My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$10.50 -6.42% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.36

FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 20/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $897.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FCEL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FCEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, FuelCell Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $10.50 (-6.42% 1D, market cap $897.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, FCEL ranks #210 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FCEL compare to BLDP and EROC in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FCEL carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -16.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BLDP (Ballard Power Systems Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $551.2M) and EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCEL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while EAF leads on capital efficiency (-7.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCEL?
▼

Per FCEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000886128), FuelCell Energy Inc. generated $158.2M in revenue (+41.0% YoY), -$187.9M in net income, and -$125.3M in free cash flow against $978.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.36 (-1.35%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (20/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510020
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (5)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.1% Base Target
$40 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE FCEL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FCEL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (20/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FCEL SCORES 20/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+5/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
28
Grade E$15.50-20% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
25
Grade E$12.40-1.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
23
Grade E$12.18-13.8% Next Q
Current
20
Grade E$10.50-11.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (28) → E (20)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FCEL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FCEL currently carries a cautious 20/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.63) and Max Pain ($11.03) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $39.77.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FCEL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FCEL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 29, 2027 (~86 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$1.31 Expected Swing
$9.19 (-12.5%)Spot $10.50$11.81 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FCEL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 20/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 41%

Model Bullish Setup (20/100)Model Risk Weight (80/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-10-31$158.2M-$187.9M-$125.3M-16.7%
FY 20242024-10-31$112.1M-$126.0M-$152.9M-32%
FY 20232023-10-31$123.4M-$107.6M-$140.3M8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FCEL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FCEL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FCEL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.35%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $12.18H $12.18L $10.50C $10.50VOL 5.09M
RES: $19.04SUP: $9.88SMA50: $15.63SMA200: $14.97
$40.01$31.18$22.35$13.52$4.69RES $19.04SUP $9.88$10.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FCEL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +41.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FCEL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FCEL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FCEL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FCEL)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (FCEL vs. BLDP, EROC, PLUG, EAF)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) ranks #210 by composite RQD confidence (20/100, grade E) and #140 by equity capitalization ($897.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FCEL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while EAF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -7.3% ROIC and -3.1% gross margin. BLDP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 44/100 (D) compared with FCEL at 20/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FCEL ACTIVE
FuelCell Energy Inc.
E 20/100 — -16.7% -35.0% -6.42% $897.1M Benchmark Subject
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems Inc.
D 44/100 — — — -4.46% $551.2M /bldp-vs-fcel →
EROC
ERock Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — — — -5.39% $1.83B /eroc-vs-fcel →
PLUG
Plug Power Inc.
E 26/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -4.03% $1.91B /plug-vs-fcel →
EAF
GrafTech International Ltd.
D- 42/100 — -3.1% -7.3% -4.79% $320.1M /eaf-vs-fcel →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0000886128 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) reported GAAP revenue of $158.2M (+41.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $112.1M , and +28.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$187.9M, operating cash flow of -$125.3M, and free cash flow of -$125.3M (+18.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FCEL closed FY2025 with $978.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $158.2M -$187.9M -$125.3M -$125.3M $978.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $112.1M -$126.0M -$152.9M -$152.9M $907.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $123.4M -$107.6M -$140.3M -$140.3M — —

3. FCEL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FCEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, FuelCell Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $10.50 (-6.42% 1D, market cap $897.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, FCEL ranks #210 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FCEL compare to BLDP and EROC in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FCEL carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -16.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BLDP (Ballard Power Systems Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $551.2M) and EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCEL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while EAF leads on capital efficiency (-7.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCEL?

Per FCEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000886128), FuelCell Energy Inc. generated $158.2M in revenue (+41.0% YoY), -$187.9M in net income, and -$125.3M in free cash flow against $978.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FCEL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FCEL last traded at $10.50 (-6.42% on volume of 4,365,899 shares), positioning the stock -32.82% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.63) and -29.86% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.97). Across its 52-week range of $5.71 to $37.88, FCEL sits at the 14.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.19 to $11.81).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 20/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

FCEL — FuelCell Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-10-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 20/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $10.50 (-6.42% 1D, market capitalization $897.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of -16.7%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -12.87%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. (FCEL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating within Industrial Machinery/Components. The profile records a market capitalization of $1.0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-10-31), FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) reported $158.2M in annual revenue (up from $112.1M in FY2024, +41.0% YoY) and -$187.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($123.4M revenue, -$107.6M net income) through FY2025, FCEL scaled operating cash flow to -$125.3M and free cash flow to -$125.3M, backed by $978.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 20/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -12.87% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.71 – $37.88 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependency mapping is — Sector correlation data is — beyond the Energy sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry classification. Second-order bottleneck analysis is — The news wire references Bloom Energy and Plug Power as peers in a single headline, which is the only cross-company ripple reference in the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can FCEL sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $158.2M and free cash flow of -$125.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is FCEL's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

FCEL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FCEL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FCEL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FCEL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FCEL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.14 (+26.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A reported 11% surge tied to a Fit Energy Pennsylvania data center plan signals potential demand catalysts in the news wire.

Long FCEL at $11.22 targeting $14.14. A reported 11% surge tied to a Fit Energy Pennsylvania data center plan signals potential demand catalysts in the news wire.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $5.71 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $11.22 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.53 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $11.22

A negative ROIC of -35%, a -12.87% FCF yield, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 indicate severe fundamental and forensic weakness.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on FCEL: A negative ROIC of -35%, a -12.87% FCF yield, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 indicate severe fundamental and forensic weakness.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Industrial Machinery/Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE