TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HUN Stock surged +7.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Huntsman Corporation (HUN) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HUN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Huntsman Corporation (NYSE: HUN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $9.64 (+7.47% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, HUN ranks #196 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HUN compare to OLN and REX in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), HUN carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.2%, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, OLN (Olin Corporation) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $1.83B) and REX (REX American Resources Corporation) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 15.5x, ROIC 13.6%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, REX leads on earnings multiple (15.5x) while REX leads on capital efficiency (13.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUN?
▼
Per HUN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001307954), Huntsman Corporation generated $5.68B in revenue (-5.8% YoY), -$284.0M in net income, and $116.0M in free cash flow against $7.01B in total assets and $1.66B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2% FCF Margin ($116.0M FCF) & 13.2% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUN Turnaround Squeeze
While HUN currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.98) and Max Pain ($10.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HUN Stock surged +7.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Huntsman Corporation (HUN) surged +7.47% to $9.64, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($7.3 – $16.09). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($7.3 – $16.09) with RSI-14 at 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $9.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 13.2% gross margin and $116.0M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Methanex (MEOH) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +16.40% and +7.84%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Linde's Q3 earnings beat estimates as higher pricing, volume growth and strong electronics demand fueled sales gains, prompting a hike in its 2026 earnings outlook.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUN)
- ✓Walkthrough of HUN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HUN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUN)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (HUN vs. OLN, REX, MTX, CC)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Huntsman Corporation (HUN) ranks #196 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #121 by equity capitalization ($1.57B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, REX leads on earnings valuation at 15.5x trailing P/E, while REX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.6% ROIC and 19.3% gross margin. REX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with HUN at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUN
ACTIVE
Huntsman Corporation | D- | 40/100 | — | 13.2% | -2.6% | +7.47% | $1.57B | Benchmark Subject |
| OLN Olin Corporation | D- | 39/100 | — | 7.4% | 0.1% | +9.66% | $1.83B | /oln-vs-hun → |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 15.5x | 19.3% | 13.6% | +0.98% | $1.29B | /rex-vs-hun → |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 25.0% | 1.6% | +1.47% | $1.92B | /mtx-vs-hun → |
| CC Chemours Company | D- | 36/100 | — | 15.5% | -35.0% | +2.58% | $1.99B | /cc-vs-hun → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001307954In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Huntsman Corporation (HUN) reported GAAP revenue of $5.68B (-5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.04B , and -7.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$284.0M, operating cash flow of $289.0M, and free cash flow of $116.0M (+46.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUN closed FY2025 with $7.01B in total assets against $1.66B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.42, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.68B | -$284.0M | $289.0M | $116.0M | $7.01B | $1.66B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $6.04B | -$189.0M | $263.0M | $79.0M | $7.11B | $1.51B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.11B | $101.0M | $209.0M | $209.0M | — | — |
3. HUN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HUN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Huntsman Corporation (NYSE: HUN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $9.64 (+7.47% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, HUN ranks #196 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HUN compare to OLN and REX in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), HUN carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.2%, and ROIC of -2.6%. By comparison, OLN (Olin Corporation) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $1.83B) and REX (REX American Resources Corporation) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 15.5x, ROIC 13.6%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, REX leads on earnings multiple (15.5x) while REX leads on capital efficiency (13.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUN?
Per HUN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001307954), Huntsman Corporation generated $5.68B in revenue (-5.8% YoY), -$284.0M in net income, and $116.0M in free cash flow against $7.01B in total assets and $1.66B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HUN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HUN last traded at $9.64 (+7.47% on volume of 3,710,973 shares), positioning the stock +7.35% above its 50-day simple moving average ($8.98) and -17.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.70). Across its 52-week range of $7.30 to $16.09, HUN sits at the 26.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($8.78 to $10.50).
HUN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HUN stock moving today?
Why HUN Stock surged +7.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
HUN — Huntsman Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HUN scores 40 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 10 of 20 (ROIC -2.6%; FCF yield 7.37%), Whale 13F Flow scores 6 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 9 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 7 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8 of 20 (Altman Z 1.42; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.6).
For a prospective investor, the scoring points to weakness across every pillar, with the institutional-flow and macro-fit pillars scoring lowest relative to their weight. The FCF yield of 7.37% sits alongside a negative ROIC of -2.6%, which indicates that cash generation is not translating into returns on invested capital in the period reported. The Altman Z of 1.42 and Piotroski F of 5/9 describe a balance sheet and fundamental profile the rating treats as vulnerable. A possible upside driver would be a sustained improvement in operating profitability; the source data does not establish that such an improvement is underway. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the dividend yield of 9.28% alongside negative operating and net margins, a combination the rating frames as a sustainability question rather than a support.
Business
Huntsman Corporation (HUN) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond this classification. Market capitalization is listed at $1.6B in the profile. Gross margin of 13.2% and operating margin of -2.3% are reported in market data, but the source data does not specify the product lines that generate them.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $5683.0M | $-131.0M | $-284.0M | N/A | $116.0M | $429.0M | $1658.0M |
| FY 2024 | $6036.0M | $-25.0M | $-189.0M | N/A | $79.0M | $340.0M | $1510.0M |
| FY 2023 | $6111.0M | $84.0M | $101.0M | N/A | $209.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $6111.0M in FY 2023 to $5683.0M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $84.0M to $-131.0M over the same span. Net margin is reported as -5% and operating margin as -2.3% in market data. ROIC is -2.6% per market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.42 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.6; debt rose from $1510.0M in FY 2024 to $1658.0M in FY 2025 while cash rose from $340.0M to $429.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all relating to HUN:
- Estimates report (TradingView, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): "Huntsman Corporation Estimates" — the item's summary is generic and does not state specific estimates.
- Sell-side rating (MarketBeat, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline states the stock is now rated "Hold" by sell-side analysts.
- Price target cut (TradingView, RED, RISK WATCH): Headline states the 12-month price target was cut to $10.94, implying 27% upside.
- Barclays upgrade (MarketBeat, GREEN, CATALYST): Headline states the stock rating was upgraded by Barclays.
- Price action (siam.in source, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline states HUN edged lower to $8.57 amid mixed chemical-sector sentiment and references inverse ETF flow.
- Earnings-season list (TradingView, GREEN, CATALYST): Headline references four chemical stocks set to beat earnings; HUN is the related symbol.
The butterfly supply-chain graph reports sector Materials, industry Major Chemicals, supply chain "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific product lines and end markets that generate HUN's revenue, given the source data provides only sector and industry classification?
- What drove the change from positive FY 2023 net income of $101.0M to losses of $-189.0M and $-284.0M in FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- What are the EPS and P/E figures, which the source data lists as unavailable or N/A for every period?
- What is the composition of the $1658.0M FY 2025 debt, including maturity schedule and interest cost?
- Which analysts issued the cited "Hold" and Barclays ratings, and what are the underlying estimates?
HUN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Huntsman Corporation (HUN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Huntsman Corporation (HUN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HUN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.64?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HUN (D- • RQD 40/100) a Buy at $8.97?
Welcome to the HUN (Huntsman Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 40/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HUN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HUN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 13.2% gross margins. Unless Huntsman Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HUN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HUN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.97 (52-wk range $7.30 - $16.09), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.