TradingView report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GNLX Stock dropped -3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Genelux Corporation (GNLX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GNLX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Genelux Corporation (NASDAQ: GNLX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.00 (-3.85% 1D, market cap $90.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, GNLX ranks #910 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GNLX compare to MIST and NTHI in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GNLX carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MIST (Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $89.8M) and NTHI (NeOnc Technologies Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNLX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GNLX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNLX?
▼
Per GNLX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001231457), Genelux Corporation generated $8.0K in revenue (0.0% YoY), -$32.1M in net income, and -$26.4M in free cash flow against $19.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GNLX Turnaround Squeeze
While GNLX currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.43) and Max Pain ($2.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.96.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GNLX Stock dropped -3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Genelux Corporation (GNLX) dropped -3.85% to $2.00, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.86 – $8.53). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.86 – $8.53) with RSI-14 at 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GNLX)
- ✓Walkthrough of GNLX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GNLX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. 0.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GNLX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GNLX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GNLX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (GNLX vs. MIST, NTHI, RTSN, TNXP)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Genelux Corporation (GNLX) ranks #910 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #664 by equity capitalization ($90.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNLX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GNLX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. RTSN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with GNLX at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNLX
ACTIVE
Genelux Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.85% | $90.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| MIST Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.22% | $89.8M | /mist-vs-gnlx → |
| NTHI NeOnc Technologies Holdings Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.83% | $91.4M | /nthi-vs-gnlx → |
| RTSN Retension Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | -0.53% | $89.1M | /rtsn-vs-gnlx → |
| TNXP Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. | E | 25/100 | — | 49.3% | -35.0% | +0.98% | $88.3M | /tnxp-vs-gnlx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001231457 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Genelux Corporation (GNLX) reported GAAP revenue of $8.0K (0.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.0K , and -95.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$32.1M, operating cash flow of -$25.3M, and free cash flow of -$26.4M (-22.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GNLX closed FY2025 with $19.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.0K | -$32.1M | -$25.3M | -$26.4M | $19.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $8.0K | -$29.9M | -$21.2M | -$21.6M | $34.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $170.0K | -$28.3M | -$20.3M | -$20.3M | — | — |
3. GNLX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GNLX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Genelux Corporation (NASDAQ: GNLX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.00 (-3.85% 1D, market cap $90.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, GNLX ranks #910 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GNLX compare to MIST and NTHI in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GNLX carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MIST (Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $89.8M) and NTHI (NeOnc Technologies Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNLX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GNLX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNLX?
Per GNLX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001231457), Genelux Corporation generated $8.0K in revenue (0.0% YoY), -$32.1M in net income, and -$26.4M in free cash flow against $19.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GNLX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GNLX last traded at $2.00 (-3.85% on volume of 526,302 shares), positioning the stock -17.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.43) and -25.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.69). Across its 52-week range of $1.86 to $8.53, GNLX sits at the 2.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.75 to $2.25).
GNLX — Genelux Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Genelux Corporation (GNLX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.00 (-3.85% 1D, market capitalization $90.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Genelux Corporation (GNLX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry (per the company profile). Its market capitalization is $0.1B. — regarding specific products, customers, or revenue model. The reported revenue of — for FY 2025 and FY 2024 () indicates no meaningful recognized revenue in those periods.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Genelux Corporation (GNLX) reported $8.0K in annual revenue (up from $8.0K in FY2024, 0.0% YoY) and -$32.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($170.0K revenue, -$28.3M net income) through FY2025, GNLX scaled operating cash flow to -$25.3M and free cash flow to -$26.4M, backed by $19.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.86 – $8.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals. For a prospective investor, the practical takeaway is that the source data cannot identify supplier concentration, customer dependency, or second-order bottlenecks. Any such assessment would require information outside this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can GNLX sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.0K and free cash flow of -$26.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GNLX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GNLX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Genelux Corporation (GNLX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Genelux Corporation (GNLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GNLX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.00?
Shares trade near the low end of their 52-week range at $2.08 with a $95.0M market cap, leaving room for upside if cash generation infl
Shares trade near the low end of their 52-week range at $2.08 with a $95.0M market cap, leaving room for upside if cash generation inflects.. When you look under the hood at GNLX, Fundamental Cash Engine is 6/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $8.53. My 12M target is $2.64.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The company posted FY 2025 net loss of -$32.1M and free cash flow of -$26.4M against cash of only $5.3M, with an RQD score of 29 (grade
The company posted FY 2025 net loss of -$32.1M and free cash flow of -$26.4M against cash of only $5.3M, with an RQD score of 29 (grade E).. Look at the math on GNLX: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $1.83 before getting long.