Yahoo Finance report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ETON Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ETON stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: ETON) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $50.81 (-2.63% 1D, market cap $1.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ETON ranks #191 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ETON compare to OCUL and INVA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ETON carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 53.5%, and ROIC of -0.9%. By comparison, OCUL (Ocular Therapeutix Inc.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.53B) and INVA (Innoviva Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ETON leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ETON?
▼
Per ETON's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001710340), Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $80.0M in revenue (+104.9% YoY), -$4.6M in net income, and $10.2M in free cash flow against $92.1M in total assets and $21.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 13.37 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.7% FCF Margin ($10.2M FCF) & 53.5% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ETON Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, ETON faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 51.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($55.56) or 200D SMA ($36.08) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($50.58) toward Bear Floor ($39.45).
Why ETON Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) dropped -2.63% to $50.81, trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($14.27 – $66.37). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($14.27 – $66.37) with RSI-14 at 47.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.6% around $50.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 53.5% gross margin and $10.2M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ET-900 targets a potential new indication for mecasermin, the active ingredient in Eton’s INCRELEX®Eton has licensed patent rights from Baylor College of Medicine covering the use of insulin-like growth factor1 (IGF-1) f
ET-900 targets a potential new indication for mecasermin, the active ingredient in Eton’s INCRELEX®Eton has licensed patent rights from Baylor College of Medicine covering the use of insulin-like growth factor1 (IGF-1)
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ETON)
- ✓Walkthrough of ETON's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ETON Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +104.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ETON today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ETON. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ETON)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ETON vs. OCUL, INVA, PCRX, TYRA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) ranks #191 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #302 by equity capitalization ($1.49B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ETON leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while INVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. INVA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with ETON at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETON
ACTIVE
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 53.5% | -0.9% | -2.63% | $1.49B | Benchmark Subject |
| OCUL Ocular Therapeutix Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 87.3% | -35.0% | -3.44% | $1.53B | /ocul-vs-eton → |
| INVA Innoviva Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 74.8% | 14.7% | -0.94% | $1.53B | /inva-vs-eton → |
| PCRX Pacira BioSciences Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 79.4% | 1.7% | +0.03% | $1.45B | /pcrx-vs-eton → |
| TYRA Tyra Biosciences Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.23% | $1.45B | /tyra-vs-eton → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001710340 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) reported GAAP revenue of $80.0M (+104.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $39.0M , and +152.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.6M, operating cash flow of $10.5M, and free cash flow of $10.2M (+980.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ETON closed FY2025 with $92.1M in total assets against $21.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.37, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $80.0M | -$4.6M | $10.5M | $10.2M | $92.1M | $21.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $39.0M | -$3.8M | $969.0K | $943.0K | $76.1M | $29.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $31.6M | -$936.0K | $6.8M | $6.8M | — | — |
3. ETON Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ETON stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: ETON) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $50.81 (-2.63% 1D, market cap $1.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ETON ranks #191 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ETON compare to OCUL and INVA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ETON carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 53.5%, and ROIC of -0.9%. By comparison, OCUL (Ocular Therapeutix Inc.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.53B) and INVA (Innoviva Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ETON leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ETON?
Per ETON's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001710340), Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $80.0M in revenue (+104.9% YoY), -$4.6M in net income, and $10.2M in free cash flow against $92.1M in total assets and $21.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ETON trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ETON last traded at $50.81 (-2.63% on volume of 557,244 shares), positioning the stock -8.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($55.56) and +40.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($36.08). Across its 52-week range of $14.27 to $66.37, ETON sits at the 70.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.6% ($45.93 to $55.69).
ETON — Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 57/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $50.81 (-2.63% 1D, market capitalization $1.49B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -0.9%, gross margin of 53.5%, operating margin of -1.1%, and free cash flow yield of 0.66%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 13.37, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.83x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. The company's market capitalization is $1.5B. Per the news wire, a headline references a new seizure drug license.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) reported $80.0M in annual revenue (up from $39.0M in FY2024, +104.9% YoY) and -$4.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($31.6M revenue, -$936.0K net income) through FY2025, ETON scaled operating cash flow to $10.5M and free cash flow to $10.2M, backed by $92.1M in total assets against $21.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 57/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 0.66% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.27 – $66.37 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -1.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), ETON carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 53.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can ETON sustain or expand its -1.1% operating margin and -0.9% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $80.0M and free cash flow of $10.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $21.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ETON's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ETON Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ETON) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ETON Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $50.81?
Revenue grew from $31.6M in FY 2023 to $80.0M in FY 2025 while the balance sheet scores strongly on Altman Z of 13.37 and Piotroski F o
Long ETON at $52.18 targeting $62.62. Revenue grew from $31.6M in FY 2023 to $80.0M in FY 2025 while the balance sheet scores strongly on Altman Z of 13.37 and Piotroski F of 7/9.. Institutional whale score is 10/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $14.27 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@FadeTheHype Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $52.18 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
ROIC is -0.9%, FCF yield is 0.66%, and the insider-conviction pillar scores only 6 of 20.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short ETON above $52.18. ROIC is -0.9%, FCF yield is 0.66%, and the insider-conviction pillar scores only 6 of 20.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20) and FCF yield (0.66%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $66.37.