Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$65.06 -3.28% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $64.55

Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $474.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ESEA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ESEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (NASDAQ: ESEA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $65.06 (-3.28% 1D, market cap $474.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ESEA ranks #424 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ESEA compare to CMDB and PANL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), ESEA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, CMDB (Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $474.2M) and PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $521.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHIP leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while ESEA leads on capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESEA?
▼

Per ESEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341170), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) generated $227.9M in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $137.0M in net income, and $141.1M in free cash flow against $700.5M in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $64.55 (-0.78%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 61.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 56/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510056
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (16)Whales (6)SEC (11)Macro (10)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.9% Base Target
$84 Bull$64 Base$50 Bear
📬 FREE ESEA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ESEA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (56/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ESEA SCORES 56/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 61.9% FCF Margin ($141.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$71.51-5.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
61
Grade C$67.31-1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$66.19-1.7% Next Q
Current
56
Grade D+$65.06-0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (64) → D+ (56)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESEA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, ESEA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($71.77) or 200D SMA ($68.53) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($64.47) toward Bear Floor ($50.29).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ESEA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ESEA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How ESEA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$141.1M (61.9% FCF Margin)
Revenue$227.9MGross Profit $118.5M (52%)Cost of Sales $109.4MOp Profit $118.5M (52%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $0Net Profit$137.0M (60.1%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $189.4M
FY24
Rev $212.9M
FY25
Rev $227.9M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$227.9M52%65.6%$137.0M$141.1M24.4%
FY 2024$212.9M52%56.4%$112.8M$128.2M20.7%
FY 2023$189.4M52%63.1%$114.5M$130.0M24.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ESEA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ESEA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ESEA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -4.88%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $67.45H $67.45L $65.06C $65.06VOL 28.7K
RES: $80.88SUP: $65.06SMA50: $71.77SMA200: $68.53
$81.06$75.30$69.53$63.77$58.00RES $80.88SUP $65.06$65.062026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ESEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-15.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESEA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ESEA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESEA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #424 of 1011 ⚔️ CMDB vs ESEA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ESEA vs. CMDB, PANL, SHIP, DSX)

Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) ranks #424 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #589 by equity capitalization ($474.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SHIP leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while ESEA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.4% ROIC and — gross margin. PANL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with ESEA at 56/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ESEA ACTIVE
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands)
D+ 56/100 — — 24.4% -3.28% $474.6M Benchmark Subject
CMDB
Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited
D 51/100 — — -4.1% -5.51% $474.2M /cmdb-vs-esea →
PANL
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
C+ 68/100 27.1x — 7.6% -5.03% $521.2M /panl-vs-esea →
SHIP
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.
D+ 56/100 16.4x — 7.3% -7.54% $344.7M /ship-vs-esea →
DSX
Diana Shipping inc.
D+ 52/100 17.7x — 3.6% -3.20% $311.0M /dsx-vs-esea →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001341170

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) reported GAAP revenue of $227.9M (+7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $212.9M , and +20.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $137.0M, operating cash flow of $141.1M, and free cash flow of $141.1M (+10.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESEA closed FY2025 with $700.5M in total assets against $197.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.91, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $227.9M $137.0M $141.1M $141.1M $700.5M $197.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $212.9M $112.8M $128.2M $128.2M $591.2M $168.5M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $189.4M $114.5M $130.0M $130.0M — —

3. ESEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ESEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (NASDAQ: ESEA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $65.06 (-3.28% 1D, market cap $474.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ESEA ranks #424 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ESEA compare to CMDB and PANL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), ESEA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, CMDB (Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $474.2M) and PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $521.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHIP leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while ESEA leads on capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESEA?

Per ESEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341170), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) generated $227.9M in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $137.0M in net income, and $141.1M in free cash flow against $700.5M in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ESEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ESEA last traded at $65.06 (-3.28% on volume of 27,960 shares), positioning the stock -9.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($71.77) and -5.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($68.53). Across its 52-week range of $51.00 to $79.67, ESEA sits at the 49.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($60.64 to $69.48).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 56/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ESEA — Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:36:03Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

ESEA scores 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+ and a verdict of "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. ROIC is 24.4% and FCF yield is 0%. The high return on invested capital is a genuine strength, but the zero FCF yield means the return is not showing up as free cash flow relative to the current market capitalization.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is low, and no 13F holder data is provided in the source data to explain it further.
  • Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 indicates the stock is in line with overall market volatility.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. the Altman Z-Score is 2.91, the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.43. The Piotroski reading is the strongest forensic signal, while the pillar score is held back elsewhere in the balance sheet assessment.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside case rests on the high ROIC and strong Piotroski reading. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at an EV/EBITDA of 3.3 with a 0% FCF yield, and the overall rating signals weak fundamentals on a composite basis. The rating's verdict suggests caution rather than accumulation.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Marine Transportation industry,. The company reported revenue of $227.9M for FY 2025.

Revenue grew from $189.4M in FY 2023 to $227.9M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $119.4M to $149.5M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 65.6% and the net margin is 60.1%, with a gross margin of 0%. ROIC is 24.4%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.91, and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Cash rose to $176.5M and debt to $197.7M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.43 .

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: ROIC of 24.4% and net margin of 60.1% show the business converting capital into profit efficiently, with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 signaling strong financial health. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 (ROIC 24.4%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $51.00 – $79.67 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A 0% FCF yield and a composite RQD score of 56 (D+, Roarable Sell) indicate that strong reported profits are not translating into free cash flow returns at the current valuation. Investors must weigh current valuation and 3.3x EV/EBITDA against 65.6% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks for this issuer.

  • Key Question #1: Why is EPS (TTM) and P/E (TTM) unavailable, and what would the earnings base look like on a per-share basis?
  • Key Question #2: What drives the 0% FCF yield against reported FCF of $141.1M in FY 2025, and how does that reconcile with the market capitalization?
  • Key Question #3: Why are cash and debt unavailable for FY 2023, and how does the balance sheet trend look over a full three-year window?

ESEA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ESEA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ESEA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $65.06?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ESEA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ESEA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $79.38 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

ROIC of 24.4% and net margin of 60.1% show the business converting capital into profit efficiently, with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 sig

Here is why I am bullish on ESEA here at $67.27: ROIC of 24.4% and net margin of 60.1% show the business converting capital into profit efficiently, with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 signaling strong financial health.. Compare ESEA's 65.6% operating margin and 24.4% ROIC against the rest of Marine Transportation. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $63.91 are getting bought.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 56/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $67.27 and keeping dry powder in case we test $62.56.

FO ForensicBear 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $55.83 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $67.27

A 0% FCF yield and a composite RQD score of 56 (D+, Roarable Sell) indicate that strong reported profits are not translating into free

I respect the product at Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands), but the stock at $67.27 is a different story. A 0% FCF yield and a composite RQD score of 56 (D+, Roarable Sell) indicate that strong reported profits are not translating into free cash flow returns at the current valuation.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 56/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%