Yahoo Finance UK report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HURA Stock dropped -10.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HURA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: HURA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.72 (-10.88% 1D, market cap $123.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HURA ranks #720 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HURA compare to FHTX and BGM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HURA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FHTX (Foghorn Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $123.5M) and BGM (BGM Group Ltd. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $127.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HURA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HURA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURA?
▼
Per HURA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001498382), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. generated $11.5M in revenue (+37.0% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$27.7M in free cash flow against $27.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HURA Turnaround Squeeze
While HURA currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.02) and Max Pain ($1.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HURA Stock dropped -10.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) dropped -10.88% to $1.72, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($0.41 – $3.43). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($0.41 – $3.43) with RSI-14 at 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
PR Newswire report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Robert Burns reiterates TuHURA Biosciences (NASDAQ:HURA) with a Buy and maintains $10 price target.
TuHURA Biosciences (NASDAQ:HURA) presented preliminary results from its ongoing open-label Phase 1b study of IFx-2.0 in patients with metastatic Merkel cell carcinoma, or MCC, reporting confirmed partial responses in the
Preliminary results demonstrate major objective tumor responses in first 3 patients at 6 months Company to host a webcast today, October 26, 2026, at 8:30 am ETTAMPA, Fla., Oct. 26, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- TuHURA
Gainers Alaunos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRT) shares rose 20.5% to $3.65 during Tuesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $2.6 million. Circle8 Group (NASDAQ:CIRC) stock moved
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HURA)
- ✓Walkthrough of HURA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HURA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +37.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HURA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HURA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HURA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HURA vs. FHTX, BGM, CATX, OGI)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) ranks #720 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #629 by equity capitalization ($123.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HURA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HURA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. OGI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with HURA at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURA
ACTIVE
TuHURA Biosciences Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.88% | $123.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| FHTX Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.40% | $123.5M | /fhtx-vs-hura → |
| BGM BGM Group Ltd. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | 16.6% | — | 0.00% | $127.4M | /bgm-vs-hura → |
| CATX Perspective Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -9.56% | $131.3M | /catx-vs-hura → |
| OGI Organigram Global Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +3.43% | $131.6M | /ogi-vs-hura → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001498382 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) reported GAAP revenue of $11.5M (+37.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.4M , and -83.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.0M, operating cash flow of -$27.6M, and free cash flow of -$27.7M (-87.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HURA closed FY2025 with $27.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $11.5M | -$31.0M | -$27.6M | -$27.7M | $27.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $8.4M | -$23.0M | -$14.7M | -$14.8M | $20.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $67.5M | -$15.0M | -$12.0M | -$12.0M | — | — |
3. HURA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HURA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: HURA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.72 (-10.88% 1D, market cap $123.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HURA ranks #720 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HURA compare to FHTX and BGM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HURA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FHTX (Foghorn Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $123.5M) and BGM (BGM Group Ltd. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $127.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HURA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HURA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURA?
Per HURA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001498382), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. generated $11.5M in revenue (+37.0% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$27.7M in free cash flow against $27.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HURA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HURA last traded at $1.72 (-10.88% on volume of 646,286 shares), positioning the stock -14.85% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.02) and -13.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.98). Across its 52-week range of $0.41 to $3.43, HURA sits at the 43.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.51 to $1.93).
HURA — TuHURA Biosciences Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.72 (-10.88% 1D, market capitalization $123.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -21.10%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
TuHURA Biosciences Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.1B. Per the recent news feed, the company's disclosed activities include a VISTA inhibitor patent (TBS-2025), a Delta Opioid Receptor antibody drug conjugate technology patent, and an open-label study of IFx-2.0 as adjunctive therapy to Keytruda in metastatic Merkel cell carcinoma.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) reported $11.5M in annual revenue (up from $8.4M in FY2024, +37.0% YoY) and -$31.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($67.5M revenue, -$15.0M net income) through FY2025, HURA scaled operating cash flow to -$27.6M and free cash flow to -$27.7M, backed by $27.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -21.10% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.41 – $3.43 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links recorded and no proprietary signals. Sector and industry classification (Health Care; Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations) is.
- Key Question #1: Can HURA sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.5M and free cash flow of -$27.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HURA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HURA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Robert Burns reiterates TuHURA Biosciences (NASDAQ:HURA) with a Buy and maintains $10 price target.
TuHURA Biosciences (NASDAQ:HURA) presented preliminary results from its ongoing open-label Phase 1b study of IFx-2.0 in patients with metastatic Merkel cell carcinoma, or MCC, reporting confirmed partial responses in the
HURA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.72?
Multiple patent grants and an initial clinical data release across its VISTA and ADC programs could support a pipeline-driven re-rating
The street is overcomplicating TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA). Multiple patent grants and an initial clinical data release across its VISTA and ADC programs could support a pipeline-driven re-rating.. With an RQD score of 32/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $2.08.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 32/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.93 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.79.
Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$27.7M, and cash falling to $3.6M leave a thin runway against continuing losses.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short HURA above $1.93. Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$27.7M, and cash falling to $3.6M leave a thin runway against continuing losses.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20) and FCF yield (-21.1%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $3.43.