My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$196.07 -4.80% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $194.00

IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $8.38B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on IESC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is IESC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, IES Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: IESC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $196.07 (-4.80% 1D, market cap $8.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, IESC ranks #140 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does IESC compare to EME and FIX in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), IESC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.8x, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 34.7%. By comparison, EME (EMCOR Group Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 27.5%, cap $29.75B) and FIX (Comfort Systems USA Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 45.4x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $43.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IESC?
▼

Per IESC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048268), IES Holdings Inc. generated $3.37B in revenue (+16.9% YoY), $306.0M in net income, and $134.4M in free cash flow against $1.66B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $194.01 (-1.05%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510058
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (15)Whales (5)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$429 Bull$196 Base$153 Bear
📬 FREE IESC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for IESC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY IESC SCORES 58/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.79 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($134.4M FCF) & 25.5% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$266.51-11.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$236.61-4.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$225.53-13.1% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$196.07+0% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (66) → D+ (58)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the IESC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, IESC faces multiple-compression risk if 29.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 23.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($290.89) or 200D SMA ($295.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($196.07) toward Bear Floor ($152.93).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $IESC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “IESC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your IESC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $196.07: 51.0 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $152.93
$7,800
$-2,200 (-22.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $196.07
$10,000
+$0 (+0.0%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $428.67
$21,863
+$11,863 (+118.6%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$20474%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$40369%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$17558%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IESC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of IESC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
IESC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -37.40%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $223.8H $223.8L $196.1C $196.1VOL 475.7K
RES: $419.5SUP: $165.4SMA50: $290.9SMA200: $295.9
$423.1$361.6$300.0$238.5$177.0RES $419.5SUP $165.4$196.12026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

IESC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
23.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +16.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IESC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IESC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for IESC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IESC)

Industrials Rank #140 of 486 ⚔️ EME vs IESC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (IESC vs. EME, FIX, PWR, ENGS)

Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) ranks #140 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #108 by equity capitalization ($8.38B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EME leads on earnings valuation at 23.9x trailing P/E, while IESC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.7% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. EME currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with IESC at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
IESC ACTIVE
IES Holdings Inc.
D+ 58/100 29.8x 25.5% 34.7% -4.80% $8.38B Benchmark Subject
EME
EMCOR Group Inc.
C- 60/100 23.9x 19.3% 27.5% +0.47% $29.75B /eme-vs-iesc →
FIX
Comfort Systems USA Inc.
D+ 55/100 45.4x — 4.5% -2.64% $43.13B /fix-vs-iesc →
PWR
Quanta Services Inc.
D+ 57/100 89.8x 15.0% 8.4% +0.07% $93.53B /pwr-vs-iesc →
ENGS
Energys Group Limited
D 44/100 — 20.4% — +1.33% $245.4M /engs-vs-iesc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001048268 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) reported GAAP revenue of $3.37B (+16.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.88B , and +41.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $306.0M, operating cash flow of $286.1M, and free cash flow of $134.4M (+28.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, IESC closed FY2025 with $1.66B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.79, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $3.37B $306.0M $286.1M $134.4M $1.66B $0
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $2.88B $219.1M $234.4M $104.6M $1.27B $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $2.38B $108.3M $153.9M $46.9M $5.01B $1.17B

3. IESC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is IESC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, IES Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: IESC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $196.07 (-4.80% 1D, market cap $8.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, IESC ranks #140 in composite RQD confidence.

How does IESC compare to EME and FIX in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), IESC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.8x, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 34.7%. By comparison, EME (EMCOR Group Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 27.5%, cap $29.75B) and FIX (Comfort Systems USA Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 45.4x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $43.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IESC?

Per IESC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048268), IES Holdings Inc. generated $3.37B in revenue (+16.9% YoY), $306.0M in net income, and $134.4M in free cash flow against $1.66B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is IESC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

IESC last traded at $196.07 (-4.80% on volume of 438,567 shares), positioning the stock -32.60% below its 50-day simple moving average ($290.89) and -33.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($295.86). Across its 52-week range of $170.07 to $408.26, IESC sits at the 10.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.5% ($173.52 to $218.62).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 58/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

IESC — IES Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $196.07 (-4.80% 1D, market capitalization $8.38B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 34.7%, gross margin of 25.5%, operating margin of 11.4%, and free cash flow yield of 1.47%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 11.79, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.00x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

IES Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Engineering & Construction industry. The market capitalization is $9.1B. Per the market data, gross margin is 25.5%, operating margin 11.4%, and net margin 9.1%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) reported $3.37B in annual revenue (up from $2.88B in FY2024, +16.9% YoY) and $306.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.38B revenue, $108.3M net income) through FY2025, IESC scaled operating cash flow to $286.1M and free cash flow to $134.4M, backed by $1.66B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Strong cash generator (25.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $170.07 – $408.26 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 29.8x trailing P/E and 17.6x EV/EBITDA against 11.4% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Engineering & Construction (Industrials), IESC carries a macro regime beta of 0.94 and gross margin of 25.5%.

  • Key Question #1: Can IESC sustain or expand its 11.4% operating margin and 34.7% ROIC against Engineering & Construction peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.37B and free cash flow of $134.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is IESC's 25.0x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?

IESC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to IESC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Zacks Investment Research • 1d ago
Should I buy IES (IESC)

Zacks Investment Research report covering IES Holdings Inc. (IESC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

IESC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $196.07?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON IESC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on IESC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $267.75 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with ROIC of 34.7%, Altman Z 11.79, and Piotroski F 7/9 against debt that fell from $1.17B in FY

Here is why I am bullish on IESC here at $205.96: Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with ROIC of 34.7%, Altman Z 11.79, and Piotroski F 7/9 against debt that fell from $1.17B in FY 2023 to $0.0M in FY 2025.. Compare IESC's 11.4% operating margin and 34.7% ROIC against the rest of Engineering & Construction. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $195.66 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $205.96 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $156.53 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $205.96

FCF yield of 1.47% and a P/E of 29.8 leave the stock priced well above its cash generation, with whale-flow scored 5/20.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short IESC above $205.96. FCF yield of 1.47% and a P/E of 29.8 leave the stock priced well above its cash generation, with whale-flow scored 5/20.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (1.47%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $408.26.

LIVE TAPE