Seeking Alpha report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EVI Stock surged +4.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, EVI Industries Inc. (NYSE: EVI) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $22.10 (+4.00% 1D, market cap $273.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EVI ranks #353 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EVI compare to KLC and FC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Consumer Services), EVI carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.3x, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 5.4%. By comparison, KLC (KinderCare Learning Companies Inc.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.0%, cap $240.6M) and FC (Franklin Covey Company) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $204.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TPVG leads on earnings multiple (3.8x) while TPVG leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVI?
▼
Per EVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000065312), EVI Industries Inc. generated $389.8M in revenue (+10.3% YoY), $7.5M in net income, and $16.4M in free cash flow against $315.6M in total assets and $58.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 3.5% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EVI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, EVI faces multiple-compression risk if 37.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 27.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($18.12) or 200D SMA ($18.58) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.20) toward Bear Floor ($17.32).
Why EVI Stock surged +4.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) surged +4.00% to $22.10, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($12.75 – $29.36). Solid 30.4% gross margin (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 37x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($12.75 – $29.36) with RSI-14 at 65.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.5% around $22.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 30.4% gross margin and $16.4M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
American Coin-Op report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Conestoga Capital Advisors, an asset management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. Small Caps began 2026 on solid footing, fueled by favorable domestic conditions
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EVI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EVI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (EVI vs. KLC, FC, TPVG, BLW)
Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) ranks #353 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #651 by equity capitalization ($273.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TPVG leads on earnings valuation at 3.8x trailing P/E, while TPVG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and — gross margin. EVI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVI
ACTIVE
EVI Industries Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 37.3x | 30.4% | 5.4% | +4.00% | $273.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| KLC KinderCare Learning Companies Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | — | -1.0% | +0.99% | $240.6M | /klc-vs-evi → |
| FC Franklin Covey Company | D+ | 52/100 | 68.0x | 76.2% | 12.4% | -4.14% | $204.4M | /fc-vs-evi → |
| TPVG TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. | D- | 40/100 | 3.8x | — | 13.9% | +1.55% | $184.4M | /tpvg-vs-evi → |
| BLW Blackrock Limited Duration Income Trust | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | +0.17% | $414.6M | /blw-vs-evi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000065312 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) reported GAAP revenue of $389.8M (+10.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $353.6M , and +10.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.5M, operating cash flow of $21.3M, and free cash flow of $16.4M (-49.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVI closed FY2025 with $315.6M in total assets against $58.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.73, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $389.8M | $7.5M | $21.3M | $16.4M | $315.6M | $58.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $353.6M | $5.6M | $32.7M | $32.7M | $248.8M | $27.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $354.2M | $9.7M | $940.0K | $940.0K | — | — |
3. EVI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, EVI Industries Inc. (NYSE: EVI) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $22.10 (+4.00% 1D, market cap $273.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EVI ranks #353 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EVI compare to KLC and FC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Consumer Services), EVI carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.3x, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 5.4%. By comparison, KLC (KinderCare Learning Companies Inc.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.0%, cap $240.6M) and FC (Franklin Covey Company) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $204.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TPVG leads on earnings multiple (3.8x) while TPVG leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVI?
Per EVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000065312), EVI Industries Inc. generated $389.8M in revenue (+10.3% YoY), $7.5M in net income, and $16.4M in free cash flow against $315.6M in total assets and $58.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EVI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EVI last traded at $22.10 (+4.00% on volume of 72,171 shares), positioning the stock +21.96% above its 50-day simple moving average ($18.12) and +18.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($18.58). Across its 52-week range of $12.75 to $29.36, EVI sits at the 56.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.5% ($20.00 to $24.20).
EVI — EVI Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $22.10 (+4.00% 1D, market capitalization $273.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.4%, gross margin of 30.4%, operating margin of 3.5%, and free cash flow yield of 5.86%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.73, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.40x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Other Consumer Services industry..3B. —: a detailed description of specific products, customers, or revenue-generating mechanics.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) reported $389.8M in annual revenue (up from $353.6M in FY2024, +10.3% YoY) and $7.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($354.2M revenue, $9.7M net income) through FY2025, EVI scaled operating cash flow to $21.3M and free cash flow to $16.4M, backed by $315.6M in total assets against $58.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 5.86% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.75 – $29.36 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh 37.3x trailing P/E and 18.9x EV/EBITDA against 3.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals. Sector correlations and second-order bottlenecks cannot be derived from the source material. The one directional signal in the news wire is the distributor-survey catalyst, which points to sales momentum across the distribution channel, but the source does not map its effect onto EVI's supply chain.
- Key Question #1: Can EVI sustain or expand its 3.5% operating margin and 5.4% ROIC against Other Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $389.8M and free cash flow of $16.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $58.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is EVI's 34.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
EVI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
American Coin-Op report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering EVI Industries Inc. (EVI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EVI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.10?
Clean forensic profile (Piotroski 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.4) and a 51.8% director and executive ownership stake align insiders with sharehol
Clean forensic profile (Piotroski 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.4) and a 51.8% director and executive ownership stake align insiders with shareholders.. When you look under the hood at EVI, Fundamental Cash Engine is 9/20 with 30.4% gross margins and 5.4% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (13/20) has been quietly accumulating below $29.36. My 12M target is $26.99.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $21.25 and keeping dry powder in case we test $19.76.
A 3.5% operating margin and 5.4% ROIC cannot support a 37.3 trailing P/E, and debt rose from $27.9M to $58.0M while FCF fell.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on EVI: A 3.5% operating margin and 5.4% ROIC cannot support a 37.3 trailing P/E, and debt rose from $27.9M to $58.0M while FCF fell.. At 37.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Other Consumer Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.