The acquisition of Main Street Financial Services Corp., set to close in the second quarter of 2027, will add 21 branches to First Community’s footprint, along with $1.6 billion in assets.
Why FCBC Stock advanced +1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (FCBC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FCBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (NASDAQ: FCBC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $46.94 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $875.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCBC ranks #537 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FCBC compare to CCBG and ORRF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FCBC carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 72.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.4%. By comparison, CCBG (Capital City Bank Group) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 14.2x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $875.9M) and ORRF (Orrstown Financial Services Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.8x, ROIC 13.7%, cap $874.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ORRF leads on earnings multiple (10.8x) while ORRF leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCBC?
▼
Per FCBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000859070), First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) generated $0 in revenue, $12.0M in net income, and $62.7M in free cash flow against $3.26B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 83% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FCBC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, FCBC faces multiple-compression risk if 72.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 73x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($47.89) or 200D SMA ($43.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.52) toward Bear Floor ($36.29).
Why FCBC Stock advanced +1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (FCBC) advanced +1.43% to $46.94, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($31.21 – $50.17). Stretched risk/reward at 73x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($31.21 – $50.17) with RSI-14 at 39.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $46.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $62.7M annual free cash flow.
BLUEFIELD, Va., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Community Bankshares, Inc. (“First Community”) (NASDAQ: FCBC), based in Bluefield, Virginia, and Main Street Financial Services Corp. (“Main Street”) (OTCQX: MSWV),
Under the Agreement, Main Street will merge with and into First Community, with First Community continuing as the surviving corporation. Main Street’s wholly owned banking subsidiary, Main Street Bank Corp. ("Main
First Community Bancshares (FCBC) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +1.30% and +2.53%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
BLUEFIELD, Va., Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Community Bankshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCBC) (www.firstcommunitybank.com) (the “Company”) today reported its unaudited results of operations and other financial inform
First Community (NASDAQ:FCBC) reported quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.76 by 2.63 percent. This is a 11.43 percent increase over earnings of $0.70 per share from the
Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.98% and -1.19%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Regions Financial (RF) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +8.96% and -0.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FCBC)
- ✓Walkthrough of FCBC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FCBC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FCBC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FCBC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FCBC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FCBC vs. CCBG, ORRF, MPB, GSBC)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (FCBC) ranks #537 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #580 by equity capitalization ($875.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ORRF leads on earnings valuation at 10.8x trailing P/E, while ORRF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.7% ROIC and — gross margin. ORRF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with FCBC at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCBC
ACTIVE
First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) | D+ | 56/100 | 72.8x | — | 2.4% | +1.43% | $875.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| CCBG Capital City Bank Group | B- | 70/100 | 14.2x | — | 11.1% | -0.62% | $875.9M | /ccbg-vs-fcbc → |
| ORRF Orrstown Financial Services Inc. | B | 73/100 | 10.8x | — | 13.7% | -1.17% | $874.1M | /orrf-vs-fcbc → |
| MPB Mid Penn Bancorp | D+ | 58/100 | 15.4x | — | 6.9% | -0.96% | $868.7M | /mpb-vs-fcbc → |
| GSBC Great Southern Bancorp Inc. | B | 72/100 | 12.4x | — | 11.2% | -0.96% | $881.9M | /gsbc-vs-fcbc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000859070In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (FCBC) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $12.0M, operating cash flow of $62.7M, and free cash flow of $62.7M (+8.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, FCBC closed FY2025 with $3.26B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $12.0M | $62.7M | $62.7M | $3.26B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $11.8M | $57.7M | $57.7M | $3.26B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $48.0M | $61.8M | $61.8M | — | — |
3. FCBC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FCBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (NASDAQ: FCBC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $46.94 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $875.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCBC ranks #537 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FCBC compare to CCBG and ORRF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FCBC carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 72.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.4%. By comparison, CCBG (Capital City Bank Group) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 14.2x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $875.9M) and ORRF (Orrstown Financial Services Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.8x, ROIC 13.7%, cap $874.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ORRF leads on earnings multiple (10.8x) while ORRF leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCBC?
