Yahoo Finance report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GFR Stock advanced +0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GFR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Greenfire Resources Ltd. (NYSE: GFR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $6.17 (+0.33% 1D, market cap $1.48B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, GFR ranks #99 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GFR compare to KOS and NBR in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), GFR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, KOS (Kosmos Energy Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.47B) and NBR (Nabors Industries Ltd.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC 21.1%, cap $1.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NBR leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while NBR leads on capital efficiency (21.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GFR?
▼
For Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #99 in Energy, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 67% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GFR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, GFR faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.37) or 200D SMA ($6.12) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.20) toward Bear Floor ($4.84).
Why GFR Stock advanced +0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) advanced +0.33% to $6.17, trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($4.15 – $7.16). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 67% of its 52-week range ($4.15 – $7.16) with RSI-14 at 41.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $6.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $41.4M annual free cash flow.
The Globe and Mail report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Calgary-based Waterous Energy Fund, which manages three separate pools of capital, plans to raise approximately $1.4 billion for a fourth fund, matching the size of its third
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GFR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GFR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GFR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GFR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GFR)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (GFR vs. KOS, NBR, PBT, PDS)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) ranks #99 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #126 by equity capitalization ($1.48B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NBR leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while NBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.1% ROIC and — gross margin. PDS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with GFR at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GFR
ACTIVE
Greenfire Resources Ltd. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | +0.33% | $1.48B | Benchmark Subject |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +4.86% | $1.47B | /kos-vs-gfr → |
| NBR Nabors Industries Ltd. | D | 44/100 | 5.2x | — | 21.1% | -4.09% | $1.42B | /nbr-vs-gfr → |
| PBT Permian Basin Royalty Trust | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | -8.10% | $1.42B | /pbt-vs-gfr → |
| PDS Precision Drilling Corporation | C | 63/100 | — | — | — | -1.25% | $1.22B | /pds-vs-gfr → |
2. GFR Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTGreenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) operates in Oil & Gas Production (Energy) with an equity capitalization of $1.48B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. GFR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GFR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Greenfire Resources Ltd. (NYSE: GFR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $6.17 (+0.33% 1D, market cap $1.48B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, GFR ranks #99 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GFR compare to KOS and NBR in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), GFR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, KOS (Kosmos Energy Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.47B) and NBR (Nabors Industries Ltd.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC 21.1%, cap $1.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NBR leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while NBR leads on capital efficiency (21.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GFR?
For Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #99 in Energy, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GFR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GFR last traded at $6.17 (+0.33% on volume of 759,954 shares), positioning the stock -3.14% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.37) and +0.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.12). Across its 52-week range of $4.15 to $7.16, GFR sits at the 67.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($5.62 to $6.72).
GFR — Greenfire Resources Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $6.17 (+0.33% 1D, market capitalization $1.48B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oil & Gas Production industry. The profile records a market capitalization of $1.6B.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 12/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.15 – $7.16 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector context is Energy / Oil & Gas Production per the graph and profile.
- Key Question #1: Can GFR sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $7.16 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GFR's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GFR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Greenfire Resources Ltd. (GFR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GFR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.17?
Institutional accumulation (14/20 whale pillar) and sell-side support from RBC's price-target raise and BMO's Buy rating point to growi
Long GFR at $6.70 targeting $8.44. Institutional accumulation (14/20 whale pillar) and sell-side support from RBC's price-target raise and BMO's Buy rating point to growing Street interest.. Institutional whale score is 12/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $4.15 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.70 and keeping dry powder in case we test $6.23.
With ROIC at 0%, FCF yield at 0%, and the lowest pillar score in insider conviction (9/20), the rating shows no current cash return and
Fading this rally in GFR at $6.70. With ROIC at 0%, FCF yield at 0%, and the lowest pillar score in insider conviction (9/20), the rating shows no current cash return and little insider backing.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $6.70 (52-wk range $4.15–$7.16), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.