Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EVC Stock surged +5.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Entravision Communications Corporation (NYSE: EVC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $6.45 (+5.91% 1D, market cap $562.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, EVC ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EVC compare to GTN and SBGI in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), EVC carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GTN (Gray Media Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.1%, cap $462.4M) and SBGI (Sinclair Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $925.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SBGI leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVC?
▼
Per EVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109116), Entravision Communications Corporation generated $447.6M in revenue (+22.6% YoY), -$79.0M in net income, and $3.5M in free cash flow against $387.5M in total assets and $147.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (34.5) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a EVC Turnaround Squeeze
While EVC currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.29) and Max Pain ($6.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.43.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why EVC Stock surged +5.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) surged +5.91% to $6.45, trading at 38% of its 52-week range ($1.98 – $13.74). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 38% of its 52-week range ($1.98 – $13.74) with RSI-14 at 34.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $6.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 58.9% gross margin and $3.5M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EVC)
- ✓Walkthrough of EVC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
EVC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVC)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (EVC vs. GTN, SBGI, NMAX, IHRT)
Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) ranks #124 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #76 by equity capitalization ($562.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EVC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SBGI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SBGI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with EVC at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVC
ACTIVE
Entravision Communications Corporation | E | 25/100 | — | 58.9% | -35.0% | +5.91% | $562.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| GTN Gray Media Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | 4.1% | +3.56% | $462.4M | /gtn-vs-evc → |
| SBGI Sinclair Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | 85.0% | +1.33% | $925.7M | /sbgi-vs-evc → |
| NMAX Newsmax Inc. (Class B) | E | 25/100 | — | 39.3% | -35.0% | -0.99% | $1.04B | /nmax-vs-evc → |
| IHRT iHeartMedia Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -1.63% | $246.0M | /ihrt-vs-evc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001109116 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) reported GAAP revenue of $447.6M (+22.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $364.9M , and +50.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$79.0M, operating cash flow of $10.6M, and free cash flow of $3.5M (-94.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVC closed FY2025 with $387.5M in total assets against $147.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $447.6M | -$79.0M | $10.6M | $3.5M | $387.5M | $147.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $364.9M | -$149.0M | $74.7M | $66.2M | $487.3M | $187.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $297.0M | -$15.0M | $75.2M | $75.2M | — | — |
3. EVC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Entravision Communications Corporation (NYSE: EVC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $6.45 (+5.91% 1D, market cap $562.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, EVC ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EVC compare to GTN and SBGI in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), EVC carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GTN (Gray Media Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.1%, cap $462.4M) and SBGI (Sinclair Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $925.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SBGI leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVC?
Per EVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109116), Entravision Communications Corporation generated $447.6M in revenue (+22.6% YoY), -$79.0M in net income, and $3.5M in free cash flow against $387.5M in total assets and $147.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EVC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EVC last traded at $6.45 (+5.91% on volume of 1,625,201 shares), positioning the stock -11.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.29) and -5.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.82). Across its 52-week range of $1.98 to $13.74, EVC sits at the 38.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($5.86 to $7.04).
EVC — Entravision Communications Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $6.45 (+5.91% 1D, market capitalization $562.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 58.9%, operating margin of -18.6%, and free cash flow yield of 0.61%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.65x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
And profile, Entravision Communications Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector, Broadcasting industry. The company reports gross margin of 58.9%, which indicates revenue is recognized after content and distribution costs at a relatively high level.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) reported $447.6M in annual revenue (up from $364.9M in FY2024, +22.6% YoY) and -$79.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($297.0M revenue, -$15.0M net income) through FY2025, EVC scaled operating cash flow to $10.6M and free cash flow to $3.5M, backed by $387.5M in total assets against $147.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.61% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.98 – $13.74 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -18.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— supply_chain is NONE and butterfly_links is empty, so no upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can EVC sustain or expand its -18.6% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Broadcasting peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $447.6M and free cash flow of $3.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $147.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is EVC's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
EVC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EVC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.45?
Per the market data, the 3.15% dividend yield and 1.0 beta sit alongside a low $6.27 price, while FY 2025 revenue grew to $447.6M from
Here is why I am bullish on EVC here at $6.09: Per the market data, the 3.15% dividend yield and 1.0 beta sit alongside a low $6.27 price, while FY 2025 revenue grew to $447.6M from $297.0M in FY 2023.. Compare EVC's -18.6% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Broadcasting. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $5.79 are getting bought.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 25/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.09 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.66.
Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and ROIC of -35% signal forensic distress, with the fundamental cash engine scored 4/20.
Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and ROIC of -35% signal forensic distress, with the fundamental cash engine scored 4/20.. Look at the math on EVC: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -18.6% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Broadcasting demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $5.36 before getting long.