Per FCBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000859070), First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) generated $0 in revenue, $12.0M in net income, and $62.7M in free cash flow against $3.26B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FCBC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FCBC last traded at $46.94 (+1.43% on volume of 135,380 shares), positioning the stock -1.98% below its 50-day simple moving average ($47.89) and +6.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($43.94). Across its 52-week range of $31.21 to $50.17, FCBC sits at the 83.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($44.26 to $49.62).
FCBC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FCBC stock moving today?
Why FCBC Stock advanced +1.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 73x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
FCBC — First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FCBC scores 56 out of 100, grading D+ under the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across its five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 12/20 (ROIC 2.4%; FCF yield 7.17%), indicating modest capital efficiency relative to the cash yield the market is currently pricing in. Whale 13F flow scores 8/20, reflecting weak institutional accumulation and options positioning signals. Insider conviction scores 9/20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the second-weakest pillar. Macro regime fit scores 14/20 with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity that is neutral-to-average relative to the broad market. Forensic balance sheet scores 13/20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on the 7.17% FCF yield and the 6.92% dividend yield, while the valuation tradeoff is steep: a P/E (TTM) of 72.8 against EPS (TTM) of 0.64 means the price embeds expectations far beyond current reported earnings. The weakest signals (whale flow and insider conviction) suggest limited sponsorship from informed capital at this stage.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $0.0M | $0.0M | $12.0M | N/A | $62.7M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $0.0M | $0.0M | $11.8M | N/A | $57.7M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $0.0M | $0.0M | $48.0M | N/A | $61.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported net income moved from $48.0M (FY 2023) to $11.8M (FY 2024) and $12.0M (FY 2025), while reported FCF stayed within a $57.7M to $62.7M range across all three periods. Per the Roarable RQD rating and market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%, and ROIC is 2.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, both per the forensic balance sheet pillar. Debt/Equity is 0.5. Revenue, operating income, EPS, cash, and debt values are not reported in the financial source data.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, EPS, cash, and debt figures, given that the SEC financials list these as $0.0M or N/A?
- What explains the gap between a P/E (TTM) of 72.8 and reported net income that declined from $48.0M to $12.0M?
- What is the current analyst consensus and price target coverage, since analyst data is absent?
- Who are the material institutional and insider holders, given the holders source is empty?
- What catalysts or risk events could drive the next move, since the news and catalyst feed is empty?
FCBC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) (FCBC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
The acquisition of Main Street Financial Services Corp., set to close in the second quarter of 2027, will add 21 branches to First Community’s footprint, along with $1.6 billion in assets.
BLUEFIELD, Va., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Community Bankshares, Inc. (“First Community”) (NASDAQ: FCBC), based in Bluefield, Virginia, and Main Street Financial Services Corp. (“Main Street”) (OTCQX: MSWV),
Under the Agreement, Main Street will merge with and into First Community, with First Community continuing as the surviving corporation. Main Street’s wholly owned banking subsidiary, Main Street Bank Corp. ("Main
First Community Bancshares (FCBC) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +1.30% and +2.53%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
BLUEFIELD, Va., Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Community Bankshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCBC) (www.firstcommunitybank.com) (the “Company”) today reported its unaudited results of operations and other financial inform
First Community (NASDAQ:FCBC) reported quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.76 by 2.63 percent. This is a 11.43 percent increase over earnings of $0.70 per share from the
Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.98% and -1.19%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Regions Financial (RF) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +8.96% and -0.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
FCBC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $46.94?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FCBC (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $46.28?
Welcome to the FCBC (First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Major Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (72.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FCBC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FCBC, but look at what you are paying: 72.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless First Community Bankshares Inc. (VA) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FCBC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FCBC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $46.28 (52-wk range $31.21 - $50.17), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.