Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INSW Stock dropped -5.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
International Seaways Inc. (INSW) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INSW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, International Seaways Inc. (NYSE: INSW) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $105.68 (-5.60% 1D, market cap $5.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 19/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, INSW ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INSW compare to CMBT and MATX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), INSW carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, CMBT (CMB.TECH NV) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.34B) and MATX (Matson Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $6.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MATX leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while MATX leads on capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSW?
▼
Per INSW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001679049), International Seaways Inc. generated $843.3M in revenue (-11.4% YoY), $309.3M in net income, and $342.1M in free cash flow against $2.67B in total assets and $541.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 74% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 50.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-6 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INSW Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, INSW faces multiple-compression risk if 18.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($109.32) or 200D SMA ($86.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($115.67) toward Bear Floor ($86.66).
Why INSW Stock dropped -5.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
International Seaways Inc. (INSW) dropped -5.60% to $105.68, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($46.09 – $126.27). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($46.09 – $126.27) with RSI-14 at 50.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $105.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $342.1M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INSW gears up for Q3 earnings, with sharply higher profit and revenue estimates as strong tanker rates may offset fuel costs and demand uncertainty.
Rising freight rates, longer shipping routes and improving demand are boosting the shipping industry, putting International Seaways, ZIM and KNOT Offshore in focus.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INSW Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INSW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -11.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INSW today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INSW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INSW)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (INSW vs. CMBT, MATX, STNG, GLNG)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, International Seaways Inc. (INSW) ranks #26 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #244 by equity capitalization ($5.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MATX leads on earnings valuation at 15.3x trailing P/E, while MATX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.5% ROIC and — gross margin. INSW currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSW
ACTIVE
International Seaways Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 18.8x | — | 11.2% | -5.60% | $5.73B | Benchmark Subject |
| CMBT CMB.TECH NV | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -5.65% | $5.34B | /cmbt-vs-insw → |
| MATX Matson Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 15.3x | — | 13.5% | -1.25% | $6.69B | /matx-vs-insw → |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | B | 72/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -6.46% | $4.79B | /stng-vs-insw → |
| GLNG Golar Lng Ltd | D | 44/100 | 72.3x | — | 2.5% | -3.31% | $4.70B | /glng-vs-insw → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001679049 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), International Seaways Inc. (INSW) reported GAAP revenue of $843.3M (-11.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $951.6M , and -21.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $309.3M, operating cash flow of $380.1M, and free cash flow of $342.1M (-32.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, INSW closed FY2025 with $2.67B in total assets against $541.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.52, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $843.3M | $309.3M | $380.1M | $342.1M | $2.67B | $541.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $951.6M | $416.7M | $547.1M | $504.3M | $2.64B | $638.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.07B | $556.5M | $688.4M | $640.2M | $3.20B | $747.9M |
3. INSW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INSW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, International Seaways Inc. (NYSE: INSW) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $105.68 (-5.60% 1D, market cap $5.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 19/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, INSW ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INSW compare to CMBT and MATX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), INSW carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, CMBT (CMB.TECH NV) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.34B) and MATX (Matson Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 13.5%, cap $6.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MATX leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while MATX leads on capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSW?
Per INSW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001679049), International Seaways Inc. generated $843.3M in revenue (-11.4% YoY), $309.3M in net income, and $342.1M in free cash flow against $2.67B in total assets and $541.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INSW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INSW last traded at $105.68 (-5.60% on volume of 864,763 shares), positioning the stock -3.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($109.32) and +21.99% above its 200-day simple moving average ($86.63). Across its 52-week range of $46.09 to $126.27, INSW sits at the 74.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($95.96 to $115.40).
INSW — International Seaways Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
International Seaways Inc. (INSW) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 79/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $105.68 (-5.60% 1D, market capitalization $5.73B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 41.0%, and free cash flow yield of 5.89%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (19/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.99x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.52, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.27x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
International Seaways Inc. (INSW) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Marine Transportation industry,. — for product detail, customer base, or revenue model beyond the reported financial figures.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), International Seaways Inc. (INSW) reported $843.3M in annual revenue (up from $951.6M in FY2024, -11.4% YoY) and $309.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.07B revenue, $556.5M net income) through FY2025, INSW scaled operating cash flow to $380.1M and free cash flow to $342.1M, backed by $2.67B in total assets against $541.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 79/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $46.09 – $126.27 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 18.8x trailing P/E and 16.5x EV/EBITDA against 41.0% operating margins and a 0.99x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Marine Transportation (Consumer Discretionary), INSW carries a macro regime beta of 0.99 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can INSW sustain or expand its 41.0% operating margin and 11.2% ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $843.3M and free cash flow of $342.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $541.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is INSW's 17.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.99x)?
INSW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for International Seaways Inc. (INSW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering International Seaways Inc. (INSW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INSW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $105.68?
Per the RQD rating, the 19/20 macro regime fit score, Beta of 0.99, and Altman Z of 6.52 combine to signal strong balance-sheet and mac
Per the RQD rating, the 19/20 macro regime fit score, Beta of 0.99, and Altman Z of 6.52 combine to signal strong balance-sheet and macro alignment.. When you look under the hood at INSW, Fundamental Cash Engine is 15/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 11.2% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (14/20) has been quietly accumulating below $126.27. My 12M target is $142.18.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 18.8x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Marine Transportation. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Reported revenue fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $843.3M in FY 2025, and the stock trades near the top of its 52-week range at 18.8x t
Careful chasing INSW at $111.95. Reported revenue fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $843.3M in FY 2025, and the stock trades near the top of its 52-week range at 18.8x trailing earnings.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 41.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $90.68 on multiple compression.