Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HALO Stock slipped -0.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (84% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HALO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: HALO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $130.91 (-0.21% 1D, market cap $14.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HALO ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HALO compare to NBIX and EXEL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HALO carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.0x, gross margin of 83.6%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, NBIX (Neurocrine Biosciences Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 31.1x, ROIC 15.7%, cap $14.85B) and EXEL (Exelixis Inc.) posts a A grade (91/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 35.1%, cap $16.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXEL leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while EXEL leads on capital efficiency (35.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HALO?
▼
Per HALO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001159036), Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.40B in revenue (+37.6% YoY), $316.9M in net income, and $644.6M in free cash flow against $2.53B in total assets and $2.14B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (84% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 46.2% FCF Margin ($644.6M FCF) & 83.6% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.4% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (77.8) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HALO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, HALO faces multiple-compression risk if 47.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 81.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($115.05) or 200D SMA ($84.27) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($140.92) toward Bear Floor ($107.35).
Why HALO Stock slipped -0.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) slipped -0.21% to $130.91, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($61.23 – $134). High-quality cash engine (84% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($61.23 – $134) with RSI-14 at 77.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $130.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 83.6% gross margin and $644.6M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FXEmpire report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Is EXEL a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Exelixis, Inc. on TradersPro’s Substack. In this article, we will summarize the bulls’ thesis on EXEL. Exelixis, Inc.’s share was trading at $66.28 as of Oc
Halozyme Therapeutics (HALO) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HALO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HALO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +37.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HALO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HALO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HALO)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HALO vs. NBIX, EXEL, TECH, KYMR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) ranks #32 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #80 by equity capitalization ($14.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EXEL leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while EXEL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 35.1% ROIC and 96.0% gross margin. EXEL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 91/100 (A) compared with HALO at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALO
ACTIVE
Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. | B | 75/100 | 47.0x | 83.6% | 18.0% | -0.21% | $14.86B | Benchmark Subject |
| NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences Inc. | B | 73/100 | 31.1x | 96.0% | 15.7% | -0.19% | $14.85B | /nbix-vs-halo → |
| EXEL Exelixis Inc. | A | 91/100 | 21.0x | 96.0% | 35.1% | +4.82% | $16.93B | /exel-vs-halo → |
| TECH Bio-Techne Corp | B | 72/100 | 155.3x | 64.8% | 3.4% | -0.07% | $11.39B | /tech-vs-halo → |
| KYMR Kymera Therapeutics Inc. | D | 51/100 | 32.7x | — | -21.4% | +3.29% | $10.81B | /kymr-vs-halo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001159036In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.40B (+37.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.02B , and +68.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $316.9M, operating cash flow of $651.6M, and free cash flow of $644.6M (+37.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, HALO closed FY2025 with $2.53B in total assets against $2.14B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.11, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.40B | $316.9M | $651.6M | $644.6M | $2.53B | $2.14B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.02B | $444.1M | $479.1M | $468.4M | $2.06B | $1.51B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $829.3M | $281.6M | $388.6M | $351.3M | $8.19B | $1.92B |
3. HALO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HALO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: HALO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $130.91 (-0.21% 1D, market cap $14.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HALO ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HALO compare to NBIX and EXEL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HALO carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.0x, gross margin of 83.6%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, NBIX (Neurocrine Biosciences Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 31.1x, ROIC 15.7%, cap $14.85B) and EXEL (Exelixis Inc.) posts a A grade (91/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 35.1%, cap $16.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXEL leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while EXEL leads on capital efficiency (35.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HALO?
Per HALO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001159036), Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.40B in revenue (+37.6% YoY), $316.9M in net income, and $644.6M in free cash flow against $2.53B in total assets and $2.14B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (84% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 47x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HALO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HALO last traded at $130.91 (-0.21% on volume of 1,402,663 shares), positioning the stock +13.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($115.05) and +55.35% above its 200-day simple moving average ($84.27). Across its 52-week range of $61.23 to $134.00, HALO sits at the 95.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 77.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($123.84 to $137.98).
HALO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HALO stock moving today?
Why HALO Stock slipped -0.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (84% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
HALO — Halozyme Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HALO scores 75 out of 100, a letter grade of B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 18% and an FCF yield of 4.33%. For a prospective investor, this is the strongest support for the rating: the business converts capital into returns at a high rate, though the 4.33% FCF yield indicates the market is pricing the stock at a rich multiple of current cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not itemize the underlying 13F or options figures, so the score cannot be decomposed further here.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is a moderate reading, suggesting insider signals are supportive but not decisively so.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.88 and sector sensitivity. A beta below 1 implies below-market sensitivity to broad moves, a defensive feature, yet the pillar's below-midpoint score signals weaker fit with the current macro backdrop.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 5.11, a Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.5. The Z and F readings are favorable; the leverage figure is the principal caution.
Taken together, the rating points to quality operations and institutional support offset by valuation (P/E TTM of 47) and macro-fit weakness. Valuation tradeoffs are central: the stock trades at a premium multiple, so upside depends on sustained earnings growth.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Per the profile, its market capitalization is $14.9B. Not available in source data: product lines, customer base, and revenue mix. The source data does not describe how the company generates revenue beyond its sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1396.6M | $469.0M | $316.9M | N/A | $644.6M | $133.8M | $2142.6M |
| FY 2024 | $1015.3M | $551.5M | $444.1M | N/A | $468.4M | $115.8M | $1505.8M |
| FY 2023 | $829.3M | $337.6M | $281.6M | N/A | $351.3M | N/A | $1916.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $829.3M in FY 2023 to $1396.6M in FY 2025, while FCF rose from $351.3M to $644.6M. Per the market data, gross margin is 83.6%, operating margin 33.6%, and net margin 22.7%, with ROIC of 18%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.11 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, both supportive readings. Debt rose from $1916.2M (FY 2023) to $2142.6M (FY 2025), and the Debt/Equity of 8.5 per the RQD pillar data signals meaningful leverage. Net income declined from $444.1M in FY 2024 to $316.9M in FY 2025 even as revenue grew.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items reference HALO:
- CATALYST (GREEN): An earnings-expectations preview ("Will Halozyme Therapeutics (HALO) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?") and a report on strong earnings growth sending shares higher.
- RISK WATCH (RED): A Trefis piece asking what investors missed before a run, flagged as a risk item.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Items from Yahoo! Finance Canada, ChartMill (a value/profitability note), and Investing.com (a note on the stock climbing).
Per the Butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The catalyst picture is therefore headline-level only; the source data does not establish the earnings dates, magnitudes, or the content of the risk item.
Open Questions
- What drove the decline in net income from $444.1M (FY 2024) to $316.9M (FY 2025) despite revenue growth?
- What is the composition of the $2142.6M debt, and what is the debt maturity and interest-cost profile?
- What were the actual earnings results and magnitudes behind the "strong earnings growth" headline?
- What is the company's product and revenue mix, which the source data does not describe?
- What are the specific 13F, options, and insider transactions underlying the RQD flow pillars?
HALO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FXEmpire report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. (HALO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HALO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $130.91?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HALO (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $131.18?
Welcome to the HALO (Halozyme Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (47.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HALO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HALO, but look at what you are paying: 47.0x trailing P/E with 83.6% gross margins. Unless Halozyme Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HALO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HALO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $131.18 (52-wk range $61.23 - $134.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.