Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HRMY Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) earns a Roarable Rating of A (Strong Buy) with 86/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (77.2% gross margin, 63% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HRMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: HRMY) is rated A (Strong Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 86/100 at a spot price of $37.91 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $2.26B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HRMY ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HRMY compare to VERA and HCM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HRMY carries a Roarable A (86/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 63.0%. By comparison, VERA (Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.23B) and HCM (HUTCHMED (China) Limited) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -2.5%, cap $2.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCM leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HRMY?
▼
Per HRMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001802665), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. generated $868.5M in revenue (+21.5% YoY), $158.7M in net income, and $347.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $143.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 40.1% FCF Margin ($347.9M FCF) & 77.2% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HRMY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 86/100 (A) score, HRMY faces multiple-compression risk if 14.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.78) or 200D SMA ($34.71) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($42.69) toward Bear Floor ($31.09).
Why HRMY Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) dropped -2.19% to $37.91, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($25.9 – $43.49). High-quality cash engine (77.2% gross margin, 63% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($25.9 – $43.49) with RSI-14 at 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $37.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A (Strong Buy) backed by 77.2% gross margin and $347.9M annual free cash flow.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PTC Therapeutics (PTCT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +258.82% and +15.02%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
BioAge Labs, Inc. (BIOA) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HRMY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HRMY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HRMY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HRMY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HRMY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HRMY vs. VERA, HCM, XNCR, AUPH)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) ranks #3 by composite RQD confidence (86/100, grade A) and #234 by equity capitalization ($2.26B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HCM leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while HRMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.0% ROIC and 77.2% gross margin. HRMY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 86/100 (A).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRMY
ACTIVE
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. | A | 86/100 | 14.2x | 77.2% | 63.0% | -2.19% | $2.26B | Benchmark Subject |
| VERA Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.36% | $2.23B | /vera-vs-hrmy → |
| HCM HUTCHMED (China) Limited | E | 34/100 | 5.2x | — | -2.5% | +0.91% | $2.29B | /hcm-vs-hrmy → |
| XNCR Xencor Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -21.3% | -0.54% | $2.22B | /xncr-vs-hrmy → |
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | B | 74/100 | 8.0x | 88.5% | 16.5% | -3.06% | $2.22B | /auph-vs-hrmy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001802665 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) reported GAAP revenue of $868.5M (+21.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $714.7M , and +49.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $158.7M, operating cash flow of $348.2M, and free cash flow of $347.9M (+59.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, HRMY closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $143.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.38, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $868.5M | $158.7M | $348.2M | $347.9M | $1.27B | $143.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $714.7M | $145.5M | $219.8M | $218.7M | $999.2M | $163.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $582.0M | $128.9M | $219.4M | $219.4M | — | — |
3. HRMY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HRMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: HRMY) is rated A (Strong Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 86/100 at a spot price of $37.91 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $2.26B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HRMY ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HRMY compare to VERA and HCM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HRMY carries a Roarable A (86/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 63.0%. By comparison, VERA (Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.23B) and HCM (HUTCHMED (China) Limited) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -2.5%, cap $2.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCM leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HRMY?
Per HRMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001802665), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. generated $868.5M in revenue (+21.5% YoY), $158.7M in net income, and $347.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $143.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HRMY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HRMY last traded at $37.91 (-2.19% on volume of 994,027 shares), positioning the stock -4.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.78) and +9.22% above its 200-day simple moving average ($34.71). Across its 52-week range of $25.90 to $43.49, HRMY sits at the 68.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($34.80 to $41.02).
HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 86/100, corresponding to a A letter grade (Roarable Strong Buy) at a spot price of $37.91 (-2.19% 1D, market capitalization $2.26B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 63.0%, gross margin of 77.2%, operating margin of 24.0%, and free cash flow yield of 15.48%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (18/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.38, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $2.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) reported $868.5M in annual revenue (up from $714.7M in FY2024, +21.5% YoY) and $158.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($582.0M revenue, $128.9M net income) through FY2025, HRMY scaled operating cash flow to $348.2M and free cash flow to $347.9M, backed by $1.27B in total assets against $143.7M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A • RQD 86/100): Strong cash generator (77.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $25.90 – $43.49 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 14.2x trailing P/E and 7.8x EV/EBITDA against 24.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
For a prospective investor, the second-order items the source does raise are the leadership transition and the patent ruling referenced in the news feed; their timing and magnitude are not resolved by the data.
- Key Question #1: Can HRMY sustain or expand its 24.0% operating margin and 63.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $868.5M and free cash flow of $347.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $143.7M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HRMY's 11.9x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HRMY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HRMY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $37.91?
Cash generation is exceptional, with FY 2025 FCF of $347.9M, an FCF yield of 15.48%, and ROIC of 63%.
Cash generation is exceptional, with FY 2025 FCF of $347.9M, an FCF yield of 15.48%, and ROIC of 63%.. When you look under the hood at HRMY, Fundamental Cash Engine is 20/20 with 77.2% gross margins and 63.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $43.49. My 12M target is $49.23.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $38.76 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
A pending patent ruling and a CEO transition are flagged in the news feed, and institutional flow scores only 11/20.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on HRMY: A pending patent ruling and a CEO transition are flagged in the news feed, and institutional flow scores only 11/20.. At 14.2x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.