Gildan Activewear just delivered a quarterly report where revenue climbed while profit margins were squeezed hard, yet the real shock for holders came from the share chart, not the income statement. Holding Gildan Active
Why GIL Stock dropped -2.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GIL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (NYSE: GIL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $39.70 (-2.36% 1D, market cap $7.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GIL ranks #537 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GIL compare to LEVI and LULU in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), GIL carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, LEVI (Levi Strauss & Co) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $8.67B) and LULU (lululemon athletica inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 32.3%, cap $11.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while LULU leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GIL?
▼
For Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #537 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 4.2% FCF Margin ($166.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GIL Turnaround Squeeze
While GIL currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($44.81) and Max Pain ($41.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $77.39.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GIL Stock dropped -2.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL) dropped -2.36% to $39.70, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($39.15 – $73.7). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($39.15 – $73.7) with RSI-14 at 42 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $39.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $166.4M annual free cash flow.
Crocs (CROX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +11.48% and +3.74%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
VFC beats Q2 earnings and revenue estimates as The North Face, Timberland and Altra drive growth, margins expand and fiscal 2027 outlook holds firm.
Gildan Activewear (TSX:GIL) has completed the divestiture of its HanesBrands Australia subsidiary as part of a wider integration plan. Management describes the transaction as aimed at concentrating on group synergies and
BMO Capital analyst Stephen MacLeod maintains Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) with a Outperform and lowers the price target from $82 to $64.
MONTREAL, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gildan Activewear Inc. (“Gildan” or the “Company”) today announced it has completed the previously announced sale of HanesBrands Australia (“HAA”) to BBFIT Investments Pte Ltd,
Gildan Activewear is facing multiple securities class action lawsuits filed in 2026 that accuse the business of weak internal controls and the use of channel stuffing, extended payment terms, and freight concessions to c
Gildan Activewear (TSX:GIL) is back in focus after Rosen Law Firm filed a federal securities class action tied to alleged disclosure issues, just weeks before the company reports third quarter 2026 results. Gildan Active
Gildan Activewear has seen its share price fall sharply this year, yet over a three year stretch the stock still shows a strong positive return. That gap between the recent pullback and the longer run gain raises a clear
MONTREAL, Oct. 21, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL; TSX and NYSE) will report its 2026 third quarter financial and operating results on Thursday, November 5, 2026. A press release will be issued befo
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GIL)
- ✓Walkthrough of GIL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GIL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GIL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GIL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GIL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GIL vs. LEVI, LULU, ZGN, FIGS)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL) ranks #537 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #208 by equity capitalization ($7.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LULU leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while LULU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 32.3% ROIC and 56.6% gross margin. LULU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with GIL at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL
ACTIVE
Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. | D | 51/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -2.36% | $7.53B | Benchmark Subject |
| LEVI Levi Strauss & Co | B- | 71/100 | 16.4x | 61.7% | 20.9% | -0.49% | $8.67B | /levi-vs-gil → |
| LULU lululemon athletica inc. | B | 73/100 | 7.3x | 56.6% | 32.3% | -2.35% | $11.60B | /lulu-vs-gil → |
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +0.60% | $3.60B | /zgn-vs-gil → |
| FIGS FIGS Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 104.4x | 66.5% | 7.3% | -1.16% | $3.58B | /figs-vs-gil → |
2. GIL Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTGildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL) operates in Apparel (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $7.53B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. GIL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GIL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (NYSE: GIL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $39.70 (-2.36% 1D, market cap $7.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GIL ranks #537 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GIL compare to LEVI and LULU in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), GIL carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, LEVI (Levi Strauss & Co) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $8.67B) and LULU (lululemon athletica inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 32.3%, cap $11.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while LULU leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GIL?
For Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #537 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GIL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GIL last traded at $39.70 (-2.36% on volume of 957,084 shares), positioning the stock -11.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($44.81) and -28.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($55.52). Across its 52-week range of $39.15 to $73.70, GIL sits at the 1.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($37.44 to $41.96).
GIL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GIL stock moving today?
Why GIL Stock dropped -2.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
GIL — Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GIL scores 51 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 4/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (Beta 0.9; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which the source data describes as forensically sound. The weakest is institutional flow at 4/20, which the rating frames as a distribution warning. For a prospective investor, the implication is a tradeoff: solid balance-sheet quality is offset by weak institutional sponsorship, a modest cash yield relative to the valuation, and a verdict that signals underperformance risk. Valuation is elevated on the source's own figures (P/E TTM 32.8; EV/EBITDA 21), so upside depends on earnings growth that this dossier cannot verify from the supplied data.
Snapshot
Business
Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Apparel industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customer base, or revenue model. Per the profile, the company's market capitalization is $7.5B. Operating margin is 13.9% and net margin is 10.9%, per the market data section. Beyond these classifications and margin figures, the source data does not describe how the company makes money.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector is Consumer Discretionary and industry is Apparel. The source data does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations, so no 2nd-order ripple analysis can be supported. The only beta datum is 0.9, per the market data section, which describes the stock's historical sensitivity to the broader market and no more.
Open Questions
- What are the company's reported revenue, operating income, and net income by period, given that the financials section is empty?
- What does the 0% gross margin figure reflect, and is it a reporting artifact or an economic fact?
- What is driving the institutional distribution signal (Whale 13F pillar at 4/20) and are there any identifiable 13F or insider transactions behind it?
- What is the company's business model and principal product and customer exposure?
- What catalysts, if any, are expected over the next reporting period, given the empty news section?
GIL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. (GIL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Gildan Activewear just delivered a quarterly report where revenue climbed while profit margins were squeezed hard, yet the real shock for holders came from the share chart, not the income statement. Holding Gildan Active
Crocs (CROX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +11.48% and +3.74%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
VFC beats Q2 earnings and revenue estimates as The North Face, Timberland and Altra drive growth, margins expand and fiscal 2027 outlook holds firm.
Gildan Activewear (TSX:GIL) has completed the divestiture of its HanesBrands Australia subsidiary as part of a wider integration plan. Management describes the transaction as aimed at concentrating on group synergies and
BMO Capital analyst Stephen MacLeod maintains Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) with a Outperform and lowers the price target from $82 to $64.
MONTREAL, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gildan Activewear Inc. (“Gildan” or the “Company”) today announced it has completed the previously announced sale of HanesBrands Australia (“HAA”) to BBFIT Investments Pte Ltd,
Gildan Activewear is facing multiple securities class action lawsuits filed in 2026 that accuse the business of weak internal controls and the use of channel stuffing, extended payment terms, and freight concessions to c
Gildan Activewear (TSX:GIL) is back in focus after Rosen Law Firm filed a federal securities class action tied to alleged disclosure issues, just weeks before the company reports third quarter 2026 results. Gildan Active
GIL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $39.70?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GIL (D • RQD 51/100) a Buy at $40.66?
Welcome to the GIL (Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 51/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Apparel. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GIL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GIL, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GIL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GIL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Apparel and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $40.66 (52-wk range $39.15 - $73.70), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.