Yahoo Finance report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IIIN Stock slipped -1.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IIIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Insteel Industries Inc. (NYSE: IIIN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $28.45 (-1.76% 1D, market cap $560.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IIIN ranks #101 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IIIN compare to ASTL and MTUS in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), IIIN carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.7x, gross margin of 14.4%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, ASTL (Algoma Steel Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $527.3M) and MTUS (Metallus Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $887.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IIIN leads on earnings multiple (13.7x) while IIIN leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IIIN?
▼
Per IIIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000764401), Insteel Industries Inc. generated $647.7M in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $41.0M in net income, and $27.2M in free cash flow against $456.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.2% FCF Margin ($27.2M FCF) & 14.4% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.7) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IIIN Turnaround Squeeze
While IIIN currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($29.77) and Max Pain ($29.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $40.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IIIN Stock slipped -1.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) slipped -1.76% to $28.45, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($24.35 – $38.45). Stretched risk/reward at 14x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($24.35 – $38.45) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $28.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 14.4% gross margin and $27.2M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Manufacturing consolidation and mesh capacity expansion position Insteel to offset tariff-driven margin pressure while capturing market share gains.
2026-10-26. The following slide deck was published by Insteel Industries Inc.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IIIN)
- ✓Walkthrough of IIIN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IIIN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IIIN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IIIN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IIIN)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (IIIN vs. ASTL, MTUS, SXC, NWPX)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) ranks #101 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #167 by equity capitalization ($560.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IIIN leads on earnings valuation at 13.7x trailing P/E, while IIIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and 14.4% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with IIIN at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIN
ACTIVE
Insteel Industries Inc. | D | 50/100 | 13.7x | 14.4% | 11.4% | -1.76% | $560.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | -4.41% | $527.3M | /astl-vs-iiin → |
| MTUS Metallus Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 8.2% | -0.2% | -1.40% | $887.8M | /mtus-vs-iiin → |
| SXC SunCoke Energy Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | -2.9% | +2.72% | $936.2M | /sxc-vs-iiin → |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure Inc. | C | 65/100 | 26.7x | 19.7% | 10.0% | -0.19% | $944.4M | /nwpx-vs-iiin → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-27 • CIK 0000764401In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27), Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) reported GAAP revenue of $647.7M (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $529.2M , and -0.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $41.0M, operating cash flow of $27.2M, and free cash flow of $27.2M (-53.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, IIIN closed FY2025 with $456.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-27 | $647.7M | $41.0M | $27.2M | $27.2M | $456.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-28 | $529.2M | $19.3M | $58.2M | $58.2M | $404.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $649.2M | $32.4M | $142.2M | $142.2M | — | — |
3. IIIN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IIIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Insteel Industries Inc. (NYSE: IIIN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $28.45 (-1.76% 1D, market cap $560.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IIIN ranks #101 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IIIN compare to ASTL and MTUS in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), IIIN carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.7x, gross margin of 14.4%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, ASTL (Algoma Steel Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $527.3M) and MTUS (Metallus Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $887.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IIIN leads on earnings multiple (13.7x) while IIIN leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IIIN?
Per IIIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000764401), Insteel Industries Inc. generated $647.7M in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $41.0M in net income, and $27.2M in free cash flow against $456.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IIIN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IIIN last traded at $28.45 (-1.76% on volume of 135,568 shares), positioning the stock -4.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($29.77) and -7.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.92). Across its 52-week range of $24.35 to $38.45, IIIN sits at the 29.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($26.57 to $30.33).
IIIN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is IIIN stock moving today?
Why IIIN Stock slipped -1.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 14x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
IIIN — Insteel Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, IIIN scores 50 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20 (ROIC 11.4%; FCF yield 4.85%). Returns on capital and free-cash yield are present but only moderately supportive, and the reported operating margin of 0% weighs on this pillar.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Institutional flow signals are weak relative to the scale of the pillar. The holders section contains no 13F data, so the score cannot be traced to specific filings in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the strongest pillar, indicating comparatively favorable insider and congressional trading signals, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock moves in line with the broader market, and the score reflects limited regime advantage.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Solvency and financial-quality metrics are moderate: the Altman Z-Score and Piotroski F-Score are neither clearly distressed nor clearly strong, and leverage is modest.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a mixed-to-weak setup. Upside drivers are limited to the insider-flow pillar and a forward P/E of 11.5 relative to a trailing P/E of 13.7, which implies expected earnings growth as stated by the market data. Valuation looks moderate rather than cheap or expensive, given the 3.88% dividend yield and 4.85% FCF yield. The main tradeoffs are a 0% operating margin, weak institutional accumulation, and a rating that the source frames as a distribution warning. The recent news wire is predominantly flagged RED for margin compression. This brief is educational, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $647.7M | $0.0M | $41.0M | N/A | $27.2M | $15.6M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $529.2M | $0.0M | $19.3M | N/A | $58.2M | $36.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $649.2M | $0.0M | $32.4M | N/A | $142.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $19.3M in FY 2024 to $41.0M in FY 2025 on revenue of $647.7M, while free cash flow declined from $142.2M in FY 2023 to $27.2M in FY 2025. Per the market data, the gross margin is 14.4%, the operating margin 0%, and the net margin 6.3%, with ROIC at 11.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5, per the Roarable RQD rating. Cash of $15.6M at FY 2025 is down from $36.0M a year earlier.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the wire contains six items, three flagged RED and three flagged YELLOW:
- RED / RISK WATCH: Coverage of Q4 results describing stock weakness tied to margin compression, a report describing revenue in line with an EPS miss amid persistent margin pressure, and a report titled around upside potential despite profit issues.
- YELLOW / MARKET WIRE: A TradingView estimates page, a Yahoo Finance report describing Q4 earnings lagging estimates, and a Stock Titan report stating sales rose 17.9% while quarterly earnings fell to $7.7 million.
The butterfly supply-chain graph reports sector Materials, industry Steel/Iron Ore, supply chain "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drives the reported 0% operating margin given a 14.4% gross margin, and how does that reconcile with the $41.0M FY 2025 net income?
- What explains the decline in free cash flow from $142.2M in FY 2023 to $27.2M in FY 2025, and is cash declining to $15.6M a sign of working-capital or capital-expenditure pressure?
- What is the EV/EBITDA and full debt position, since both are missing from the source data?
- Which insiders and institutions drove the insider-conviction and whale-flow pillar scores?
- What is the company's product mix and customer concentration, given the source describes only its sector classification?
IIIN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IIIN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.45?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IIIN (D • RQD 50/100) a Buy at $28.96?
Welcome to the IIIN (Insteel Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 50/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on IIIN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IIIN, but look at what you are paying: 13.7x trailing P/E with 14.4% gross margins. Unless Insteel Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
IIIN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IIIN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $28.96 (52-wk range $24.35 - $38.45), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.