https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1831868/000121390026114387/ea0309845-s3_seastar.htm
Why ICU Stock dropped -3.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (ICU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ICU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (NASDAQ: ICU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $2.24 (-3.03% 1D, market cap $12.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ICU ranks #829 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ICU compare to SINT and FEMY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), ICU carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 95.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SINT (SiNtx Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $13.0M) and FEMY (Femasys Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $11.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ICU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ICU?
▼
Per ICU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831868), SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation generated $1.2M in revenue (+814.1% YoY), -$12.2M in net income, and -$13.6M in free cash flow against $14.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ICU Turnaround Squeeze
While ICU currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.17) and Max Pain ($2.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ICU Stock dropped -3.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (ICU) dropped -3.03% to $2.24, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.07 – $6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.07 – $6) with RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 95.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
By David Bautz, PhD NASDAQ: ICU READ THE FULL ICU RESEARCH REPORT Business Update Statistically Significant Survival Benefit Shown for QUELIMMUNE® On October 22, 2026, SeaStar Medical Holding Corp. (ICU) announced the pr
New late-breaking data presented today at ASN Kidney Week 2026 QUELIMMUNE (SCD-PED) treatment group demonstrates statistically significant higher survival in the primary analysis at Day 60, Day 90, and at hospital discha
SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (NASDAQ:ICU), a commercial-stage healthcare company focused on transformational treatments for critically ill patients facing organ failure and potential loss of life, announced today
Volume analysis on 2026-10-14: stocks with an unusual volume in today's session.
Award recognizes Dr. Chung’s extraordinary career as an internationally known expert in burn critical care, combat casualty care, acute organ failure, and extracorporeal organ support Keynote presentation and award cerem
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ICU)
- ✓Walkthrough of ICU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ICU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ICU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ICU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ICU)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ICU vs. SINT, FEMY, GUTS, CNSY)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (ICU) ranks #829 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #878 by equity capitalization ($12.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ICU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ICU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 95.7% gross margin. GUTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 34/100 (E) compared with ICU at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICU
ACTIVE
SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 95.7% | -35.0% | -3.03% | $12.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SINT SiNtx Technologies Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 45.3% | -35.0% | -1.16% | $13.0M | /sint-vs-icu → |
| FEMY Femasys Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 62.0% | -35.0% | +1.11% | $11.3M | /femy-vs-icu → |
| GUTS Fractyl Health Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.51% | $13.2M | /guts-vs-icu → |
| CNSY Cerenome Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.30% | $13.2M | /cnsy-vs-icu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001831868In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (ICU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.2M (+814.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $135.0K ) , GAAP net income of -$12.2M, operating cash flow of -$13.6M, and free cash flow of -$13.6M (+15.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ICU closed FY2025 with $14.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.2M | -$12.2M | -$13.6M | -$13.6M | $14.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $135.0K | -$24.8M | -$16.0M | -$16.0M | $4.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$26.2M | -$10.3M | -$10.3M | — | — |
3. ICU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ICU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (NASDAQ: ICU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $2.24 (-3.03% 1D, market cap $12.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ICU ranks #829 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ICU compare to SINT and FEMY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), ICU carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 95.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SINT (SiNtx Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $13.0M) and FEMY (Femasys Inc.) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $11.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ICU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ICU?
Per ICU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831868), SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation generated $1.2M in revenue (+814.1% YoY), -$12.2M in net income, and -$13.6M in free cash flow against $14.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ICU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ICU last traded at $2.24 (-3.03% on volume of 81,711 shares), positioning the stock -29.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.17) and -32.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.33). Across its 52-week range of $2.07 to $6.00, ICU sits at the 4.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.96 to $2.52).
ICU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ICU stock moving today?
Why ICU Stock dropped -3.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ICU — SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the stock scores 31 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 4 out of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%, which indicates the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 3 out of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, a weak reading on sponsorship. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 5 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, signaling limited insider support. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 8 out of 20 with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 11 out of 20, citing an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as a high-risk, low-support profile: the fundamental engine is the weakest pillar, insider and institutional signals are thin, and the forensic picture is mixed rather than distressed. Any upside case would need to rest on a turnaround in cash generation that the reported financials do not yet show.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1.2M | $-12.2M | $-12.2M | N/A | $-13.6M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.1M | $-17.8M | $-24.8M | N/A | $-16.0M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-14.2M | $-26.2M | N/A | $-10.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company has reported operating losses in each of the three periods shown, with net income negative throughout. Per the market data, operating margin is -60% and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -35%. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5 as forensic inputs. Cash and debt balances are not reported in the source data.
Open Questions
- What products does the company sell, and who are its customers, given the sparse business description in the source data?
- What are the company's cash and debt balances, which are reported as N/A in the financial data?
- What drove the revenue increase from $0.0M in FY 2023 to $1.2M in FY 2025, and is it recurring?
- What is the company's path to positive operating income, given losses in every reported period?
- What institutional or insider ownership exists, since the holders and analyst sections are empty?
ICU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (ICU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1831868/000121390026114387/ea0309845-s3_seastar.htm
By David Bautz, PhD NASDAQ: ICU READ THE FULL ICU RESEARCH REPORT Business Update Statistically Significant Survival Benefit Shown for QUELIMMUNE® On October 22, 2026, SeaStar Medical Holding Corp. (ICU) announced the pr
New late-breaking data presented today at ASN Kidney Week 2026 QUELIMMUNE (SCD-PED) treatment group demonstrates statistically significant higher survival in the primary analysis at Day 60, Day 90, and at hospital discha
SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation (NASDAQ:ICU), a commercial-stage healthcare company focused on transformational treatments for critically ill patients facing organ failure and potential loss of life, announced today
Volume analysis on 2026-10-14: stocks with an unusual volume in today's session.
Award recognizes Dr. Chung’s extraordinary career as an internationally known expert in burn critical care, combat casualty care, acute organ failure, and extracorporeal organ support Keynote presentation and award cerem
ICU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.24?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ICU (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $2.31?
Welcome to the ICU (SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ICU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ICU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 95.7% gross margins. Unless SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ICU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ICU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.31 (52-wk range $2.07 - $6.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.