Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FLOC Stock slipped -0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FLOC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: FLOC) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $20.01 (-0.20% 1D, market cap $1.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, FLOC ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FLOC compare to INVX and DNOW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Oil and Gas Field Machinery), FLOC carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 30.0%. By comparison, INVX (Innovex International Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 25.2x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $2.10B) and DNOW (DNOW Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.6%, cap $3.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INVX leads on earnings multiple (25.2x) while FLOC leads on capital efficiency (30.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLOC?
▼
Per FLOC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002035149), Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $341.8M in revenue (+32.2% YoY), $41.4M in net income, and $167.1M in free cash flow against $1.65B in total assets and $167.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 44x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 48.9% FCF Margin ($167.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 4.57 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FLOC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, FLOC faces multiple-compression risk if 43.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 44x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($19.84) or 200D SMA ($21.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.45) toward Bear Floor ($16.41).
Why FLOC Stock slipped -0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) slipped -0.20% to $20.01, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($15.71 – $28.26). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($15.71 – $28.26) with RSI-14 at 56.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.5% around $20.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $167.1M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HOUSTON, November 02, 2026--Flowco Holdings Inc. (NYSE: FLOC) ("Flowco" or the "Company") today announced that its Board of Directors has approved a $150 million increase to the Company’s existing share repurchase progra
HOUSTON, October 30, 2026--Flowco Holdings Inc. (NYSE: FLOC) ("Flowco" or the "Company"), a provider of production optimization, artificial lift and emissions management and monetization solutions for the oil and natural
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FLOC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FLOC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +32.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLOC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLOC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLOC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (FLOC vs. INVX, DNOW, FET, HMH)
Industry: Oil and Gas Field Machinery (17 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) ranks #83 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #427 by equity capitalization ($1.81B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INVX leads on earnings valuation at 25.2x trailing P/E, while FLOC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.0% ROIC and — gross margin. INVX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with FLOC at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOC
ACTIVE
Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 43.8x | — | 30.0% | -0.20% | $1.81B | Benchmark Subject |
| INVX Innovex International Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 25.2x | 31.0% | 9.9% | -6.40% | $2.10B | /invx-vs-floc → |
| DNOW DNOW Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 17.0% | -3.6% | -2.10% | $3.01B | /dnow-vs-floc → |
| FET Forum Energy Technologies Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | 27.7% | 6.1% | -4.30% | $1.02B | /fet-vs-floc → |
| HMH HMH Holding Inc. (Class A) | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +1.45% | $823.2M | /hmh-vs-floc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002035149In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) reported GAAP revenue of $341.8M (+32.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $258.6M , and +358.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $41.4M, operating cash flow of $294.4M, and free cash flow of $167.1M (+88.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLOC closed FY2025 with $1.65B in total assets against $167.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.57, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $341.8M | $41.4M | $294.4M | $167.1M | $1.65B | $167.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $258.6M | $0 | $179.4M | $88.9M | $1.59B | $635.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $74.5M | $0 | $81.9M | $81.9M | — | — |
3. FLOC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FLOC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: FLOC) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $20.01 (-0.20% 1D, market cap $1.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, FLOC ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FLOC compare to INVX and DNOW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Oil and Gas Field Machinery), FLOC carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 30.0%. By comparison, INVX (Innovex International Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 25.2x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $2.10B) and DNOW (DNOW Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.6%, cap $3.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INVX leads on earnings multiple (25.2x) while FLOC leads on capital efficiency (30.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLOC?
Per FLOC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002035149), Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $341.8M in revenue (+32.2% YoY), $41.4M in net income, and $167.1M in free cash flow against $1.65B in total assets and $167.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 44x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FLOC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FLOC last traded at $20.01 (-0.20% on volume of 651,126 shares), positioning the stock +0.86% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.84) and -8.59% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.89). Across its 52-week range of $15.71 to $28.26, FLOC sits at the 34.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($18.31 to $21.71).
FLOC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FLOC stock moving today?
Why FLOC Stock slipped -0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
FLOC — Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FLOC scores 74 out of 100, a letter grade of B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 30% and FCF yield of 9.22%. For an investor, this is the strongest part of the thesis: the business is reported as converting capital into returns at a high rate and generating substantial free cash relative to its market value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate, suggesting smart-money support is present but not a dominant driver in the rating.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is solid, though the underlying insider transaction detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is reported to move in line with the broad market, so macro conditions carry direct weight in outcomes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar cites Altman Z of 4.57, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.73. These figures indicate a balance sheet the rating regards as sound.
Investor implications: the upside case rests on cash generation and capital efficiency (the top pillar) plus a balance sheet scored as strong. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: per the market data section, trailing P/E is 43.8 and forward P/E is 36.8, which are elevated multiples relative to the earnings base, while EV/EBITDA of 7.7 is comparatively moderate. The weakest pillar, macro regime fit, means the stock's direction is reported as tied to broader market moves. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $341.8M | $149.0M | $41.4M | N/A | $167.1M | $4.5M | $167.8M |
| FY 2024 | $258.6M | $116.7M | $0.0M | N/A | $88.9M | $4.6M | $635.9M |
| FY 2023 | $74.5M | $78.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $81.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $74.5M (FY 2023) to $258.6M (FY 2024) to $341.8M (FY 2025), and operating income rose across the same periods. Per the market data, operating margin is 43.6% and net margin is 12.1%, with ROIC of 30%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.57 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, both in the strong range the rating assigns. Debt fell from $635.9M (FY 2024) to $167.8M (FY 2025) per the SEC financials, and the Roarable RQD rating cites Debt/Equity of 0.73. Gross margin is listed as 0% in the market data, which conflicts with the other margin figures; this is noted in Open Questions.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section:
- Dividend-related headlines: A headline states 9 cents per share goes to Class A holders on Nov. 24 (Stock Titan, YELLOW). A separate MarketBeat item reports shares gapped up following a dividend announcement (YELLOW). Note that the market data section lists dividend yield as 0%, which is in tension with these headlines.
- Buyback authorization: A headline reports Flowco added $150 million to its share-buyback authorization, which has no expiration date (Stock Titan, GREEN, CATALYST).
- Rating upgrade: A MarketBeat item reports the stock was upgraded by Wall Street Zen (GREEN, CATALYST).
- Price action: A Stock Titan-linked item reports the stock slipped 3.19% to $18.81 as shares tested a lower support zone (YELLOW). This is consistent with the market data showing a -1.47% change and price of 20.05.
- Insider filing: A headline reports a former officer proposes selling 7,769 shares (YELLOW).
Risk watch items: the insider sale proposal, the intraday support test, and the dividend/yield discrepancy. Proprietary signals: none. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary signals list is empty.
Open Questions
- Is the company's dividend real and recurring? The source data lists a 0% dividend yield while headlines describe a 9-cent Class A payout.
- What does the company sell, and who are its customers? The business description is absent beyond sector and industry labels.
- Why does gross margin read 0% when operating and net margins are reported?
- What drove the leap from $0.0M net income in FY 2024 to $41.4M in FY 2025, and how much of FCF is sustainable?
- What are the upstream suppliers and downstream customers, given that the supply-chain graph is empty?
FLOC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) (FLOC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FLOC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.01?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FLOC (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $20.05?
Welcome to the FLOC (Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Oil and Gas Field Machinery. Bulls point to capital efficiency (30.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (43.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FLOC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FLOC, but look at what you are paying: 43.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FLOC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FLOC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Oil and Gas Field Machinery and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $20.05 (52-wk range $15.71 - $28.26), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.