Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why G Stock surged +2.27% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Genpact Limited (G) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 81/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (36.0% gross margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is G stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Genpact Limited (NYSE: G) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 81/100 at a spot price of $40.52 (+2.27% 1D, market cap $6.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, G ranks #11 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does G compare to FCN and RHI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), G carries a Roarable A- (81/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.8x, gross margin of 36.0%, and ROIC of 20.7%. By comparison, FCN (FTI Consulting Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 18.5x, ROIC 16.8%, cap $4.98B) and RHI (Robert Half Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $4.48B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BAH leads on earnings multiple (11.7x) while EXPO leads on capital efficiency (28.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for G?
▼
Per G's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001398659), Genpact Limited generated $5.08B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $552.5M in net income, and $734.7M in free cash flow against $5.84B in total assets and $1.17B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.5% FCF Margin ($734.7M FCF) & 36% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 6 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the G Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 81/100 (A-) score, G faces multiple-compression risk if 11.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 33.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.27) or 200D SMA ($35.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($44.71) toward Bear Floor ($33.23).
Why G Stock surged +2.27% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Genpact Limited (G) surged +2.27% to $40.52, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($26.85 – $48.64). High-quality cash engine (36.0% gross margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($26.85 – $48.64) with RSI-14 at 61.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $40.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A- (Buy) backed by 36% gross margin and $734.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INOD's AI-driven growth and expanding customer base fuel optimism ahead of Q3 earnings, but premium valuation and margin risks warrant caution.
Genpact (G) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Genpact (NYSE: G), the Agentic Operations company, has been named a Leader in NelsonHall's 2026 NEAT evaluation for Finance and Accounting Transformation. Genpact was recognized as a Leader overall and across all evaluat
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (G Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
G Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on G today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for G. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (G)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (G vs. FCN, RHI, BAH, EXPO)
Industry: Professional Services (48 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Genpact Limited (G) ranks #11 by composite RQD confidence (81/100, grade A-) and #223 by equity capitalization ($6.63B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BAH leads on earnings valuation at 11.7x trailing P/E, while EXPO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.6% ROIC and — gross margin. G currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 81/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G
ACTIVE
Genpact Limited | A- | 81/100 | 11.8x | 36.0% | 20.7% | +2.27% | $6.63B | Benchmark Subject |
| FCN FTI Consulting Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 18.5x | 32.1% | 16.8% | +4.88% | $4.98B | /fcn-vs-g → |
| RHI Robert Half Inc. | B | 74/100 | 32.9x | 37.2% | 4.1% | +2.38% | $4.48B | /rhi-vs-g → |
| BAH Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation | B | 73/100 | 11.7x | 52.7% | 20.4% | -0.53% | $10.50B | /bah-vs-g → |
| EXPO Exponent Inc. | A- | 81/100 | 35.1x | — | 28.6% | +7.87% | $3.82B | /expo-vs-g → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001398659 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Genpact Limited (G) reported GAAP revenue of $5.08B (+6.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.77B , and +13.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $552.5M, operating cash flow of $812.9M, and free cash flow of $734.7M (+37.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, G closed FY2025 with $5.84B in total assets against $1.17B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.03, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.08B | $552.5M | $812.9M | $734.7M | $5.84B | $1.17B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.77B | $513.7M | $615.4M | $532.7M | $4.99B | $1.20B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.48B | $631.3M | $490.8M | $289.4M | $5.37B | $1.26B |
3. G Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs G stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Genpact Limited (NYSE: G) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 81/100 at a spot price of $40.52 (+2.27% 1D, market cap $6.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, G ranks #11 in composite RQD confidence.
How does G compare to FCN and RHI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), G carries a Roarable A- (81/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.8x, gross margin of 36.0%, and ROIC of 20.7%. By comparison, FCN (FTI Consulting Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 18.5x, ROIC 16.8%, cap $4.98B) and RHI (Robert Half Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $4.48B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BAH leads on earnings multiple (11.7x) while EXPO leads on capital efficiency (28.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for G?
Per G's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001398659), Genpact Limited generated $5.08B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $552.5M in net income, and $734.7M in free cash flow against $5.84B in total assets and $1.17B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is G trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
G last traded at $40.52 (+2.27% on volume of 2,268,416 shares), positioning the stock +11.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($36.27) and +14.37% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.43). Across its 52-week range of $26.85 to $48.64, G sits at the 62.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($38.05 to $42.99).
G — Genpact Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Genpact Limited (G) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 81/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $40.52 (+2.27% 1D, market capitalization $6.63B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 20.7%, gross margin of 36.0%, operating margin of 14.8%, and free cash flow yield of 11.27%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 0.89x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.03, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.46x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Genpact Limited (G) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Professional Services industry (Consumer Discretionary sector) with an equity market capitalization of $6.63B. The business operates with a gross margin of 36%, an operating margin of 14.8%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 20.7% (free cash flow yield of 11.27%). Within the Professional Services peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Genpact Limited (G) reported $5.08B in annual revenue (up from $4.77B in FY2024, +6.6% YoY) and $552.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.48B revenue, $631.3M net income) through FY2025, G scaled operating cash flow to $812.9M and free cash flow to $734.7M, backed by $5.84B in total assets against $1.17B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 81/100): Strong cash generator (36.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $26.85 – $48.64 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 11.8x trailing P/E and 8.4x EV/EBITDA against 14.8% operating margins and a 0.89x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations: — beyond the sector and industry classification. 2nd-order bottlenecks: — The related-sector headline on TD SYNNEX (SNX) is the only cross-company reference in the feed, but the source does not establish a supply-chain relationship between the two.
- Key Question #1: Can G sustain or expand its 14.8% operating margin and 20.7% ROIC against Professional Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.08B and free cash flow of $734.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.17B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is G's 11.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.89x)?
G Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Genpact Limited (G) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Genpact Limited (G) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INOD's AI-driven growth and expanding customer base fuel optimism ahead of Q3 earnings, but premium valuation and margin risks warrant caution.
G Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $40.52?
An 11.27% FCF yield and 20.7% ROIC against a market cap of $6.52B and a forward P/E of 11 suggest the cash generation is large relative
An 11.27% FCF yield and 20.7% ROIC against a market cap of $6.52B and a forward P/E of 11 suggest the cash generation is large relative to the valuation.. When you look under the hood at G, Fundamental Cash Engine is 18/20 with 36.0% gross margins and 20.7% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (15/20) has been quietly accumulating below $48.64. My 12M target is $47.94.
Both sides have a point here — G's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The stock has already run 24% and sits in the upper-middle of its 52-week range, while the source provides no analyst targets, holder d
The stock has already run 24% and sits in the upper-middle of its 52-week range, while the source provides no analyst targets, holder data, or business-level detail to confirm the thesis.. Look at the math on G: paying 11.8x trailing P/E for 20.7% ROIC and 14.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Professional Services demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $34.87 before getting long.