Yahoo Finance report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IRTC Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IRTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, iRhythm Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: IRTC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $123.37 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $4.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, IRTC ranks #298 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IRTC compare to ICUI and NVST in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), IRTC carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.6%, and ROIC of -13.5%. By comparison, ICUI (ICU Medical Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.0%, cap $4.10B) and NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 84.1x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $3.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRTC?
▼
Per IRTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001388658), iRhythm Holdings Inc. generated $747.1M in revenue (+26.2% YoY), -$45.0M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.02B in total assets and $390.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.6% FCF Margin ($34.5M FCF) & 70.6% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.9) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IRTC Turnaround Squeeze
While IRTC currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($115.08) and Max Pain ($129.54) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $202.09.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IRTC Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) dropped -3.47% to $123.37, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($100.7 – $192.47). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($100.7 – $192.47) with RSI-14 at 58.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $123.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 70.6% gross margin and $34.5M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IRHYTHM HLDGS (IRTC) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
iRhythm Holdings has reported 24% annual revenue growth over the last two years and recently moved into positive free cash flow, signaling improved operating efficiency and stronger commercial traction for its wearable c
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IRTC)
- ✓Walkthrough of IRTC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IRTC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +26.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IRTC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IRTC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IRTC)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (IRTC vs. ICUI, NVST, PLSE, HTFL)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) ranks #298 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #178 by equity capitalization ($4.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVST leads on earnings valuation at 84.1x trailing P/E, while NVST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.1% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. ICUI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with IRTC at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRTC
ACTIVE
iRhythm Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 70.6% | -13.5% | -3.47% | $4.07B | Benchmark Subject |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 36.8% | 1.0% | -2.89% | $4.10B | /icui-vs-irtc → |
| NVST Envista Holdings Corporation | D | 46/100 | 84.1x | 54.7% | 5.1% | -4.47% | $3.78B | /nvst-vs-irtc → |
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences Inc | D- | 39/100 | — | -30.0% | -30.7% | -5.84% | $3.73B | /plse-vs-irtc → |
| HTFL Heartflow Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 76.8% | -12.0% | -2.44% | $5.13B | /htfl-vs-irtc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001388658In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) reported GAAP revenue of $747.1M (+26.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $591.8M , and +51.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$45.0M, operating cash flow of $80.9M, and free cash flow of $34.5M (+213.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, IRTC closed FY2025 with $1.02B in total assets against $390.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.01, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $747.1M | -$45.0M | $80.9M | $34.5M | $1.02B | $390.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $591.8M | -$113.0M | $3.4M | -$30.6M | $931.4M | $378.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $492.7M | -$123.0M | -$50.1M | -$72.3M | $2.32B | $542.2M |
3. IRTC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IRTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, iRhythm Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: IRTC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $123.37 (-3.47% 1D, market cap $4.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, IRTC ranks #298 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IRTC compare to ICUI and NVST in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), IRTC carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.6%, and ROIC of -13.5%. By comparison, ICUI (ICU Medical Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.0%, cap $4.10B) and NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 84.1x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $3.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRTC?
Per IRTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001388658), iRhythm Holdings Inc. generated $747.1M in revenue (+26.2% YoY), -$45.0M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.02B in total assets and $390.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IRTC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IRTC last traded at $123.37 (-3.47% on volume of 533,468 shares), positioning the stock +7.20% above its 50-day simple moving average ($115.08) and +1.33% above its 200-day simple moving average ($121.75). Across its 52-week range of $100.70 to $192.47, IRTC sits at the 24.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($113.75 to $132.99).
IRTC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is IRTC stock moving today?
Why IRTC Stock dropped -3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
IRTC — iRhythm Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, IRTC scores 48 out of 100 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -13.5% and FCF yield is 0.82%. Investor implication: the business is not currently generating returns above its cost of capital, and the cash yield on the current price is thin.
- Whale 13F Flow (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional positioning is neutral-to-moderate rather than a strong tailwind.
- Insider Conviction (9 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: insider and congressional activity does not provide strong conviction support.
- Macro Regime Fit (6 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.98 with sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock moves roughly in line with the market, and this pillar is the weakest, suggesting limited regime-based support.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (9 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.01, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 2.38. Investor implication: the Altman Z reading and Piotroski score are relatively constructive, but leverage on a debt-to-equity basis is high.
Taken together, the pillar profile points to a business with a weak cash-return profile, high leverage relative to equity, and limited macro or insider tailwinds, offset partly by a respectable forensic score. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the forward P/E of 30 against negative trailing EPS. Upside drivers would need to come from margin recovery and cash conversion; downside risk is elevated given the distribution-warning verdict.
Business
Per the profile, iRhythm Holdings Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, Medical/Dental Instruments industry. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue was $747.1M. Per the market data, gross margin is 70.6%. Not available in source data: a detailed description of products, customer segments, or revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $747.1M | $-57.4M | $-45.0M | N/A | $34.5M | $236.0M | $390.3M |
| FY 2024 | $591.8M | $-115.5M | $-113.0M | N/A | $-30.6M | $419.6M | $378.2M |
| FY 2023 | $492.7M | $-125.2M | $-123.0M | N/A | $-72.3M | N/A | $542.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $492.7M (FY 2023) to $747.1M (FY 2025), while operating losses narrowed from $-125.2M to $-57.4M. Per the market data, operating margin is -7.7% and net margin is -6%. ROIC is -13.5% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.01 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, while Debt/Equity is 2.38. Cash declined from $419.6M to $236.0M over FY 2024 to FY 2025 while debt rose slightly from $378.2M to $390.3M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Catalyst (green): Yahoo Finance reported on the stock as a possible bargain following a data breach probe.
- Catalyst (green): TradingView reported that iRhythm completed the acquisition of VitalConnect for $237.5M and expects a revenue growth boost and a 15% adjusted EBITDA target for 2027.
- Market wire (yellow): Seeking Alpha reported a new Overweight rating from Piper Sandler.
- Market wire (yellow): Investing.com reported the stock hit a 52-week low at $100.70.
- Market wire (yellow): GuruFocus reported a rise on the Piper Sandler Overweight rating and a $160 price target.
- Risk watch (red): Yahoo Finance reported a modest fair value cut following VitalConnect and Zio MCT questions.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, which are marked unavailable in the source data?
- What is the specific revenue and margin contribution expected from the VitalConnect acquisition, and when does the 15% adjusted EBITDA target apply?
- What is the nature and scope of the data breach probe referenced in the news flow?
- What are the terms and risk profile of the $390.3M debt, and what drove the decline in cash from $419.6M to $236.0M?
- What drives the difference between the Piper Sandler $160 target and the current $127.8 price in the context of negative trailing EPS?
IRTC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering iRhythm Holdings Inc. (IRTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IRTC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $123.37?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IRTC (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $127.80?
Welcome to the IRTC (iRhythm Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on IRTC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IRTC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 70.6% gross margins. Unless iRhythm Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
IRTC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IRTC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $127.80 (52-wk range $100.70 - $192.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.