The Globe and Mail report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GAUZ Stock surged +9.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GAUZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Gauzy Ltd. (NASDAQ: GAUZ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $6.39 (+9.61% 1D, market cap $26.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GAUZ ranks #440 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GAUZ compare to PPSI and BCHT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), GAUZ carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, PPSI (Pioneer Power Solutions Inc.) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -17.8%, cap $28.2M) and BCHT (Birchtech Corp.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $29.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GAUZ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PPSI leads on capital efficiency (-17.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GAUZ?
▼
Per GAUZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31, CIK 0001781446), Gauzy Ltd. generated $103.5M in revenue (+32.8% YoY), -$53.2M in net income, and -$43.5M in free cash flow against $138.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GAUZ Turnaround Squeeze
While GAUZ currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.21) and Max Pain ($6.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $118.02.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GAUZ Stock surged +9.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) surged +9.61% to $6.39, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($4 – $112.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($4 – $112.4) with RSI-14 at 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 28.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Ultra Clean Hldgs (NASDAQ:UCTT) shares rose 10.9% to $57.1 during Tuesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $2.0 billion. As per the news, the Q3 earnings report
WOODBURY, N.Y., Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Research Frontiers Inc. (Nasdaq: REFR), the developer and licensor of patented SPD-SmartGlass technology, today outlined the significance of the completion of a $7 millio
TEL AVIV, Israel, Oct. 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gauzy Ltd. (Nasdaq: GAUZ) ("Gauzy" or the "Company"), a global leader in light and vision control technology, today announced that it has entered into a securities purc
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GAUZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of GAUZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GAUZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +32.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GAUZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GAUZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GAUZ)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (GAUZ vs. PPSI, BCHT, SYPR, BEEM)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) ranks #440 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #428 by equity capitalization ($26.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GAUZ leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PPSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -17.8% ROIC and 12.4% gross margin. PPSI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 27/100 (E) compared with GAUZ at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAUZ
ACTIVE
Gauzy Ltd. | E | 26/100 | — | 28.7% | -35.0% | +9.61% | $26.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| PPSI Pioneer Power Solutions Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 12.4% | -17.8% | -5.51% | $28.2M | /ppsi-vs-gauz → |
| BCHT Birchtech Corp. | E | 26/100 | — | 42.0% | -35.0% | -3.98% | $29.7M | /bcht-vs-gauz → |
| SYPR Sypris Solutions Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | 7.8% | -29.3% | -2.27% | $30.4M | /sypr-vs-gauz → |
| BEEM Beam Global | E | 16/100 | — | 12.5% | -35.0% | -6.55% | $19.5M | /beem-vs-gauz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2024)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2024-12-31 • CIK 0001781446 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31), Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) reported GAAP revenue of $103.5M (+32.8% vs. FY2023 revenue of $78.0M ) , GAAP net income of -$53.2M, operating cash flow of -$31.9M, and free cash flow of -$43.5M (-39.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, GAUZ closed FY2024 with $138.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $103.5M | -$53.2M | -$31.9M | -$43.5M | $138.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $78.0M | -$79.3M | -$31.1M | -$31.1M | — | — |
3. GAUZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GAUZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Gauzy Ltd. (NASDAQ: GAUZ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $6.39 (+9.61% 1D, market cap $26.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GAUZ ranks #440 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GAUZ compare to PPSI and BCHT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), GAUZ carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, PPSI (Pioneer Power Solutions Inc.) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -17.8%, cap $28.2M) and BCHT (Birchtech Corp.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $29.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GAUZ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PPSI leads on capital efficiency (-17.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GAUZ?
Per GAUZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31, CIK 0001781446), Gauzy Ltd. generated $103.5M in revenue (+32.8% YoY), -$53.2M in net income, and -$43.5M in free cash flow against $138.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GAUZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GAUZ last traded at $6.39 (+9.61% on volume of 20,533 shares), positioning the stock +2.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.21) and -40.67% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.77). Across its 52-week range of $4.00 to $112.40, GAUZ sits at the 2.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.59 to $7.19).
GAUZ — Gauzy Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $6.39 (+9.61% 1D, market capitalization $26.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 28.7%, operating margin of -29.7%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in Industrial Machinery/Components.. — describes its specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector classification. The profile reports a market capitalization of $0.0B, while the market data reports $26.9M.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2024 (filed 2024-12-31), Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) reported $103.5M in annual revenue (up from $78.0M in FY2023, +32.8% YoY) and -$53.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($78.0M revenue, -$79.3M net income) through FY2024, GAUZ scaled operating cash flow to -$31.9M and free cash flow to -$43.5M, backed by $138.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.00 – $112.40 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -29.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means no second-order ripple effects can be attributed to GAUZ from the provided graph. The beta of 1.0 per the market data is the only sensitivity metric supplied.
- Key Question #1: Can GAUZ sustain or expand its -29.7% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2024 revenue of $103.5M and free cash flow of -$43.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GAUZ's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GAUZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
The Globe and Mail report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TipRanks report covering Gauzy Ltd. (GAUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Ultra Clean Hldgs (NASDAQ:UCTT) shares rose 10.9% to $57.1 during Tuesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $2.0 billion. As per the news, the Q3 earnings report
GAUZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.39?
A court-approved settlement resolving about $61 million in liabilities, funded by a $7 million CEO-led PIPE, may reduce balance-sheet p
Here is why I am bullish on GAUZ here at $5.83: A court-approved settlement resolving about $61 million in liabilities, funded by a $7 million CEO-led PIPE, may reduce balance-sheet pressure.. Compare GAUZ's -29.7% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $5.54 are getting bought.
@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $5.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.
A -35% ROIC, 0% FCF yield, and an Altman Z of 0.2 leave the cash engine and balance sheet scoring near the bottom of the RQD framework.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short GAUZ above $5.83. A -35% ROIC, 0% FCF yield, and an Altman Z of 0.2 leave the cash engine and balance sheet scoring near the bottom of the RQD framework.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (1/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $112.40.