Yahoo Finance report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FOUR Stock surged +5.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: FOUR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $42.07 (+5.10% 1D, market cap $3.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, FOUR ranks #669 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FOUR compare to MMS and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), FOUR carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, MMS (Maximus Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $3.34B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FOUR?
▼
Per FOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001794669), Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) generated $4.18B in revenue (+25.5% YoY), $147.0M in net income, and $624.0M in free cash flow against $8.71B in total assets and $4.54B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.9% FCF Margin ($624.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.7) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FOUR Turnaround Squeeze
While FOUR currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($40.34) and Max Pain ($44.17) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $79.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FOUR Stock surged +5.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) surged +5.10% to $42.07, trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($34.56 – $76.09). Stretched risk/reward at 21x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($34.56 – $76.09) with RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $42.07 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $624.0M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Over the past six months, Shift4’s stock price fell to $38.75. Shareholders have lost 14.1% of their capital, which is disappointing considering the S&P 500 has climbed by 8.2%. This was partly due to its softer quarterl
Truist Securities analyst Matthew Coad maintains Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) with a Hold and lowers the price target from $49 to $42.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FOUR)
- ✓Walkthrough of FOUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FOUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +25.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FOUR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FOUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FOUR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (FOUR vs. MMS, CBZ, TNET, DLO)
Industry: Business Services (88 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) ranks #669 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #351 by equity capitalization ($3.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMS leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CBZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with FOUR at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUR
ACTIVE
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) | D | 44/100 | 21.1x | — | 5.5% | +5.10% | $3.16B | Benchmark Subject |
| MMS Maximus Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 10.3x | 24.6% | 13.5% | +4.44% | $3.34B | /mms-vs-four → |
| CBZ CBIZ Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 25.8x | 12.9% | 5.9% | +0.06% | $2.98B | /cbz-vs-four → |
| TNET TriNet Group Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 18.9x | — | 85.0% | +5.09% | $2.94B | /tnet-vs-four → |
| DLO DLocal Limited (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +2.16% | $3.82B | /dlo-vs-four → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001794669 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) reported GAAP revenue of $4.18B (+25.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.33B , and +63.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $147.0M, operating cash flow of $634.0M, and free cash flow of $624.0M (+26.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, FOUR closed FY2025 with $8.71B in total assets against $4.54B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.93, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.18B | $147.0M | $634.0M | $624.0M | $8.71B | $4.54B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.33B | $294.5M | $500.0M | $493.0M | $5.04B | $2.15B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.56B | $122.9M | $346.0M | $346.0M | — | — |
3. FOUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FOUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: FOUR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $42.07 (+5.10% 1D, market cap $3.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, FOUR ranks #669 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FOUR compare to MMS and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), FOUR carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, MMS (Maximus Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $3.34B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FOUR?
Per FOUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001794669), Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) generated $4.18B in revenue (+25.5% YoY), $147.0M in net income, and $624.0M in free cash flow against $8.71B in total assets and $4.54B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FOUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FOUR last traded at $42.07 (+5.10% on volume of 1,964,245 shares), positioning the stock +4.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($40.34) and -8.64% below its 200-day simple moving average ($46.05). Across its 52-week range of $34.56 to $76.09, FOUR sits at the 18.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($38.20 to $45.94).
FOUR — Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $42.07 (+5.10% 1D, market capitalization $3.16B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 8.4%, and free cash flow yield of 20.13%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.93, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 3.15x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Business Services industry. — for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue model descriptions.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) reported $4.18B in annual revenue (up from $3.33B in FY2024, +25.5% YoY) and $147.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.56B revenue, $122.9M net income) through FY2025, FOUR scaled operating cash flow to $634.0M and free cash flow to $624.0M, backed by $8.71B in total assets against $4.54B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 20.13% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $34.56 – $76.09 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 21.1x trailing P/E and 18.6x EV/EBITDA against 8.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Business Services (Consumer Discretionary), FOUR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can FOUR sustain or expand its 8.4% operating margin and 5.5% ROIC against Business Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.18B and free cash flow of $624.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.54B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is FOUR's 17.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
FOUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) (FOUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FOUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $42.07?
A 20.13% FCF yield and the strongest insider-conviction pillar (15 / 20) suggest the cash engine is generating substantial free cash re
A 20.13% FCF yield and the strongest insider-conviction pillar (15 / 20) suggest the cash engine is generating substantial free cash relative to the share price.. When you look under the hood at FOUR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 5.5% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (7/20) has been quietly accumulating below $76.09. My 12M target is $50.84.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 21.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Business Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
An Altman Z-Score of 0.93 and Debt/Equity of 3.15, with debt rising to $4.54B, signal a distressed balance sheet under a Roarable Sel
Fading this rally in FOUR at $40.03. An Altman Z-Score of 0.93 and Debt/Equity of 3.15, with debt rising to $4.54B, signal a distressed balance sheet under a Roarable Sell rating.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $40.03 (52-wk range $34.56–$76.09), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.