Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FEMY Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FEMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $1.37 (+1.11% 1D, market cap $11.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, FEMY ranks #863 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FEMY compare to ICU and PLSM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), FEMY carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ICU (SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.2M) and PLSM (Pulsenmore Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FEMY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FEMY leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FEMY?
▼
Per FEMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001339005), Femasys Inc. generated $2.3M in revenue (+40.8% YoY), -$18.6M in net income, and -$19.2M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 62% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FEMY Turnaround Squeeze
While FEMY currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.26) and Max Pain ($1.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.31.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FEMY Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) advanced +1.11% to $1.37, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.3 – $22.2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.3 – $22.2) with RSI-14 at 27.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 62% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ATLANTA, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY), a leading biomedical innovator developing transformative fertility and non-surgical permanent birth control solutions designed to improve the standa
First in a planned network of specialty pharmacy partnerships provides medication coordination and preferred pricing for OB/GYNs and their patientsATLANTA, Oct. 20, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY), a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FEMY)
- ✓Walkthrough of FEMY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FEMY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +40.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FEMY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FEMY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FEMY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (FEMY vs. ICU, PLSM, SINT, GUTS)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Femasys Inc. (FEMY) ranks #863 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #885 by equity capitalization ($11.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FEMY leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while FEMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 62.0% gross margin. PLSM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with FEMY at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMY
ACTIVE
Femasys Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 62.0% | -35.0% | +1.11% | $11.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| ICU SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 95.7% | -35.0% | -3.03% | $12.2M | /icu-vs-femy → |
| PLSM Pulsenmore Ltd. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +3.09% | $10.5M | /plsm-vs-femy → |
| SINT SiNtx Technologies Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 45.3% | -35.0% | -1.16% | $13.0M | /sint-vs-femy → |
| GUTS Fractyl Health Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.51% | $13.2M | /guts-vs-femy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001339005In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported GAAP revenue of $2.3M (+40.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.6M , and +113.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.6M, operating cash flow of -$18.7M, and free cash flow of -$19.2M (+4.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FEMY closed FY2025 with $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.3M | -$18.6M | -$18.7M | -$19.2M | $20.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.6M | -$18.8M | -$19.4M | -$20.2M | $12.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.1M | -$14.2M | -$11.3M | -$11.3M | — | — |
3. FEMY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FEMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $1.37 (+1.11% 1D, market cap $11.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, FEMY ranks #863 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FEMY compare to ICU and PLSM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), FEMY carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ICU (SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.2M) and PLSM (Pulsenmore Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FEMY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FEMY leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FEMY?
Per FEMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001339005), Femasys Inc. generated $2.3M in revenue (+40.8% YoY), -$18.6M in net income, and -$19.2M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FEMY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FEMY last traded at $1.37 (+1.11% on volume of 95,122 shares), positioning the stock -39.38% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.26) and -77.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.08). Across its 52-week range of $1.30 to $22.20, FEMY sits at the 0.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.20 to $1.54).
FEMY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FEMY stock moving today?
Why FEMY Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
FEMY — Femasys Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FEMY scores 30 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 6/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Taken together, the weakest pillars are the institutional flow and insider conviction scores, while the balance sheet pillar is the strongest of the five but still only half of its maximum. For a prospective investor today, the rating points to a business whose cash generation is negative, whose ownership signals are thin, and whose valuation is therefore highly dependent on future operating improvement that the source data does not demonstrate. Any upside case would need to come from a turnaround in cash flow rather than from current fundamentals, and the rating frames the near-term risk as elevated.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2.3M | $-17.6M | $-18.6M | N/A | $-19.2M | $9.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1.6M | $-17.8M | $-18.8M | N/A | $-20.2M | $3.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $1.1M | $-14.5M | $-14.2M | N/A | $-11.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating margin is -60% and net margin is -60% on the market data, with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at 0%. Revenue grew from $1.1M in FY 2023 to $2.3M in FY 2025, while net losses remained in the $-14.2M to $-18.8M range over the same period. Per the Roarable RQD forensic balance sheet pillar, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash rose from $3.5M in FY 2024 to $9.3M in FY 2025 per the financials table.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the feed contains six items, all tied to FEMY. Five are rated YELLOW market wire items, covering a Yahoo! Finance Canada market report, a Seeking Alpha piece titled with a funding and sales-force thesis, a StockInvest.us forecast, a TradingView estimates page, and a Stock Titan report on a passive fund-manager stake of 468,750 shares. One item is rated GREEN as a catalyst: a Stock Titan report on a pharmacy partnership for fertility patients. The Seeking Alpha headline frames the launch as funded with success contingent on the sales force delivering. The passive 468,750-share stake is reported without a stated fund identity in the summary. No proprietary signals are present in the Butterfly graph.
Open Questions
- What is the source of the discrepancy between the $0.0B market capitalization in the profile and the $11.3M in market data, and what is the current share count?
- What are the FY 2025 EPS and total debt figures, which are reported as N/A in the financials?
- What is the cash runway given FY 2025 FCF of $-19.2M against $9.3M in cash?
- Who is the fund manager behind the 468,750-share passive stake, and how does it fit the institutional flow score of 3/20?
- What share of FY 2025 revenue derives from the fertility-focused pharmacy partnership versus other channels?
FEMY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Femasys Inc. (FEMY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FEMY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.37?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FEMY (E • RQD 30/100) a Buy at $1.36?
Welcome to the FEMY (Femasys Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 30/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FEMY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FEMY, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 62.0% gross margins. Unless Femasys Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FEMY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FEMY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.36 (52-wk range $1.30 - $22.20), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.