CNN report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why KURA Stock dropped -4.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is KURA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Kura Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: KURA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $9.79 (-4.58% 1D, market cap $912.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, KURA ranks #754 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does KURA compare to OBX and LTGO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), KURA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OBX (Obsidian Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $913.6M) and LTGO (Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $924.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KURA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KURA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KURA?
▼
Per KURA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001422143), Kura Oncology Inc. generated $67.5M in revenue (+25.2% YoY), -$278.7M in net income, and -$70.7M in free cash flow against $738.4M in total assets and $9.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 37% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a KURA Turnaround Squeeze
While KURA currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.08) and Max Pain ($10.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why KURA Stock dropped -4.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) dropped -4.58% to $9.79, trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($7.36 – $13.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($7.36 – $13.9) with RSI-14 at 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.5% around $9.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Qiagen (QGEN) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Kura Oncology (KURA) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring KURA)
- ✓Walkthrough of KURA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
KURA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +25.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KURA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KURA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KURA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (KURA vs. OBX, LTGO, JBIO, ANRO)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) ranks #754 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #368 by equity capitalization ($912.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KURA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while KURA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. LTGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with KURA at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURA
ACTIVE
Kura Oncology Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.58% | $912.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| OBX Obsidian Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.43% | $913.6M | /obx-vs-kura → |
| LTGO Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | — | -3.15% | $924.9M | /ltgo-vs-kura → |
| JBIO Jade Biosciences Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.92% | $894.2M | /jbio-vs-kura → |
| ANRO Alto Neuroscience Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.81% | $886.9M | /anro-vs-kura → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001422143In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) reported GAAP revenue of $67.5M (+25.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $53.9M , and -85.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$278.7M, operating cash flow of -$64.1M, and free cash flow of -$70.7M (-152.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, KURA closed FY2025 with $738.4M in total assets against $9.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $67.5M | -$278.7M | -$64.1M | -$70.7M | $738.4M | $9.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $53.9M | -$174.0M | $134.3M | $133.8M | $760.2M | $6.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $464.3M | -$152.6M | -$124.8M | -$124.8M | — | — |
3. KURA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs KURA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Kura Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: KURA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $9.79 (-4.58% 1D, market cap $912.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, KURA ranks #754 in composite RQD confidence.
How does KURA compare to OBX and LTGO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), KURA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OBX (Obsidian Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $913.6M) and LTGO (Latigo Biotherapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $924.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KURA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KURA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KURA?
Per KURA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001422143), Kura Oncology Inc. generated $67.5M in revenue (+25.2% YoY), -$278.7M in net income, and -$70.7M in free cash flow against $738.4M in total assets and $9.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is KURA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
KURA last traded at $9.79 (-4.58% on volume of 1,724,535 shares), positioning the stock -11.64% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.08) and -0.31% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.82). Across its 52-week range of $7.36 to $13.90, KURA sits at the 37.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.5% ($8.76 to $10.82).
KURA — Kura Oncology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating assigns KURA a score of 32 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across its five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 2 / 20. this reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -7.53%. For a prospective investor, the core issue is that the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow. Any upside case must rest on future revenue or pipeline outcomes rather than existing cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited smart-money conviction in the current data.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score signals weak insider conviction in the available filings.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is factored in. The stock tracks the broad market without a clear macro tailwind or defensive quality.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.06. The low Z-Score points to elevated financial distress risk, even though leverage itself is low.
Investment implications: the valuation tradeoff is that the market is pricing a pipeline-dependent story against a loss-making income statement. The low Debt/Equity ratio reduces refinancing risk, but the weak Z-Score and negative returns mean the equity depends on continued access to capital or a successful clinical or commercial outcome. Upside drivers would be pipeline progress and a narrowing of losses; the principal downside risk is continued cash burn.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Kura Oncology Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry,. Per the market data, the company reports no gross margin (0%) and an operating margin of -60%. Per the financials, FY 2025 revenue was $67.5M.
The company has posted operating and net losses in each reported period, with net losses widening from -$152.6M (FY 2023) to -$278.7M (FY 2025). Per the market data, operating margin is -60% and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Per the same rating, Debt/Equity is 0.06. Cash fell from $224.5M (FY 2024) to $149.1M (FY 2025) and FY 2025 free cash flow was -$70.7M.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Low $149.1M cash plus $9.7M debt and a 0.06 Debt/Equity ratio leave limited balance-sheet leverage, and the diabetes venture adds a strategic catalyst outside the current financials. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 2/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -7.53%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $7.36 – $13.90 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$70.7M in FY 2025, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 point to ongoing cash burn and elevated financial distress risk. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), KURA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: What is the cash runway implied by the $149.1M cash balance against FY 2025 free cash flow of -$70.7M?
- Key Question #2: What is the timeline and funding requirement for the diabetes venture referenced in the news feed?
- Key Question #3: Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what are their recent position changes?
KURA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
CNN report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Kura Oncology Inc. (KURA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KURA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.79?
Low $149.1M cash plus $9.7M debt and a 0.06 Debt/Equity ratio leave limited balance-sheet leverage, and the diabetes venture adds a str
Here is why I am bullish on KURA here at $10.26: Low $149.1M cash plus $9.7M debt and a 0.06 Debt/Equity ratio leave limited balance-sheet leverage, and the diabetes venture adds a strategic catalyst outside the current financials.. Compare KURA's -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $9.75 are getting bought.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$70.7M in FY 2025, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 point to ongoing cash burn and elevated financial distress risk.
I respect the product at Kura Oncology Inc., but the stock at $10.26 is a different story. ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$70.7M in FY 2025, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 point to ongoing cash burn and elevated financial distress risk.. FCF yield is -7.53% and RQD sits at 31/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?