Yahoo Finance report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FMNB Stock slipped -0.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FMNB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Farmers National Banc Corp. (NASDAQ: FMNB) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $15.64 (-0.82% 1D, market cap $934.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FMNB ranks #219 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FMNB compare to FRBT and THFF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FMNB carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, FRBT (Forbright Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $935.6M) and THFF (First Financial Corporation) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 12.2%, cap $921.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, THFF leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while THFF leads on capital efficiency (12.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FMNB?
▼
Per FMNB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000709337), Farmers National Banc Corp. generated $279.9M in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $54.6M in net income, and $52.2M in free cash flow against $5.25B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FMNB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, FMNB faces multiple-compression risk if 17.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($15.48) or 200D SMA ($14.41) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($16.27) toward Bear Floor ($12.69).
Why FMNB Stock slipped -0.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) slipped -0.82% to $15.64, trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($12.12 – $16.46). Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 17x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($12.12 – $16.46) with RSI-14 at 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $15.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $52.2M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Analysts downgraded PFSI, CAMT, BLCO, COIN and FMNB; targets fell for PFSI, CAMT and COIN but rose for BLCO.
Raymond James analyst Daniel Tamayo downgrades Farmers National Banc (NASDAQ:FMNB) from Outperform to Market Perform.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FMNB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FMNB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FMNB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FMNB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FMNB)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FMNB vs. FRBT, THFF, TRST, HAFC)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) ranks #219 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #569 by equity capitalization ($934.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, THFF leads on earnings valuation at 11.6x trailing P/E, while THFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.2% ROIC and — gross margin. HAFC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with FMNB at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMNB
ACTIVE
Farmers National Banc Corp. | C+ | 67/100 | 17.1x | — | 11.2% | -0.82% | $934.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| FRBT Forbright Inc. (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -1.41% | $935.6M | /frbt-vs-fmnb → |
| THFF First Financial Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 11.6x | — | 12.2% | -1.23% | $921.6M | /thff-vs-fmnb → |
| TRST TrustCo Bank Corp NY | C | 62/100 | 15.8x | — | 8.9% | -1.07% | $968.4M | /trst-vs-fmnb → |
| HAFC Hanmi Financial Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 12.9x | — | 7.5% | -1.75% | $982.3M | /hafc-vs-fmnb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000709337In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) reported GAAP revenue of $279.9M (+3.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $269.4M , and +9.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $54.6M, operating cash flow of $60.0M, and free cash flow of $52.2M (-5.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, FMNB closed FY2025 with $5.25B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $279.9M | $54.6M | $60.0M | $52.2M | $5.25B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $269.4M | $45.9M | $66.6M | $54.9M | $5.12B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $255.2M | $49.9M | $62.9M | $62.9M | — | — |
3. FMNB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FMNB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Farmers National Banc Corp. (NASDAQ: FMNB) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $15.64 (-0.82% 1D, market cap $934.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FMNB ranks #219 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FMNB compare to FRBT and THFF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FMNB carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, FRBT (Forbright Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $935.6M) and THFF (First Financial Corporation) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 12.2%, cap $921.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, THFF leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while THFF leads on capital efficiency (12.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FMNB?
Per FMNB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000709337), Farmers National Banc Corp. generated $279.9M in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $54.6M in net income, and $52.2M in free cash flow against $5.25B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FMNB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FMNB last traded at $15.64 (-0.82% on volume of 349,550 shares), positioning the stock +1.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($15.48) and +8.54% above its 200-day simple moving average ($14.41). Across its 52-week range of $12.12 to $16.46, FMNB sits at the 81.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($15.01 to $16.27).
FMNB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FMNB stock moving today?
Why FMNB Stock slipped -0.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 17x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
FMNB — Farmers National Banc Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FMNB scores 67 out of 100, earning a C+ letter grade and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 of 20 (ROIC 11.2%; FCF yield 5.58%), Whale/13F Flow at 13 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 16 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is Insider Conviction, the weakest relative to its ceiling is Fundamental Cash Engine, and the middle pillars sit at roughly two-thirds of their maximum. The cash-engine score reflects an 11.2% ROIC and a 5.58% FCF yield, which is a reasonable but not exceptional cash-return profile per the rating. The forensic pillar's Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5 out of 9 describe a balance sheet that the rating treats as adequate rather than pristine. Upside drivers the rating points to are the insider and institutional signals; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the trailing P/E of 17.1 versus a forward P/E of 15.9, implying the market expects earnings to rise; and the Beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move broadly with the market rather than amplify it. The "watch for breakout" verdict signals that the rating sees the setup as neutral today with a potential shift contingent on the flow signals strengthening.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $279.9M | $0.0M | $54.6M | N/A | $52.2M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $269.4M | $0.0M | $45.9M | N/A | $54.9M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $255.2M | $0.0M | $49.9M | N/A | $62.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $255.2M in FY 2023 to $279.9M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $49.9M to $54.6M over the same span, with FY 2024 at $45.9M. Free cash flow declined from $62.9M in FY 2023 to $52.2M in FY 2025. Per market data, the net margin is 19.5%, and ROIC is 11.2%. The per-rating Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5 out of 9. The per-rating Debt/Equity is 0.5. Gross and operating margin are reported as 0% in the market data, which the source does not further explain.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, five items reference FMNB. Three Yahoo Finance, TradingView, and Seeking Alpha items on earnings and market coverage are tagged YELLOW, and a Stock Titan item on a long profitability streak is tagged YELLOW. A MarketBeat item reporting a downgrade from Wall Street Zen is tagged RED under the "RISK WATCH" label, making it the sole risk-flagged catalyst in the feed. The earnings-related headlines cite a Q3 result surpassing estimates, but the source provides no figures for that quarter. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the reported cash and debt balances, since the financials show them as N/A for every period?
- What is the EPS for each fiscal year, given the reported EPS is N/A across all periods?
- What drove the reported 0% gross and operating margins, and do these reflect the reporting format of a bank?
- What were the specific Q3 earnings figures underlying the headline that results surpassed estimates?
- What is the basis for the RED-flagged downgrade from Wall Street Zen, and does it reflect fundamental or quantitative factors?
FMNB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FMNB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $15.64?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FMNB (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $15.77?
Welcome to the FMNB (Farmers National Banc Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Major Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FMNB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FMNB, but look at what you are paying: 17.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Farmers National Banc Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FMNB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FMNB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $15.77 (52-wk range $12.12 - $16.46), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.