Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$0.42 -3.88% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.42

Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $8.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENSC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.42 (-3.88% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSC ranks #813 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENSC compare to CURX and MBRX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ENSC carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CURX (Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.1M) and MBRX (Moleculin Biotech Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENSC leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSC?
▼

Per ENSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001716947), Ensysce Biosciences Inc. generated $5.1M in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$10.2M in net income, and -$7.9M in free cash flow against $7.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.42 (-0.89%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (30/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510030
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (9)SEC (5)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.9% Base Target
$2 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
📬 FREE ENSC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENSC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (30/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ENSC SCORES 30/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$0.57-12.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
35
Grade E$0.50-10% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$0.45-6.7% Next Q
Current
30
Grade E$0.42-9.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → E (30)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ENSC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ENSC currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.45) and Max Pain ($0.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.34.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ENSC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.05 Expected Swing
$1.00 (-12.5%)Spot $0.42$0.47 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

ENSC Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 30/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -2.8%

Model Bullish Setup (30/100)Model Risk Weight (70/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$5.1M-$10.2M-$7.9M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$5.2M-$8.0M-$7.5M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$2.2M-$10.6M-$10.8M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ENSC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ENSC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENSC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.00%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $0.44H $0.44L $0.42C $0.42VOL 109.0K
RES: $0.67SUP: $0.43SMA50: $0.45SMA200: $0.43
$1.48$1.14$0.80$0.46$0.12RES $0.67SUP $0.43$0.422026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENSC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENSC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENSC)

Health Care Rank #813 of 1016 ⚔️ CURX vs ENSC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ENSC vs. CURX, MBRX, TCRT, SNGX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) ranks #813 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #909 by equity capitalization ($8.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENSC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ENSC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SNGX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 42/100 (D-) compared with ENSC at 30/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENSC ACTIVE
Ensysce Biosciences Inc.
E 30/100 — — -35.0% -3.88% $8.2M Benchmark Subject
CURX
Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc
D- 37/100 — — -35.0% +4.45% $8.1M /curx-vs-ensc →
MBRX
Moleculin Biotech Inc.
E 34/100 — — -35.0% -9.40% $8.3M /mbrx-vs-ensc →
TCRT
Alaunos Therapeutics Inc.
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% +3.18% $8.1M /tcrt-vs-ensc →
SNGX
Soligenix Inc.
D- 42/100 — — -35.0% -3.63% $7.7M /sngx-vs-ensc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001716947

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) reported GAAP revenue of $5.1M (-2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.2M , and +127.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$10.2M, operating cash flow of -$7.8M, and free cash flow of -$7.9M (-5.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENSC closed FY2025 with $7.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.1M -$10.2M -$7.8M -$7.9M $7.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.2M -$8.0M -$7.5M -$7.5M $5.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.2M -$10.6M -$10.8M -$10.8M — —

3. ENSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.42 (-3.88% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSC ranks #813 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENSC compare to CURX and MBRX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ENSC carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CURX (Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.1M) and MBRX (Moleculin Biotech Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENSC leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSC?

Per ENSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001716947), Ensysce Biosciences Inc. generated $5.1M in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$10.2M in net income, and -$7.9M in free cash flow against $7.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENSC last traded at $0.42 (-3.88% on volume of 108,951 shares), positioning the stock -6.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.45) and -2.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.43). Across its 52-week range of $0.23 to $2.23, ENSC sits at the 9.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.47).

ENSC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is ENSC's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is ENSC stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for ENSC, spanning a range between $1 and $0.47.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 30/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ENSC — Ensysce Biosciences Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:52:14Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ENSC scores 35 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and carries the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%). This is the weakest economic pillar, indicating the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow relative to the equity price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). The score is below midpoint, suggesting limited institutional sponsorship in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the lowest pillar score, meaning insider and congressional activity provides little supportive signal.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Beta sits at the market level, so the stock's sensitivity to broad market moves is neutral rather than defensive or aggressive.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The Piotroski score of 2 out of 9 is a notable weakness, and the balance sheet pillar is a major drag on the composite.

For a prospective investor, the composite profile points to elevated risk: weak cash generation, thin institutional and insider conviction, and a weak forensic balance sheet. Any upside case would depend on a change in these fundamentals that the source data does not show. The sub-dollar price and $8.5M market capitalization also imply high volatility relative to larger issuers, which the source data reflects in its 52-week range of $0.23 to $2.23.

Business

Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the profile, the company is a micro-cap with a market capitalization stated at $0.0B in the profile field and $8.5M in market data. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Revenue of $5.1M for FY 2025 is reported in the SEC financials, but the source data does not identify its sources.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5.1M$-10.2M$-10.2MN/A$-7.9M$4.3MN/A
FY 2024$5.2M$-6.7M$-8.0MN/A$-7.5M$3.5MN/A
FY 2023$2.2M$-10.7M$-10.6MN/A$-10.8MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in each period shown, with operating income of $-10.2M in FY 2025. Per the market data, the operating margin and net margin are both -60%, gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The source data does not provide a debt figure for any period, so the balance sheet posture beyond these ratios cannot be fully characterized.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all relating to ENSC:

  • StockInvest.us stock price forecast piece, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • Yahoo Finance report on an investor and strategic outreach event at a family office summit in Dubai, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • Yahoo Finance Australia seasonal returns chart, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • A market wire item reporting the stock slipping 2.99% to $0.50 while testing lower support, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • A market wire item reporting the stock gaining 2.19% to $0.44, flagged GREEN, CATALYST.
  • A Yahoo! Finance Canada seasonal returns chart for a different issuer (KTTA), flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.

Risk watch: most items are generic market commentary or charts rather than company-specific event disclosures. The source data does not identify clinical, regulatory, or financing milestones. The only item classified as a catalyst is a short-term price move, not a fundamental event. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, approved indications, or development stage, given that the source data does not describe them?
  • What are the debt obligations and maturity profile, since the financials list debt as N/A for every period?
  • How is the company funding operating losses of $10.2M in FY 2025 against cash of $4.3M, and what financing arrangements or dilution are in place?
  • What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is listed as N/A in the source data?
  • Which revenue sources generated the $5.1M in FY 2025, and how do they relate to the company's stated operations?

ENSC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ENSC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENSC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.42?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENSC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENSC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.39 (-11.4%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ENSC (D- • RQD 35/100) a Buy at $0.44?

Welcome to the ENSC (Ensysce Biosciences Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 35/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.36 (-18.2%)
Spot @ $0.44

Pump the brakes on ENSC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ENSC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Ensysce Biosciences Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.56 (+27.3%)
Spot @ $0.44

ENSC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ENSC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.44 (52-wk range $0.23 - $2.23), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%