Yahoo Finance report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IPAR Stock advanced +0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (64% profit margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IPAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Interparfums Inc. (NASDAQ: IPAR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $116.37 (+0.75% 1D, market cap $3.70B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, IPAR ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IPAR compare to COTY and ELF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), IPAR carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.8x, gross margin of 63.6%, and ROIC of 21.3%. By comparison, COTY (Coty Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.1%, cap $2.95B) and ELF (e.l.f. Beauty Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.0%, cap $6.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IPAR leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while IPAR leads on capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IPAR?
▼
Per IPAR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000822663), Interparfums Inc. generated $1.49B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $208.0M in net income, and $190.5M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $121.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (64% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.36 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.8% FCF Margin ($190.5M FCF) & 63.6% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the IPAR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, IPAR faces multiple-compression risk if 17.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 61.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($114.48) or 200D SMA ($104.65) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($127.37) toward Bear Floor ($95.42).
Why IPAR Stock advanced +0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) advanced +0.75% to $116.37, trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($77.21 – $129.29). High-quality cash engine (64% profit margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($77.21 – $129.29) with RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $116.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 63.6% gross margin and $190.5M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Acme United (ACU) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +12.68% and +4.15%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
As inflation accelerates, WD-40, Balchem, and Interparfums show pricing power and sales resilience despite rising chemical, freight, and logistics costs pressuring margins.
Investing.com -- Interparfums reported flat third-quarter net sales of $430 million on Wednesday, as supply chain disruptions delayed about $10 million of U.S. giftset shipments into the fourth quarter.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (IPAR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
IPAR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IPAR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IPAR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IPAR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (IPAR vs. COTY, ELF, SCL, EPC)
Industry: Package Goods/Cosmetics (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #330 by equity capitalization ($3.70B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IPAR leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while IPAR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.3% ROIC and 63.6% gross margin. IPAR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPAR
ACTIVE
Interparfums Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 17.8x | 63.6% | 21.3% | +0.75% | $3.70B | Benchmark Subject |
| COTY Coty Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 64.8% | 3.1% | +1.49% | $2.95B | /coty-vs-ipar → |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | — | 70.7% | 4.0% | -1.12% | $6.66B | /elf-vs-ipar → |
| SCL Stepan Company | C- | 61/100 | 33.9x | 11.6% | 4.3% | -0.54% | $1.59B | /scl-vs-ipar → |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Company | C- | 60/100 | 51.8x | 41.6% | 2.5% | 0.00% | $1.32B | /epc-vs-ipar → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000822663In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.49B (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.45B , and +13.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $208.0M, operating cash flow of $214.9M, and free cash flow of $190.5M (+4.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, IPAR closed FY2025 with $1.59B in total assets against $121.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.36, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.49B | $208.0M | $214.9M | $190.5M | $1.59B | $121.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.45B | $203.0M | $187.6M | $182.9M | $1.41B | $115.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.32B | $188.0M | $105.8M | $105.8M | — | — |
3. IPAR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IPAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Interparfums Inc. (NASDAQ: IPAR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $116.37 (+0.75% 1D, market cap $3.70B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, IPAR ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IPAR compare to COTY and ELF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), IPAR carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.8x, gross margin of 63.6%, and ROIC of 21.3%. By comparison, COTY (Coty Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.1%, cap $2.95B) and ELF (e.l.f. Beauty Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.0%, cap $6.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IPAR leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while IPAR leads on capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IPAR?
Per IPAR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000822663), Interparfums Inc. generated $1.49B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $208.0M in net income, and $190.5M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $121.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (64% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IPAR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IPAR last traded at $116.37 (+0.75% on volume of 271,958 shares), positioning the stock +1.65% above its 50-day simple moving average ($114.48) and +11.20% above its 200-day simple moving average ($104.65). Across its 52-week range of $77.21 to $129.29, IPAR sits at the 75.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($110.55 to $122.19).
IPAR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is IPAR stock moving today?
Why IPAR Stock advanced +0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (64% profit margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
IPAR — Interparfums Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, IPAR scores 79 out of 100, grading B+ under the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 21.3%; FCF yield 5.15%), Whale 13F Flow at 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 15/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 7.36; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.14).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which indicates low financial-distress risk on the metrics provided. The cash engine pillar supports the thesis that the business converts operations into free cash flow efficiently. The weakest pillar is whale/13F flow at 12/20, meaning institutional signal is the least supportive component of the score. Macro regime fit (15/20) reflects a beta of 1.0, implying market-equivalent sensitivity rather than a defensive or aggressive profile. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 17.8 and forward P/E of 16.6 versus an FCF yield of 5.15%. The score is a model output from the source data and is not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1488.5M | $270.3M | $208.0M | N/A | $190.5M | N/A | $121.3M |
| FY 2024 | $1452.3M | $274.8M | $203.0M | N/A | $182.9M | N/A | $115.7M |
| FY 2023 | $1317.7M | $251.4M | $188.0M | N/A | $105.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 63.6%, operating margin 18.2%, and net margin 14%, with ROIC of 21.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.36 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.14. Revenue and net income increased across the three reported periods, while operating income declined from FY 2024 to FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- CATALYST (GREEN): A TradingView report on Q3 sales describes sales as flat at $430M, with Europe growth offsetting a US decline.
- RISK WATCH (RED): A Simply Wall St report describes flat sales reflecting shipment delays.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Yahoo Finance, MarketBeat, and Yahoo Finance reports cover market action, institutional positioning, and a Yahoo Finance report on cash-flow-based fair value.
- Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or butterfly links are recorded.
Open Questions
- What is the reported EPS and cash balance for each fiscal period, given these fields are N/A in the financials?
- What is the cause and size of the shipment delays referenced in the Simply Wall St report?
- How large is the US sales decline versus the Europe growth noted in the TradingView report?
- Which specific institutional and insider transactions drive the whale (12/20) and insider (17/20) pillar scores?
- What drove the decline in operating income from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while revenue rose?
IPAR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Interparfums Inc. (IPAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Acme United (ACU) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +12.68% and +4.15%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
IPAR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.37?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IPAR (B+ • RQD 79/100) a Buy at $115.50?
Welcome to the IPAR (Interparfums Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 79/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Package Goods/Cosmetics. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on IPAR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IPAR, but look at what you are paying: 17.8x trailing P/E with 63.6% gross margins. Unless Interparfums Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
IPAR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IPAR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Package Goods/Cosmetics and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $115.50 (52-wk range $77.21 - $129.29), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.