Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HAE Stock slipped -0.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HAE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Haemonetics Corporation (NYSE: HAE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $119.65 (-0.12% 1D, market cap $5.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HAE ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HAE compare to MMED and STVN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), HAE carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.0%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, MMED (MiniMed Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.9%, cap $5.42B) and STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HAE?
▼
Per HAE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000313143), Haemonetics Corporation generated $1.33B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $97.3K in net income, and $260.4M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $920.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.1% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.89 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HAE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, HAE faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 56.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($110.42) or 200D SMA ($79.10) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.26) toward Bear Floor ($98.11).
Why HAE Stock slipped -0.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) slipped -0.12% to $119.65, trading at 94% of its 52-week range ($49.24 – $123.77). High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 94% of its 52-week range ($49.24 – $123.77) with RSI-14 at 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $119.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 59% gross margin and $260.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GEHC vs. HAE: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Haemonetics provides tools for blood products management such as plasma collection and providing systems, training and services for blood collection.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HAE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HAE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HAE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HAE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HAE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HAE vs. MMED, STVN, MMSI, HTFL)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) ranks #49 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #155 by equity capitalization ($5.45B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMSI leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while HAE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 59.0% gross margin. MMSI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with HAE at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAE
ACTIVE
Haemonetics Corporation | B | 74/100 | — | 59.0% | 8.4% | -0.12% | $5.45B | Benchmark Subject |
| MMED MiniMed Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 54.2% | -3.9% | -5.04% | $5.42B | /mmed-vs-hae → |
| STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -4.25% | $5.53B | /stvn-vs-hae → |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc. | B | 75/100 | 43.4x | 48.7% | 7.8% | -7.66% | $5.58B | /mmsi-vs-hae → |
| HTFL Heartflow Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 76.8% | -12.0% | -2.44% | $5.26B | /htfl-vs-hae → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000313143In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.33B (-2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $97.3K, operating cash flow of $293.2M, and free cash flow of $260.4M (+82.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HAE closed FY2025 with $2.49B in total assets against $920.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.89, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-28 | $1.33B | $97.3K | $293.2M | $260.4M | $2.49B | $920.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-29 | $1.36B | $167.7K | $181.7M | $142.4M | $2.53B | $1.22B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-30 | $1.31B | $117.6M | $181.8M | $122.8M | $3.00B | $701.4M |
3. HAE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HAE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Haemonetics Corporation (NYSE: HAE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $119.65 (-0.12% 1D, market cap $5.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HAE ranks #49 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HAE compare to MMED and STVN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), HAE carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.0%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, MMED (MiniMed Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.9%, cap $5.42B) and STVN (Stevanato Group S.p.A.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HAE?
Per HAE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000313143), Haemonetics Corporation generated $1.33B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $97.3K in net income, and $260.4M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $920.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (59% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HAE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HAE last traded at $119.65 (-0.12% on volume of 453,400 shares), positioning the stock +8.36% above its 50-day simple moving average ($110.42) and +51.26% above its 200-day simple moving average ($79.10). Across its 52-week range of $49.24 to $123.77, HAE sits at the 94.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($112.35 to $126.95).
HAE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HAE stock moving today?
Why HAE Stock slipped -0.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (59% profit margin, 8% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
HAE — Haemonetics Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HAE scores 74 out of 100, graded B and labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.4% and an FCF yield of 4.78%. For an investor, this indicates the business generates a modest return on invested capital and a positive free-cash return relative to its market value, though neither figure is exceptional on its own.
- Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the highest pillar, suggesting institutional interest is a notable support, though the source data does not itemize the underlying 13F holdings.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is moderate; the holders section of the source data is empty, so the specific trades behind this score cannot be verified here.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. For an investor, a beta of 1 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves, with no added amplification or dampening from the rating's view.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 3.89, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.01. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests a balance sheet with reasonable solvency and financial-health signals, though leverage is not negligible.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock with institutional support and sound forensic readings, offset by modest cash returns and only moderate insider and macro scores. Upside drivers in the source data center on recent catalysts; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the elevated EV/EBITDA of 32.5 per the market data section, which implies a premium that depends on sustained earnings growth.
Business
Per the profile section, Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry, with a market capitalization of $5.5B. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links are mapped for this issuer. Not available in source data: product lines, customer base, and specific revenue mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1334.0M | $156.7M | $0.1M | N/A | $260.4M | $363.4M | $920.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1360.8M | $221.8M | $0.2M | N/A | $142.4M | $320.8M | $1219.8M |
| FY 2023 | $1309.1M | $164.9M | $117.6M | N/A | $122.8M | N/A | $701.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $1309.1M in FY 2023 to $1334.0M in FY 2025, with operating income of $156.7M in FY 2025 versus $221.8M in FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 59%, operating margin is 11.7%, and net margin is 0%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 8.4%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.89, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.01. Debt declined from $1219.8M in FY 2024 to $920.0M in FY 2025, while FCF rose to $260.4M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, six items are tagged to HAE. Four headlines reference a CSL Plasma supply deal update, one headline reports a 12-month price target raised to $120 implying 18% upside, and one headline reports Citi raising its price target to $123. The news wire flags all six items as CATALYST or MARKET WIRE, with five marked GREEN and one YELLOW. Per the same section, a TradingView item is titled "Haemonetics Corporation Estimates," which the source does not elaborate. No risk watch items are explicitly labeled in the source. No proprietary signals are listed in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE and butterfly links are empty, so no upstream or downstream dependencies are mapped. The news section references a CSL Plasma supply deal, which suggests a customer or partner relationship, but the source does not establish its structure or dependency weight. Sector correlations and 2nd-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the reported EPS and P/E (TTM) figures? The source lists EPS as N/A for every period and both P/E measures as unavailable.
- What is the terms and scale of the CSL Plasma supply deal referenced in the news wire, and how much of revenue does it represent?
- Why did net income fall to $0.1M in FY 2025 and $0.2M in FY 2024 while operating income remained substantial, and what drives the gap?
- What institutional holders and insider trades underpin the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores, given the holders section is empty?
- What is the consensus analyst rating, and do the referenced price targets of $120 and $123 represent a broader consensus?
HAE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HAE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $119.65?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HAE (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $119.79?
Welcome to the HAE (Haemonetics Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HAE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HAE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 59.0% gross margins. Unless Haemonetics Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HAE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HAE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $119.79 (52-wk range $49.24 - $123.77), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.