StockInvest.us report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GSIT Stock dropped -3.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GSI Technology (GSIT) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GSIT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, GSI Technology (NASDAQ: GSIT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $3.84 (-3.16% 1D, market cap $147.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, GSIT ranks #638 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GSIT compare to ALMU and QUIK in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), GSIT carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALMU (Aeluma Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.8%, cap $145.2M) and QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GSIT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GSIT?
▼
Per GSIT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001126741), GSI Technology generated $25.1M in revenue (+22.4% YoY), -$13.2M in net income, and -$16.4M in free cash flow against $98.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.62 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 54.5% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GSIT Turnaround Squeeze
While GSIT currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.96) and Max Pain ($4.03) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.65.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GSIT Stock dropped -3.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GSI Technology (GSIT) dropped -3.16% to $3.84, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.76 – $13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.76 – $13) with RSI-14 at 37.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.84 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 54.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SUNNYVALE, Calif., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- GSI Technology, Inc. (Nasdaq: GSIT), the inventor of the Associative Processing Unit (APU), a paradigm shift in artificial intelligence (AI) and high-performance compu
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GSIT)
- ✓Walkthrough of GSIT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GSIT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GSIT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GSIT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GSIT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (GSIT vs. ALMU, QUIK, VLN, ICG)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, GSI Technology (GSIT) ranks #638 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #498 by equity capitalization ($147.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GSIT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ICG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -11.0% ROIC and 7.2% gross margin. ICG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 37/100 (D-) compared with GSIT at 27/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSIT
ACTIVE
GSI Technology | E | 27/100 | — | 54.5% | -35.0% | -3.16% | $147.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| ALMU Aeluma Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 59.6% | -21.8% | -0.26% | $145.2M | /almu-vs-gsit → |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | E | 24/100 | — | 22.0% | -35.0% | -4.80% | $152.6M | /quik-vs-gsit → |
| VLN Valens Semiconductor Ltd. | E | 21/100 | — | 62.4% | -34.9% | -1.99% | $155.8M | /vln-vs-gsit → |
| ICG Intchains Group Limited | D- | 37/100 | — | 7.2% | -11.0% | +10.32% | $167.9M | /icg-vs-gsit → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001126741 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), GSI Technology (GSIT) reported GAAP revenue of $25.1M (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $20.5M , and +15.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.2M, operating cash flow of -$15.9M, and free cash flow of -$16.4M (-26.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GSIT closed FY2025 with $98.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.62, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $25.1M | -$13.2M | -$15.9M | -$16.4M | $98.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $20.5M | -$10.6M | -$13.0M | -$13.0M | $44.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $21.8M | -$20.1M | -$17.4M | -$17.4M | — | — |
3. GSIT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GSIT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, GSI Technology (NASDAQ: GSIT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $3.84 (-3.16% 1D, market cap $147.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, GSIT ranks #638 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GSIT compare to ALMU and QUIK in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), GSIT carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALMU (Aeluma Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.8%, cap $145.2M) and QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GSIT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GSIT?
Per GSIT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001126741), GSI Technology generated $25.1M in revenue (+22.4% YoY), -$13.2M in net income, and -$16.4M in free cash flow against $98.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GSIT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GSIT last traded at $3.84 (-3.16% on volume of 376,667 shares), positioning the stock -22.58% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.96) and -42.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.67). Across its 52-week range of $3.76 to $13.00, GSIT sits at the 0.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.36 to $4.32).
GSIT — GSI Technology: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
GSI Technology (GSIT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 27/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.84 (-3.16% 1D, market capitalization $147.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 54.5%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -9.91%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.62, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
.2B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 54.5%, and per the news wire, it is described as a small-cap SRAM memory chip maker tied to AI data center momentum.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), GSI Technology (GSIT) reported $25.1M in annual revenue (up from $20.5M in FY2024, +22.4% YoY) and -$13.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($21.8M revenue, -$20.1M net income) through FY2025, GSIT scaled operating cash flow to -$15.9M and free cash flow to -$16.4M, backed by $98.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 27/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -9.91% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.76 – $13.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations are — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot identify second-order bottlenecks; semiconductor sector exposure is noted only via the profile classification.
- Key Question #1: Can GSIT sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $25.1M and free cash flow of -$16.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GSIT's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GSIT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for GSI Technology (GSIT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering GSI Technology (GSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GSIT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.84?
Cash on hand rose to $70.7M in FY 2025 and the Altman Z-Score of 6.62 indicates the balance sheet carries less distress risk than the o
Picked up a starter position in GSIT in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $3.96. Cash on hand rose to $70.7M in FY 2025 and the Altman Z-Score of 6.62 indicates the balance sheet carries less distress risk than the operating metrics alone suggest.. Trading inside a $3.76–$13.00 52-week range with -9.91% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Semiconductors multiples expand this quarter.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Semiconductors. If gross margin (54.5%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Operating losses widened to -$17.5M in FY 2025 and ROIC of -35% with FCF yield of -9.91% show the business is consuming capital while i
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on GSIT: Operating losses widened to -$17.5M in FY 2025 and ROIC of -35% with FCF yield of -9.91% show the business is consuming capital while its RQD score sits at 28.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Semiconductors triggers a 12-15% air pocket.