Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GALT Stock dropped -5.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GALT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: GALT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $3.32 (-5.68% 1D, market cap $335.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, GALT ranks #536 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GALT compare to SPRY and AVIR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GALT carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SPRY (ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $336.1M) and AVIR (Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $329.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EBS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while EBS leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GALT?
▼
Per GALT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001133416), Galectin Therapeutics Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (-52.7% YoY), -$30.8M in net income, and -$23.9M in free cash flow against $19.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 25% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GALT Turnaround Squeeze
While GALT currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.80) and Max Pain ($3.49) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.49.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GALT Stock dropped -5.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) dropped -5.68% to $3.32, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($2.03 – $7.13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($2.03 – $7.13) with RSI-14 at 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GALT)
- ✓Walkthrough of GALT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GALT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GALT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GALT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GALT)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (GALT vs. SPRY, AVIR, EBS, CYPH)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) ranks #536 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #503 by equity capitalization ($335.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EBS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while EBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.9% ROIC and 56.1% gross margin. EBS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with GALT at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALT
ACTIVE
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.68% | $335.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| SPRY ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.65% | $336.1M | /spry-vs-galt → |
| AVIR Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.64% | $329.6M | /avir-vs-galt → |
| EBS Emergent BioSolutions Inc. | D | 48/100 | 7.0x | 56.1% | 8.9% | -5.68% | $349.2M | /ebs-vs-galt → |
| CYPH Cypherpunk Technologies Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 71.3x | — | -23.3% | -9.97% | $321.1M | /cyph-vs-galt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001133416In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) reported GAAP revenue of $56.2M (-52.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $118.8M , and -47.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$30.8M, operating cash flow of -$23.9M, and free cash flow of -$23.9M (+42.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, GALT closed FY2025 with $19.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $56.2M | -$30.8M | -$23.9M | -$23.9M | $19.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $118.8M | -$47.0M | -$41.8M | -$41.8M | $17.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $106.6M | -$41.1M | -$33.0M | -$33.0M | — | — |
3. GALT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GALT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: GALT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $3.32 (-5.68% 1D, market cap $335.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, GALT ranks #536 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GALT compare to SPRY and AVIR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GALT carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SPRY (ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $336.1M) and AVIR (Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $329.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EBS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while EBS leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GALT?
Per GALT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001133416), Galectin Therapeutics Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (-52.7% YoY), -$30.8M in net income, and -$23.9M in free cash flow against $19.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GALT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GALT last traded at $3.32 (-5.68% on volume of 174,752 shares), positioning the stock -12.63% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.80) and +3.43% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.21). Across its 52-week range of $2.03 to $7.13, GALT sits at the 25.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.91 to $3.73).
GALT — Galectin Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GALT scores 39 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 8/20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -6.71%. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 7/20, tied to institutional accumulation and options positioning. The insider conviction pillar scores 3/20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The macro regime fit pillar scores 11/20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10/20, citing an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 3/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's weakest pillars are the operating cash engine and insider conviction, which together suggest the company is consuming cash and lacks visible insider endorsement. The forensic balance sheet score is middling rather than distressed, and the cited Altman Z of 2.5 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 indicate the company is not presently in the most acute financing stress per the rating's own inputs. Upside drivers implied by the source data are limited to the news-flow items described below, which the rating does not weight explicitly. This analysis is educational and is not personalized financial advice.
Business
Galectin Therapeutics Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. it operates with a market capitalization of $0.4B. Revenue is reported as — in each of the three listed fiscal years.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the headlines include a SEC filing dated Oct 13, 2026 and a Seeking Alpha item framing a $105M debt conversion as clearing the balance sheet while a Phase 3 partnership is described as critical. Market wire items note the shares crossing above a 200-day moving average and a day's decline to $3.66 with call-dominated activity. The feed's light flags are mostly YELLOW, with one GREEN item tagged CATALYST, the Seeking Alpha debt-conversion piece. Risk watch items include the dependence on a Phase 3 partnership, as referenced in that headline. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain, no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. The only sector context is the Health Care classification and the beta of 1.0.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst data: —
Holders (SEC Form 4, 13F, Congressional trades): —
Open Questions
1.
- What is the status and counterparty of the Phase 3 partnership described as critical?
- What are the company's revenue sources, given revenue is — in all listed periods?
- What is the current cash runway relative to the reported FY 2025 operating loss of $-20.1M and FCF of $-23.9M?
- Why are EPS and valuation multiples unavailable, and how would they change the valuation assessment?
GALT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GALT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.32?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GALT (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $3.52?
Welcome to the GALT (Galectin Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GALT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GALT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Galectin Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GALT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GALT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.52 (52-wk range $2.03 - $7.13), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.