Seeking Alpha report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GCTS Stock dropped -8.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GCTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (NYSE: GCTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.02 (-8.93% 1D, market cap $93.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, GCTS ranks #661 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GCTS compare to MX and ATOM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), GCTS carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MX (Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.0%, cap $94.0M) and ATOM (Atomera Incorporated) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $126.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GCTS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MX leads on capital efficiency (-15.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GCTS?
▼
Per GCTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001851961), GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. generated $2.9M in revenue (-68.6% YoY), -$43.4M in net income, and -$33.1M in free cash flow against $15.6M in total assets and $6.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 17.8 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GCTS Turnaround Squeeze
While GCTS currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.80) and Max Pain ($1.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.13.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GCTS Stock dropped -8.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) dropped -8.93% to $1.02, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.95 – $3.93). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.95 – $3.93) with RSI-14 at 17.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAN JOSE, Calif., October 29, 2026--GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. ("GCT" or the "Company") (NYSE: GCTS), a leading designer and supplier of 5G semiconductors powering the AI data pipeline with wireless connectivity, to
Gainers Braiin (NASDAQ:BRAI) stock increased by 25.0% to $2.65 during Monday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $797.5 million. Biddance AI Systems (NASDAQ:BDAI) stock rose 15.02% to
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GCTS)
- ✓Walkthrough of GCTS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GCTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -68.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GCTS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GCTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GCTS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (GCTS vs. MX, ATOM, TYGO, ALMU)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) ranks #661 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #521 by equity capitalization ($93.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GCTS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -15.0% ROIC and 17.6% gross margin. TYGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with GCTS at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCTS
ACTIVE
GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -8.93% | $93.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| MX Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation | E | 28/100 | — | 17.6% | -15.0% | +2.49% | $94.0M | /mx-vs-gcts → |
| ATOM Atomera Incorporated | E | 28/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -3.73% | $126.0M | /atom-vs-gcts → |
| TYGO Tigo Energy Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 0.0% | -17.8% | -0.71% | $67.3M | /tygo-vs-gcts → |
| ALMU Aeluma Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 59.6% | -21.8% | -0.26% | $145.2M | /almu-vs-gcts → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001851961 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.9M (-68.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.1M , and -82.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$43.4M, operating cash flow of -$30.7M, and free cash flow of -$33.1M (-5.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GCTS closed FY2025 with $15.6M in total assets against $6.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.9M | -$43.4M | -$30.7M | -$33.1M | $15.6M | $6.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.1M | -$12.4M | -$31.0M | -$31.5M | $19.9M | $4.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $16.0M | -$22.5M | -$8.8M | -$8.8M | — | — |
3. GCTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GCTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (NYSE: GCTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.02 (-8.93% 1D, market cap $93.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, GCTS ranks #661 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GCTS compare to MX and ATOM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), GCTS carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MX (Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.0%, cap $94.0M) and ATOM (Atomera Incorporated) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $126.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GCTS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MX leads on capital efficiency (-15.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GCTS?
Per GCTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001851961), GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. generated $2.9M in revenue (-68.6% YoY), -$43.4M in net income, and -$33.1M in free cash flow against $15.6M in total assets and $6.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GCTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GCTS last traded at $1.02 (-8.93% on volume of 2,591,827 shares), positioning the stock -43.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.80) and -43.96% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.82). Across its 52-week range of $0.95 to $3.93, GCTS sits at the 2.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 17.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.15).
GCTS — GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.02 (-8.93% 1D, market capitalization $93.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of -30.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization of $0.1B. Per the financials section, the company reported revenue of $2.9M for FY 2025, down from $9.1M in FY 2024 and $16.0M in FY 2023. — describes its product line, customer base, or specific revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) reported $2.9M in annual revenue (up from $9.1M in FY2024, -68.6% YoY) and -$43.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($16.0M revenue, -$22.5M net income) through FY2025, GCTS scaled operating cash flow to -$30.7M and free cash flow to -$33.1M, backed by $15.6M in total assets against $6.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.95 – $3.93 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE, and butterfly_links and proprietary_signals are both empty. — identifies upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlated peers.
- Key Question #1: Can GCTS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.9M and free cash flow of -$33.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $6.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GCTS's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GCTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GCTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.02?
Shares trade near the bottom of their $0.96 - $3.93 52-week range with a stated product ramp and 5G order pipeline still pending.
The street is overcomplicating GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. (GCTS). Shares trade near the bottom of their $0.96 - $3.93 52-week range with a stated product ramp and 5G order pipeline still pending.. With an RQD score of 25/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $1.21.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Semiconductors. If gross margin (-30.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative free cash flow of -$33.1M against $0.6M of cash and an RQD forensic score of 5/20 point to near-term funding and solvency risk
Negative free cash flow of -$33.1M against $0.6M of cash and an RQD forensic score of 5/20 point to near-term funding and solvency risk.. Look at the math on GCTS: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Semiconductors demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $0.99 before getting long.