Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were trending higher Tuesday morning
Why HTT Stock slipped -1.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HTT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (NYSE: HTT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.80 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $282.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HTT ranks #983 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HTT compare to HRZN and RWAY in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), HTT carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -5.2%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $276.9M) and RWAY (Runway Growth Finance Corp.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $276.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFIN leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while MFIN leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HTT?
▼
Per HTT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001692705), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share generated $5.9M in revenue (-80.2% YoY), $101.3M in net income, and $98.2M in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1677.2% FCF Margin ($98.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HTT Turnaround Squeeze
While HTT currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.32) and Max Pain ($1.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HTT Stock slipped -1.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) slipped -1.10% to $1.80, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.78 – $5.05). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.78 – $5.05) with RSI-14 at 19.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $1.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $98.2M annual free cash flow.
US stocks fell Wednesday as Nasdaq dropped 1.54% and Dow 0.35%; Bank of America sank 5% after weak results, while oil rose and inflation topped forecasts.
High Templar Tech Limited ("High Templar" or "the Company" or "We") (NYSE: HTT), today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
Companies Reporting Before The Bell • Sono-Tek (NASDAQ:SOTK) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.04 per share on revenue of $5.57 million. • Fastenal (NASDAQ:FAST) is expected to report quarterly earnings
High Templar Tech (NYSE:HTT) reported quarterly earnings of $0.39 per share. The company reported $1.180 million in sales this quarter.
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the final results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares (the "
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the preliminary results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today that it has commenced a "modified Dutch auction" tender offer (the "Tender Offer") to purchase up to 39 million American Depo
The United States market has shown robust performance recently, climbing 1.8% in the last week and up 28% over the past year, with earnings anticipated to grow by 17% annually in the coming years. In this thriving enviro
The United States market has experienced a notable rise, with a 1.3% increase over the last week and a substantial 28% gain in the past year, while earnings are projected to grow by 17% annually in the coming years. In s
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HTT)
- ✓Walkthrough of HTT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HTT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HTT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HTT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HTT)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HTT vs. HRZN, RWAY, USDE, MFIN)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) ranks #983 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #823 by equity capitalization ($282.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFIN leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while MFIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MFIN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with HTT at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTT
ACTIVE
High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -5.2% | -1.10% | $282.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| HRZN Horizon Technology Finance Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | — | -0.8% | -1.45% | $276.9M | /hrzn-vs-htt → |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | D+ | 54/100 | 8.1x | — | 7.0% | -1.21% | $276.6M | /rway-vs-htt → |
| USDE StablecoinX Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | -14.68% | $268.6M | /usde-vs-htt → |
| MFIN Medallion Financial Corp. | C- | 61/100 | 6.2x | — | 10.5% | -13.53% | $268.2M | /mfin-vs-htt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001692705In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) reported GAAP revenue of $5.9M (-80.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $29.7M , and -67.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $101.3M, operating cash flow of $98.2M, and free cash flow of $98.2M (+746.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, HTT closed FY2025 with $1.95B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.9M | $101.3M | $98.2M | $98.2M | $1.95B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $29.7M | $12.6M | -$15.2M | -$15.2M | $1.71B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.8M | $5.5M | $49.6M | $49.6M | — | — |
3. HTT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HTT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (NYSE: HTT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.80 (-1.10% 1D, market cap $282.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HTT ranks #983 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HTT compare to HRZN and RWAY in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), HTT carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -5.2%. By comparison, HRZN (Horizon Technology Finance Corporation) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.8%, cap $276.9M) and RWAY (Runway Growth Finance Corp.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 8.1x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $276.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFIN leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while MFIN leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HTT?
Per HTT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001692705), High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share generated $5.9M in revenue (-80.2% YoY), $101.3M in net income, and $98.2M in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HTT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HTT last traded at $1.80 (-1.10% on volume of 62,217 shares), positioning the stock -22.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.32) and -29.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.56). Across its 52-week range of $1.78 to $5.05, HTT sits at the 0.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 19.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($1.66 to $1.94).
HTT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HTT stock moving today?
Why HTT Stock slipped -1.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
HTT — High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HTT scores 35 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 of 20 (ROIC -5.2%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 7 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 5 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the pillar profile points to weak capital generation and weak institutional and insider support rather than a single broken metric. The cash-engine pillar reflects a negative ROIC and a zero FCF yield on the current market data, which means the rating model does not credit the business with a current return on invested capital. The flow pillars are the weakest, indicating limited institutional accumulation and limited insider conviction in the source data. The forensic balance sheet is mid-range: the Altman Z of 2.5 and a Piotroski F of 5 of 9 are neither clearly healthy nor distressed under the source's framing. Upside drivers would need to come from a turnaround in operating performance or a re-rating of flow signals; valuation tradeoffs are not resolvable from the source because P/E and EV/EBITDA are unavailable. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Business
Per the Roarable profile, High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance: Consumer Services industry. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model in detail. Not available in source data for further business description. The profile lists a market capitalization of $0.3B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $5.9M | $-57.0M | $101.3M | N/A | $98.2M | $791.1M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $29.7M | $-42.2M | $12.6M | N/A | $-15.2M | $584.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $17.8M | $-46.6M | $5.5M | N/A | $49.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, the operating margin is -60%, the gross margin is 0%, and the net margin is 68%, while ROIC is -5.2%. The gap between negative operating income and positive net income in the reported periods is not explained in the source data. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5 of 9, per the Roarable RQD rating forensic pillar, with a Debt/Equity of 0.5. Balance sheet posture is characterized by reported cash that rose across the two periods shown with cash available, but debt is not reported in the source data.
Open Questions
- What explains the gap between negative operating income and positive net income in FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- What is the company's debt position, given that debt is reported as N/A in every period?
- What is the EPS figure for any period, since EPS is reported as N/A throughout?
- What products and customers generate the reported revenue, and what drove the swing from $29.7M to $5.9M?
- What catalysts or filings explain the 52-week decline from $5.05 to a price of $1.82?
HTT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share (HTT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were trending higher Tuesday morning
US stocks fell Wednesday as Nasdaq dropped 1.54% and Dow 0.35%; Bank of America sank 5% after weak results, while oil rose and inflation topped forecasts.
High Templar Tech Limited ("High Templar" or "the Company" or "We") (NYSE: HTT), today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
Companies Reporting Before The Bell • Sono-Tek (NASDAQ:SOTK) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.04 per share on revenue of $5.57 million. • Fastenal (NASDAQ:FAST) is expected to report quarterly earnings
High Templar Tech (NYSE:HTT) reported quarterly earnings of $0.39 per share. The company reported $1.180 million in sales this quarter.
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the final results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares (the "
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today the preliminary results of its "modified Dutch Auction" tender offer to purchase up to 39 million American Depositary Shares
High Templar Tech Limited (the "Company," "High Templar" or "we") (NYSE: HTT), announced today that it has commenced a "modified Dutch auction" tender offer (the "Tender Offer") to purchase up to 39 million American Depo
HTT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.80?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HTT (D- • RQD 35/100) a Buy at $1.82?
Welcome to the HTT (High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 35/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HTT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HTT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless High Templar Tech Limited each representing one Class A ordinary share expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HTT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HTT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.82 (52-wk range $1.78 - $5.05), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.