Yahoo Finance report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INMD Stock dropped -2.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
InMode Ltd. (INMD) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INMD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, InMode Ltd. (NASDAQ: INMD) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $13.22 (-2.15% 1D, market cap $776.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INMD ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INMD compare to CBLL and CNMD in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), INMD carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.5%, and ROIC of 17.7%. By comparison, CBLL (CeriBell Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.07B) and CNMD (CONMED Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $1.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMDX leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while TMDX leads on capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INMD?
▼
Per INMD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001742692), InMode Ltd. generated $370.5M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and $84.3M in free cash flow against $766.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (79% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 9.20 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 22.7% FCF Margin ($84.3M FCF) & 78.5% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INMD Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, INMD faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 76.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.34) or 200D SMA ($14.33) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.22) toward Bear Floor ($10.31).
Why INMD Stock dropped -2.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
InMode Ltd. (INMD) dropped -2.15% to $13.22, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($12.72 – $16.67). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($12.72 – $16.67) with RSI-14 at 36.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.2% around $13.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 78.5% gross margin and $84.3M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
To All InMode Stakeholders:Steel Partners Holdings L.P. (together with its affiliates, "Steel") is a significant, long-standing shareholder of InMode Ltd. On July 9, 2026, we proposed to acquire up to 100% of
InMode (NASDAQ:INMD) sees Q3 sales of $91.800 million-$92.000 million vs $91.600 million analyst estimate.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INMD)
- ✓Walkthrough of INMD's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
INMD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INMD today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INMD. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INMD)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INMD vs. CBLL, CNMD, CV, TMDX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, InMode Ltd. (INMD) ranks #200 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #390 by equity capitalization ($776.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TMDX leads on earnings valuation at 12.2x trailing P/E, while TMDX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.1% ROIC and 59.9% gross margin. CNMD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with INMD at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INMD
ACTIVE
InMode Ltd. | D+ | 58/100 | — | 78.5% | 17.7% | -2.15% | $776.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| CBLL CeriBell Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | 87.9% | -35.0% | -4.46% | $1.07B | /cbll-vs-inmd → |
| CNMD CONMED Corporation | C | 65/100 | 28.9x | 54.6% | 7.8% | -3.13% | $1.36B | /cnmd-vs-inmd → |
| CV CapsoVision Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | 52.9% | -35.0% | -1.58% | $369.2M | /cv-vs-inmd → |
| TMDX TransMedics Group Inc. | C | 62/100 | 12.2x | 59.9% | 18.1% | -1.68% | $2.33B | /tmdx-vs-inmd → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001742692In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), InMode Ltd. (INMD) reported GAAP revenue of $370.5M (-6.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $394.8M , and -24.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $85.3M, and free cash flow of $84.3M (-36.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, INMD closed FY2025 with $766.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 9.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $370.5M | $0 | $85.3M | $84.3M | $766.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $394.8M | $0 | $132.7M | $132.0M | $785.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $492.0M | $197.9M | $176.8M | $176.8M | — | — |
3. INMD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INMD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, InMode Ltd. (NASDAQ: INMD) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $13.22 (-2.15% 1D, market cap $776.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INMD ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INMD compare to CBLL and CNMD in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), INMD carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.5%, and ROIC of 17.7%. By comparison, CBLL (CeriBell Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.07B) and CNMD (CONMED Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 28.9x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $1.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TMDX leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while TMDX leads on capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INMD?
Per INMD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001742692), InMode Ltd. generated $370.5M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and $84.3M in free cash flow against $766.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (79% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INMD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INMD last traded at $13.22 (-2.15% on volume of 439,914 shares), positioning the stock -7.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.34) and -7.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.33). Across its 52-week range of $12.72 to $16.67, INMD sits at the 12.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.2% ($12.80 to $13.64).
INMD Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INMD stock moving today?
Why INMD Stock dropped -2.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
INMD — InMode Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, InMode Ltd. scores 58 out of 100, grading D+ with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 17.7% and an FCF yield of 10.85%. These are the strongest cash-generation signals in the rating and indicate the business has historically converted capital into returns.
- Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning and is the weakest pillar, suggesting limited evidence of large-holder accumulation in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, scoring mid-range.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, scoring low, which indicates limited alignment with the current macro regime as assessed by the rating.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 9.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. The Z-Score is high, while the Piotroski score is modest.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating implies that the cash-generation and balance-sheet pillars provide support, while weak institutional flow and low macro-regime fit weigh on the overall grade. Investor implications: upside drivers would need to come from improved institutional participation and a stronger macro fit; valuation tradeoffs center on a cash-yield profile that is attractive on the rating's FCF metric but paired with reported net margin of 0%, which limits the earnings-based valuation case. Per the RQD rating's verdict, the rating advises trimming rather than adding exposure.
Business
InMode Ltd. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 78.5% and an operating margin of 23%. The source data does not provide a detailed description of its products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $370.5M | $85.4M | $0.0M | N/A | $84.3M | $302.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $394.8M | $112.5M | $0.0M | N/A | $132.0M | $155.3M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $492.0M | $195.7M | $197.9M | N/A | $176.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $492.0M in FY 2023 to $394.8M in FY 2024 and $370.5M in FY 2025, while operating income fell from $195.7M to $85.4M over the same span. Per the market data, net margin is 0% and ROIC is 17.7%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 9.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5; the source data does not report total debt values for the financial periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, the most prominent catalyst is an announcement that Steel Partners Holdings L.P. issued an open letter and set an October 30, 2026 expiration for its $16.75 per share all-cash offer, rated as a green catalyst. Per the news feed, other items include a consensus target price of $16.00 per a MarketBeat report, a report that InMode's acquisition committee remains in place after a CEO group's proposal expired, and a scheduled Q3 2026 results release on November 11, 2026, with expected Q3 revenue of $91.8 million to $92.0 million and reiterated FY 2026 revenue guidance of $365M–$375M. Per the news feed, a further item is a Stock Traders Daily piece on volatility zones. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data for upstream or downstream dependency mapping. Sector and industry classification (Health Care; Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus) is the only sector-level information provided. A prospective investor should watch the outcome of the Steel Partners offer and the Q3 2026 results on November 11, 2026, as these items are the only dated events in the source data that could reprice the equity.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, no analyst data is available in the source data. The news feed references a consensus target price of $16.00 per a MarketBeat report, but no rating breakdown is provided. Per the holders data, no holder data is available in the source data, so no SEC Form 4, 13F, or Congressional trade detail can be reported.
Open Questions
- What are the terms and conditions of the Steel Partners Holdings offer, and how would they interact with the current $13.51 price?
- What are the total debt figures and EPS values for the reported periods, which the source data lists as N/A or unavailable?
- What is the company's product and customer mix that drives the revenue decline from FY 2023 to FY 2025?
- What do the Q3 2026 results, due November 11, 2026, show against the reiterated $365M–$375M FY 2026 revenue guidance?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, since the holders data is not provided?
INMD Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for InMode Ltd. (INMD) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering InMode Ltd. (INMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INMD Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INMD (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $13.51?
Welcome to the INMD (InMode Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.7% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INMD — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INMD, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 78.5% gross margins. Unless InMode Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INMD cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INMD, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.51 (52-wk range $12.72 - $16.67), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.