HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it will report its third quarter 2026 unaudited financial results on Tuesday, November 17
Why HUYA Stock dropped -4.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (HUYA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HUYA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (NYSE: HUYA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $1.99 (-4.33% 1D, market cap $475.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, HUYA ranks #684 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HUYA compare to NEXN and RZLV in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), HUYA carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NEXN (Nexxen International Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $505.1M) and RZLV (Rezolve AI PLC) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $592.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUYA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HUYA leads on capital efficiency (-3.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUYA?
▼
Per HUYA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001728190), HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share generated $929.8M in revenue (+11.6% YoY), -$16.1M in net income, and -$49.2M in free cash flow against $958.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.11 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 13.4% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUYA Turnaround Squeeze
While HUYA currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.19) and Max Pain ($2.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.18.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HUYA Stock dropped -4.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (HUYA) dropped -4.33% to $1.99, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.97 – $4.93). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.97 – $4.93) with RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $1.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 13.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
HUYA Inc. is positioned for Q3 2026 results, with consensus expecting $268mn revenue and $0.03 EPS and a 50% upside to the $3.54 target price. Learn more about HUYA stock here.
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it recently received back-to-back industry accolades from two eminent business media bran
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts opened the week lower Monday morning
Game publishing and AI tools drive margin expansion amid live-streaming headwinds.
HUYA (NYSE:HUYA) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue growth and a narrower operating loss, supported by expanding game-related services, advertising, in-game item sales and the commercialization of its mobile game, Goos
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it will report its second quarter 2026 unaudited financial results on Tuesday, August 11,
Junhong Huang: Okay. In the first quarter, total net revenues grew by 15% year-over-year to RMB 1.73 billion, primarily driven by continued strong growth from game-related services, advertising and other businesses. Game
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it will exclusively publish Xiao Xiao Qi Yu, a 3D match-based casual mobile game official
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it will exclusively publish the upcoming MMORPG title, The Legend of Swordman: Reunion, i
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUYA)
- ✓Walkthrough of HUYA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HUYA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUYA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUYA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUYA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (HUYA vs. NEXN, RZLV, ZIP, SABR)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (HUYA) ranks #684 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #419 by equity capitalization ($475.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUYA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HUYA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -3.0% ROIC and 13.4% gross margin. NEXN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with HUYA at 23/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUYA
ACTIVE
HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share | E | 23/100 | — | 13.4% | -3.0% | -4.33% | $475.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| NEXN Nexxen International Ltd. | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | — | -0.90% | $505.1M | /nexn-vs-huya → |
| RZLV Rezolve AI PLC | E | 20/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.35% | $592.6M | /rzlv-vs-huya → |
| ZIP ZipRecruiter Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | 89.2% | -5.5% | -5.19% | $364.3M | /zip-vs-huya → |
| SABR Sabre Corporation | D | 47/100 | — | 56.4% | — | -1.82% | $665.9M | /sabr-vs-huya → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001728190In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (HUYA) reported GAAP revenue of $929.8M (+11.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $832.8M , and -5.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$16.1M, operating cash flow of -$25.2M, and free cash flow of -$49.2M (-290.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUYA closed FY2025 with $958.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.11, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $929.8M | -$16.1M | -$25.2M | -$49.2M | $958.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $832.8M | -$6.6M | $12.9M | -$12.6M | $1.31B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $985.1M | -$28.8M | -$4.5M | -$4.5M | — | — |
3. HUYA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HUYA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (NYSE: HUYA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $1.99 (-4.33% 1D, market cap $475.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, HUYA ranks #684 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HUYA compare to NEXN and RZLV in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), HUYA carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NEXN (Nexxen International Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $505.1M) and RZLV (Rezolve AI PLC) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $592.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUYA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HUYA leads on capital efficiency (-3.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUYA?
Per HUYA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001728190), HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share generated $929.8M in revenue (+11.6% YoY), -$16.1M in net income, and -$49.2M in free cash flow against $958.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HUYA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HUYA last traded at $1.99 (-4.33% on volume of 780,348 shares), positioning the stock -9.13% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.19) and -29.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.82). Across its 52-week range of $1.97 to $4.93, HUYA sits at the 0.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($1.85 to $2.13).
HUYA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HUYA stock moving today?
Why HUYA Stock dropped -4.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
HUYA — HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HUYA scores 23 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5 of 20 (ROIC -3%; FCF yield -10.36%), Whale 13F Flow at 4 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 4 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7 of 20 (Altman Z 2.11; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The lowest-scoring pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, indicating that the company's reported returns and insider signals are weak in the source data. The forensic pillar is the strongest, but still below mid-range, with a low Piotroski reading. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to negative cash generation, negative return on invested capital, and limited supportive signal flow, which the source frames as a reason for caution rather than accumulation.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $929.8M | $-23.2M | $-16.1M | N/A | $-49.2M | $99.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $832.8M | $-26.0M | $-6.6M | N/A | $-12.6M | $162.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $985.1M | $-62.5M | $-28.8M | N/A | $-4.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $985.1M (FY 2023) to $832.8M (FY 2024) before recovering to $929.8M (FY 2025), while operating income remained negative in all three periods. Per the market data, gross margin is 13.4%, operating margin is -2.5%, and net margin is -1.7%, with ROIC at -3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.11, the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash declined from $162.9M to $99.0M across FY 2024 to FY 2025, and free cash flow was negative in each reported year.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the reported EPS and debt figures for each period, given that these fields are N/A in the SEC financials?
- What drove the decline in cash from $162.9M to $99.0M, and how does that trend relate to the negative free cash flow?
- What explains the gap between the negative net margin and the positive altman-related balance sheet readings?
- What institutional, insider, and options flow underlies the low whale and insider pillar scores?
- What is the company's business mix and customer base, given that no business description is provided in the source data?
HUYA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share (HUYA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it will report its third quarter 2026 unaudited financial results on Tuesday, November 17
HUYA Inc. is positioned for Q3 2026 results, with consensus expecting $268mn revenue and $0.03 EPS and a 50% upside to the $3.54 target price. Learn more about HUYA stock here.
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it recently received back-to-back industry accolades from two eminent business media bran
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts opened the week lower Monday morning
Game publishing and AI tools drive margin expansion amid live-streaming headwinds.
HUYA (NYSE:HUYA) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue growth and a narrower operating loss, supported by expanding game-related services, advertising, in-game item sales and the commercialization of its mobile game, Goos
HUYA Inc. ("Huya" or the "Company") (NYSE: HUYA), a leading game-related entertainment and services provider, today announced that it will report its second quarter 2026 unaudited financial results on Tuesday, August 11,
Junhong Huang: Okay. In the first quarter, total net revenues grew by 15% year-over-year to RMB 1.73 billion, primarily driven by continued strong growth from game-related services, advertising and other businesses. Game
HUYA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.99?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HUYA (E • RQD 23/100) a Buy at $2.08?
Welcome to the HUYA (HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 23/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HUYA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HUYA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 13.4% gross margins. Unless HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HUYA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HUYA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.08 (52-wk range $1.97 - $4.93), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.