Yahoo Finance report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GNRC Stock dropped -2.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GNRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Generac Holdlings Inc. (NYSE: GNRC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $197.93 (-2.67% 1D, market cap $12.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GNRC ranks #490 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GNRC compare to INIO and FELE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Metal Fabrications), GNRC carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 74.3x, gross margin of 38.3%, and ROIC of 6.6%. By comparison, INIO (INNIO N.V.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $13.14B) and FELE (Franklin Electric Co. Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 29.1x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $4.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMSC leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while INIO leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNRC?
▼
Per GNRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001474735), Generac Holdlings Inc. generated $4.21B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $161.4M in net income, and $268.1M in free cash flow against $5.57B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.40 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.4% FCF Margin ($268.1M FCF) & 38.3% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (51.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GNRC Turnaround Squeeze
While GNRC currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($199.00) and Max Pain ($207.83) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $311.26.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GNRC Stock dropped -2.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) dropped -2.67% to $197.93, trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($134.8 – $296.44). Stretched risk/reward at 74x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($134.8 – $296.44) with RSI-14 at 51.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.1% around $197.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 38.3% gross margin and $268.1M annual free cash flow.
finance.biggo.com report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
An AI capex race is reshaping how much power the cloud giants need and where they get it. Data centers cannot run on headlines; they run on electricity and grid capacity. That shift may create fresh winners for investors
Bunge Global (NYSE:BG) reported third-quarter adjusted earnings per share of $2.56, up from $2.27 a year earlier, as improved soybean and softseed processing performance and early benefits from its Viterra combination he
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GNRC)
- ✓Walkthrough of GNRC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GNRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GNRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GNRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GNRC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GNRC vs. INIO, FELE, AMSC, SCWO)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) ranks #490 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #150 by equity capitalization ($12.00B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMSC leads on earnings valuation at 10.2x trailing P/E, while INIO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.6% ROIC and — gross margin. FELE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with GNRC at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNRC
ACTIVE
Generac Holdlings Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 74.3x | 38.3% | 6.6% | -2.67% | $12.00B | Benchmark Subject |
| INIO INNIO N.V. | D | 47/100 | 32.8x | — | 18.6% | -6.96% | $13.14B | /inio-vs-gnrc → |
| FELE Franklin Electric Co. Inc. | C | 62/100 | 29.1x | 35.5% | 13.2% | -1.41% | $4.27B | /fele-vs-gnrc → |
| AMSC American Superconductor Corporation | D | 45/100 | 10.2x | 30.5% | 2.2% | -3.56% | $1.36B | /amsc-vs-gnrc → |
| SCWO 374Water Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -1.20% | $44.1M | /scwo-vs-gnrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001474735In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) reported GAAP revenue of $4.21B (-2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.30B , and +4.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $161.4M, operating cash flow of $438.0M, and free cash flow of $268.1M (-55.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, GNRC closed FY2025 with $5.57B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.21B | $161.4M | $438.0M | $268.1M | $5.57B | $1.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.30B | $316.9M | $741.3M | $604.6M | $5.11B | $1.21B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.02B | $217.1M | $521.7M | $340.6M | $6.60B | $1.54B |
3. GNRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GNRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Generac Holdlings Inc. (NYSE: GNRC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $197.93 (-2.67% 1D, market cap $12.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GNRC ranks #490 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GNRC compare to INIO and FELE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Metal Fabrications), GNRC carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 74.3x, gross margin of 38.3%, and ROIC of 6.6%. By comparison, INIO (INNIO N.V.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $13.14B) and FELE (Franklin Electric Co. Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 29.1x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $4.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMSC leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while INIO leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNRC?
Per GNRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001474735), Generac Holdlings Inc. generated $4.21B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $161.4M in net income, and $268.1M in free cash flow against $5.57B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GNRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GNRC last traded at $197.93 (-2.67% on volume of 1,838,864 shares), positioning the stock -0.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($199.00) and -9.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($218.91). Across its 52-week range of $134.80 to $296.44, GNRC sits at the 39.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.1% ($177.94 to $217.92).
GNRC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GNRC stock moving today?
Why GNRC Stock dropped -2.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 74x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
GNRC — Generac Holdlings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GNRC carries an RQD Score of 53 and a letter grade of D+, labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 6.6%; FCF yield 2.23%); Whale 13F Flow at 10/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (Beta 1.02; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 4.4; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.45).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are Macro Regime Fit and Insider Conviction, while the Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest. The balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 4.4, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.45) supports solvency, but the Fundamental Cash Engine's ROIC of 6.6% and FCF yield of 2.23% indicate modest returns on capital relative to the current price. Valuation is a key tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 74.3 and EV/EBITDA is 29.6, meaning the price embeds substantial expectations that the reported cash generation has not yet demonstrated. Upside drivers would need to come from margin recovery and sustained cash conversion; the RQD framework views the current combination of high multiples and low cash yield as unfavorable. This is an analytical read of the factors, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Generac Holdlings Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Metal Fabrications industry, per the company profile. Source data does not provide a product, customer, or revenue-model description beyond this classification. The company's reported revenue appears in the financial periods below.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4209.1M | $289.2M | $161.4M | N/A | $268.1M | $341.4M | $1193.8M |
| FY 2024 | $4295.8M | $536.7M | $316.9M | N/A | $604.6M | $281.3M | $1211.2M |
| FY 2023 | $4022.7M | $386.2M | $217.1M | N/A | $340.6M | N/A | $1544.3M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was $4209.1M in FY 2025 versus $4295.8M in FY 2024, while net income declined from $316.9M to $161.4M and FCF declined from $604.6M to $268.1M. Per the market data, gross margin is 38.3%, operating margin 6.9%, and net margin 3.8%, with ROIC at 6.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.4 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.45. Debt reported at $1193.8M in FY 2025 against cash of $341.4M reflects a balance sheet the forensic pillar rates as sound.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six GNRC-related items were reported: a Yahoo Finance stock-forecast piece (YELLOW, market wire), a finance.biggo.com item on the Q3 FY2026 earnings call (YELLOW), a Stock Traders Daily piece on responsive playbooks (YELLOW), a Yahoo Finance Q3 FY2026 earnings call transcript (YELLOW), a Stock Traders Daily piece on risk allocation (RED, risk watch), and a StocksToTrade item referencing an unrelated company's earnings beat (GREEN, catalyst). The RED risk-watch item is the only one flagged as risk. The news items are headline and summary level only; their substantive content is not included in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the specific drivers behind the decline in FY 2025 net income and FCF relative to FY 2024, and are they expected to persist?
- What is the company's cash position and debt schedule for FY 2023, given cash is recorded as N/A for that period?
- How do the Q3 FY2026 earnings call disclosures compare with the reported annual figures?
- What is the composition and direction of institutional and insider flows, since the holder data is unavailable?
- What supply-chain and sector dependencies affect GNRC's margins, given the Butterfly graph is empty?
GNRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
finance.biggo.com report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
An AI capex race is reshaping how much power the cloud giants need and where they get it. Data centers cannot run on headlines; they run on electricity and grid capacity. That shift may create fresh winners for investors
GNRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $197.93?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GNRC (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $203.36?
Welcome to the GNRC (Generac Holdlings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (74.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GNRC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GNRC, but look at what you are paying: 74.3x trailing P/E with 38.3% gross margins. Unless Generac Holdlings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GNRC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GNRC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $203.36 (52-wk range $134.80 - $296.44), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.