My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$21.89 -0.73% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.82

Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $142.8M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HURC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HURC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Hurco Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: HURC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $21.89 (-0.73% 1D, market cap $142.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, HURC ranks #157 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HURC compare to NEOV and OWLT in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HURC carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.5%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, NEOV (NeoVolta Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $127.5M) and OWLT (Owlet Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $118.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAYD leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while TAYD leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURC?
β–Ό

Per HURC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000315374), Hurco Companies Inc. generated $178.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), -$15.1M in net income, and $16.7M in free cash flow against $261.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.82 (-0.32%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 9.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510057
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (11)Macro (12)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.5% Base Target
$26 Bull$22 Base$17 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HURC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HURC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HURC SCORES 57/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.7% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.3% FCF Margin ($16.7M FCF) & 18.5% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$21.24-0.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$21.07+1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$21.29+2.8% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$21.89-0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (49) β†’ D+ (57)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HURC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, HURC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.85) or 200D SMA ($19.31) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.79) toward Bear Floor ($17.00).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HURCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHURC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $307/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HURC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of HURC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HURC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +30.53%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $22.25H $22.25L $21.89C $21.89VOL 21.5K
RES: $25.08SUP: $20.40SMA50: $21.85SMA200: $19.31
$25.09$22.60$20.10$17.60$15.11RES $25.08SUP $20.40$21.892026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HURC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HURC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HURC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HURC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HURC)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HURC vs. NEOV, OWLT, TAYD, AIRJ)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) ranks #157 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #362 by equity capitalization ($142.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAYD leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while TAYD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.9% ROIC and 44.1% gross margin. HURC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HURC ACTIVE
Hurco Companies Inc.
D+ 57/100 β€” 18.5% -5.5% -0.73% $142.8M Benchmark Subject
NEOV
NeoVolta Inc.
E 29/100 β€” 17.9% -35.0% -8.80% $127.5M /neov-vs-hurc β†’
OWLT
Owlet Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 β€” 50.9% -35.0% +6.17% $118.3M /owlt-vs-hurc β†’
TAYD
Taylor Devices Inc.
D 49/100 21.4x 44.1% 8.9% +1.15% $180.5M /tayd-vs-hurc β†’
AIRJ
AirJoule Technologies Corporation (Class A)
E 30/100 β€” β€” -4.0% -2.36% $191.0M /airj-vs-hurc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-10-31 β€’ CIK 0000315374 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) reported GAAP revenue of $178.6M (-4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $186.6M , and -21.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$15.1M, operating cash flow of $17.6M, and free cash flow of $16.7M (+542.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HURC closed FY2025 with $261.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $178.6M -$15.1M $17.6M $16.7M $261.5M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $186.6M -$16.6M -$2.5M -$3.8M $255.8M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $227.8M $4.4M -$12.8M -$12.8M β€” β€”

3. HURC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HURC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Hurco Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: HURC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $21.89 (-0.73% 1D, market cap $142.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, HURC ranks #157 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HURC compare to NEOV and OWLT in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HURC carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.5%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, NEOV (NeoVolta Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $127.5M) and OWLT (Owlet Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $118.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAYD leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while TAYD leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURC?

Per HURC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000315374), Hurco Companies Inc. generated $178.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), -$15.1M in net income, and $16.7M in free cash flow against $261.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HURC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HURC last traded at $21.89 (-0.73% on volume of 22,285 shares), positioning the stock +0.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.85) and +13.36% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.31). Across its 52-week range of $14.50 to $24.49, HURC sits at the 74.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.7% ($20.20 to $23.58).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 57/100 (D+) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

HURC β€” Hurco Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-10-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 57/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $21.89 (-0.73% 1D, market capitalization $142.8M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -5.5%, gross margin of 18.5%, operating margin of -5.8%, and free cash flow yield of 11.56%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Hurco Companies Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Market capitalization is listed as $0.1B in the profile. Per the market data, gross margin is 18.5%, operating margin is -5.8%, and net margin is -8.5%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-10-31), Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) reported $178.6M in annual revenue (up from $186.6M in FY2024, -4.3% YoY) and -$15.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($227.8M revenue, $4.4M net income) through FY2025, HURC scaled operating cash flow to $17.6M and free cash flow to $16.7M, backed by $261.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D+ β€’ RQD 57/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 11.56% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.50 – $24.49 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -5.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

There are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded for HURC. The source data therefore does not establish dependencies on suppliers, customers, or sector peers.

  • Key Question #1: Can HURC sustain or expand its -5.8% operating margin and -5.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $178.6M and free cash flow of $16.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is HURC's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

HURC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to HURC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HURC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $21.89?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HURC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HURC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Price Action & Volume Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $28.66 (+30.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The 11.56% FCF yield and $16.7M of FY 2025 free cash flow show the business generated positive cash despite the reported losses.

Here is why I am bullish on HURC here at $22.05: The 11.56% FCF yield and $16.7M of FY 2025 free cash flow show the business generated positive cash despite the reported losses.. Compare HURC's -5.8% operating margin and -5.5% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $20.95 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 13/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $22.05 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $16.76 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $22.05

ROIC of -5.5%, a net loss of -$15.1M in FY 2025, and revenue falling from $227.8M to $178.6M point to weakening fundamentals.

ROIC of -5.5%, a net loss of -$15.1M in FY 2025, and revenue falling from $227.8M to $178.6M point to weakening fundamentals.. Look at the math on HURC: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -5.5% ROIC and -5.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $19.40 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE