appliances (Technology), EMR carries a macro regime beta of 1.34 and gross margin of 52.8%.
- Key Question #1: Can EMR sustain or expand its 15.5% operating margin and 9.7% ROIC against Consumer Electronics/Appliances peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $18.02B and free cash flow of $2.67B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $7.58B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is EMR's 38.6x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.34x)?
EMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Emerson Electric Company (EMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Emerson Electric Company (EMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $165.96?
Institutional whale flow (18/20) and a strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 4.8, Piotroski F 7/9) support the rating.
The street is overcomplicating Emerson Electric Company (EMR). Institutional whale flow (18/20) and a strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 4.8, Piotroski F 7/9) support the rating.. With an RQD score of 67/100 (C+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $178.14.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 67/100 quality, though with 1.34 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $164.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $153.39.
Elevated valuation (P/E TTM 41.5, EV/EBITDA 30.9) against a 2.8% FCF yield and Beta of 1.34 limits the upside case.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short EMR above $164.94. Elevated valuation (P/E TTM 41.5, EV/EBITDA 30.9) against a 2.8% FCF yield and Beta of 1.34 limits the upside case.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (2.8%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $171.25.