Yahoo Finance report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INVX Stock dropped -6.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Innovex International Inc. (INVX) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (31% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INVX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Innovex International Inc. (NYSE: INVX) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $28.08 (-6.40% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, INVX ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INVX compare to FLOC and DNOW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Oil and Gas Field Machinery), INVX carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.2x, gross margin of 31.0%, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, FLOC (Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 43.8x, ROIC 30.0%, cap $1.81B) and DNOW (DNOW Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.6%, cap $3.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INVX leads on earnings multiple (25.2x) while FLOC leads on capital efficiency (30.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVX?
▼
Per INVX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001042893), Innovex International Inc. generated $978.3M in revenue (+48.0% YoY), $83.3M in net income, and $190.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (31% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.96 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.5% FCF Margin ($190.9M FCF) & 31% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.6) create a -6 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INVX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, INVX faces multiple-compression risk if 25.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 28.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($28.93) or 200D SMA ($27.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($30.61) toward Bear Floor ($23.03).
Why INVX Stock dropped -6.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Innovex International Inc. (INVX) dropped -6.40% to $28.08, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($19.07 – $33.71). High-quality cash engine (31% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($19.07 – $33.71) with RSI-14 at 54.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.6% around $28.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 31% gross margin and $190.9M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
debelegger.nl report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Q3 earnings reset the conversation around Innovex International Innovex International (INVX) put fresh numbers on the table with third quarter results, reporting higher sales but lower profit and earnings per share compa
Innovex International (NYSE:INVX) reported strong Q3 2026 results on 30 October, citing profitable growth from technology and operations investments. The group secured a major subsea wellhead contract in Indonesia, exten
Revenue hit $265 million with 21% EBITDA margins as subsea backlog surged.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INVX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INVX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INVX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INVX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INVX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (INVX vs. FLOC, DNOW, FET, WHD)
Industry: Oil and Gas Field Machinery (17 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Innovex International Inc. (INVX) ranks #40 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #411 by equity capitalization ($2.10B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INVX leads on earnings valuation at 25.2x trailing P/E, while FLOC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.0% ROIC and — gross margin. INVX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVX
ACTIVE
Innovex International Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 25.2x | 31.0% | 9.9% | -6.40% | $2.10B | Benchmark Subject |
| FLOC Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 43.8x | — | 30.0% | -0.20% | $1.81B | /floc-vs-invx → |
| DNOW DNOW Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 17.0% | -3.6% | -2.10% | $3.01B | /dnow-vs-invx → |
| FET Forum Energy Technologies Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | 27.7% | 6.1% | -4.30% | $1.02B | /fet-vs-invx → |
| WHD Cactus Inc. | B | 74/100 | 31.6x | 37.0% | 15.4% | +0.32% | $5.25B | /whd-vs-invx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001042893In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Innovex International Inc. (INVX) reported GAAP revenue of $978.3M (+48.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $660.8M , and +76.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $83.3M, operating cash flow of $190.9M, and free cash flow of $190.9M (+104.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, INVX closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $978.3M | $83.3M | $190.9M | $190.9M | $1.27B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $660.8M | $140.3M | $93.4M | $93.4M | $1.20B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $555.5M | $73.9M | $75.9M | $75.9M | — | — |
3. INVX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INVX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Innovex International Inc. (NYSE: INVX) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $28.08 (-6.40% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, INVX ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INVX compare to FLOC and DNOW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Oil and Gas Field Machinery), INVX carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.2x, gross margin of 31.0%, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, FLOC (Flowco Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 43.8x, ROIC 30.0%, cap $1.81B) and DNOW (DNOW Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.6%, cap $3.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INVX leads on earnings multiple (25.2x) while FLOC leads on capital efficiency (30.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVX?
Per INVX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001042893), Innovex International Inc. generated $978.3M in revenue (+48.0% YoY), $83.3M in net income, and $190.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (31% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INVX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INVX last traded at $28.08 (-6.40% on volume of 1,200,581 shares), positioning the stock -2.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($28.93) and +3.20% above its 200-day simple moving average ($27.21). Across its 52-week range of $19.07 to $33.71, INVX sits at the 61.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.6% ($25.67 to $30.49).
INVX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INVX stock moving today?
Why INVX Stock dropped -6.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (31% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
INVX — Innovex International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, INVX scores 78 out of 100, graded B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 9.1%. For a prospective investor, these two figures indicate the business is generating cash relative to both invested capital and market value, which is the core support for the rating.
- Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. The rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F holdings and options detail are not provided in the source data, so the score cannot be traced to specific positions.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. The rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data (see Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership).
- Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector sensitivity component. A beta of 1.0 implies the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market; the score suggests moderate, not defensive, macro exposure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the rating, Altman Z is 7.96, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and indicates low measured financial distress risk and solid balance-sheet quality.
Investor implications: the upside drivers are the strong cash-generation and balance-sheet pillars. The main valuation tradeoff is that the P/E (TTM) of 25.2 sits well above the forward P/E of 21.2, meaning the market is pricing in earnings growth; if that growth does not arrive, the multiple has room to compress. The lower-scoring macro pillar means the stock remains exposed to broader market swings. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Innovex International Inc. (INVX) is a NYSE-listed issuer. Per the profile, its sector is Consumer Discretionary and its industry is Oil and Gas Field Machinery. Not available in source data for product lines, customer base, or revenue model detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $978.3M | $132.6M | $83.3M | N/A | $190.9M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $660.8M | $49.1M | $140.3M | N/A | $93.4M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $555.5M | $97.3M | $73.9M | N/A | $75.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $555.5M (FY 2023) to $978.3M (FY 2025), and FCF rose from $75.9M to $190.9M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 13.6%, the net margin is 8.5%, and the gross margin is 31%. FY 2024 net income ($140.3M) exceeds FY 2025 ($83.3M) despite lower operating income in FY 2024 ($49.1M), a discrepancy the source data does not explain. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.96 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash and debt balances are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six market-wire items reference INVX, all published within the prior 15 hours and all flagged YELLOW with the impact label MARKET WIRE: a Yahoo Finance stock page, a Simply Wall St analysis, a Seeking Alpha Q3 2026 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-30, a debelegger.nl price page, a TradingView estimates page, and a MarketScreener item stating the company "Expects Q4 Revenue Range $260.0M - $270.0M." The headlines and summaries are generic; the only specific guidance figure is the Q4 revenue range. Risk watch items are not specified in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the cash and debt balances, and what EPS was reported for FY 2025, FY 2024, and FY 2023?
- Why does FY 2024 net income ($140.3M) exceed FY 2025 net income ($83.3M) when FY 2024 operating income was lower ($49.1M)?
- What are the specific institutional 13F holdings and insider transactions underlying the whale and insider pillar scores?
- What do the Q4 revenue guidance and the Q3 2026 earnings results indicate for the forward P/E gap?
- What is the company's product mix, customer concentration, and supply-chain dependency?
INVX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Innovex International Inc. (INVX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
debelegger.nl report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Innovex International Inc. (INVX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Q3 earnings reset the conversation around Innovex International Innovex International (INVX) put fresh numbers on the table with third quarter results, reporting higher sales but lower profit and earnings per share compa
INVX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.08?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INVX (B+ • RQD 78/100) a Buy at $30.00?
Welcome to the INVX (Innovex International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 78/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Oil and Gas Field Machinery. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INVX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INVX, but look at what you are paying: 25.2x trailing P/E with 31.0% gross margins. Unless Innovex International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INVX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INVX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Oil and Gas Field Machinery and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $30.00 (52-wk range $19.07 - $33.71), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.