Stock Traders Daily report covering The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GRX Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (NYSE: GRX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.20 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $173.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, GRX ranks #513 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GRX compare to SCM and GNT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), GRX carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SCM (Stellus Capital Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $199.4M) and GNT (GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $149.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCM leads on earnings multiple (7.4x) while SCM leads on capital efficiency (7.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRX?
▼
For The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #513 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±2.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GRX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, GRX faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.83) or 200D SMA ($9.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.11) toward Bear Floor ($7.89).
Why GRX Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) advanced +0.69% to $10.20, trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($8.8 – $10.23). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($8.8 – $10.23) with RSI-14 at 66.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±2.5% around $10.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $4.8M annual free cash flow.
RYE, N.Y., Aug. 12, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution payable September 23, 2026 to common sh
RYE, N.Y., May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution payable on June 23, 2026 to common share
Income investors shopping the healthcare aisle often land on Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX), a closed-end fund managed by Gabelli Funds that has quietly paid quarterly distributions for more than 14 con
Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) has quietly maintained a quarterly dividend for over a decade, and a recent increase has drawn fresh attention from income-focused investors. The question is whether that
RYE, N.Y., Feb. 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution payable on March 24, 2026 to common sha
Under Armour, W.R. Berkley, and Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust have seen some huge insider purchases, and there were some other notable insider purchases as well.
RYE, N.Y., Nov. 12, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution which will be payable on December 19, 2
In the past week or so, renowned investors Carl Icahn and Mario Gabelli led some huge insider buying. These were not the only notable purchases though.
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMidEFVX3lxTE1QcWlpMFdqLW9vblJEU211NVZnSlVnZGE2ejJxaDBhV3MtMm5YaE9XcmV4TzFOWUQxOUdkb2NZZXgzMHBxSmlPRWp1M3lwcEpwUGpLak5HdEFiU0dqLXBuTUhhbEl0NE9iYUxmdGVmN0tZT29y?oc=5" targ
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GRX)
- ✓Walkthrough of GRX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GRX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GRX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GRX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GRX)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (GRX vs. SCM, GNT, FTF, ACV)
Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) ranks #513 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #910 by equity capitalization ($173.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SCM leads on earnings valuation at 7.4x trailing P/E, while SCM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.3% ROIC and — gross margin. GRX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRX
ACTIVE
The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | +0.69% | $173.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SCM Stellus Capital Investment Corporation | E | 32/100 | 7.4x | — | 7.3% | +2.57% | $199.4M | /scm-vs-grx → |
| GNT GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.62% | $149.8M | /gnt-vs-grx → |
| FTF Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +0.37% | $219.4M | /ftf-vs-grx → |
| ACV Virtus Diversified Income & Convertible Fund of | D- | 41/100 | — | — | — | -1.51% | $247.3M | /acv-vs-grx → |
2. GRX Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTThe Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) operates in Finance/Investors Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $173.2M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. GRX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (NYSE: GRX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.20 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $173.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, GRX ranks #513 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GRX compare to SCM and GNT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), GRX carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SCM (Stellus Capital Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.4x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $199.4M) and GNT (GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $149.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCM leads on earnings multiple (7.4x) while SCM leads on capital efficiency (7.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRX?
For The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #513 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GRX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GRX last traded at $10.20 (+0.69% on volume of 24,229 shares), positioning the stock +3.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.83) and +7.14% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.52). Across its 52-week range of $8.80 to $10.23, GRX sits at the 97.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±2.5% ($9.94 to $10.46).
GRX — The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 56/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.20 (+0.69% 1D, market capitalization $173.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. The source describes the company as The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of, with a market capitalization of $0.2B.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 56/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.80 – $10.23 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with an empty list of butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The sector is Financials and the industry is Finance/Investors Services; no further linkage is provided.
- Key Question #1: Can GRX sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Finance/Investors Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $10.23 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GRX's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GRX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stock Traders Daily report covering The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RYE, N.Y., Aug. 12, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution payable September 23, 2026 to common sh
RYE, N.Y., May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution payable on June 23, 2026 to common share
Income investors shopping the healthcare aisle often land on Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX), a closed-end fund managed by Gabelli Funds that has quietly paid quarterly distributions for more than 14 con
Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) has quietly maintained a quarterly dividend for over a decade, and a recent increase has drawn fresh attention from income-focused investors. The question is whether that
RYE, N.Y., Feb. 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution payable on March 24, 2026 to common sha
Under Armour, W.R. Berkley, and Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust have seen some huge insider purchases, and there were some other notable insider purchases as well.
RYE, N.Y., Nov. 12, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Trustees of The Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust (NYSE:GRX) (the “Fund”) declared a $0.17 per share cash distribution which will be payable on December 19, 2
GRX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.20?
Institutional positioning scores 13 of 20 in the RQD model, the strongest pillar relative to its maximum.
The street is overcomplicating The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of (GRX). Institutional positioning scores 13 of 20 in the RQD model, the strongest pillar relative to its maximum.. With an RQD score of 56/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $10.94.
Both sides have a point here — GRX's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC and FCF yield are both recorded at 0%, anchoring the cash-engine pillar at 11 of 20.
ROIC and FCF yield are both recorded at 0%, anchoring the cash-engine pillar at 11 of 20.. Look at the math on GRX: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for 0.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Finance/Investors Services demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $8.91 before getting long.