Yahoo Finance report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LAES Stock dropped -7.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SEALSQ Corp (LAES) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LAES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SEALSQ Corp (NASDAQ: LAES) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $1.36 (-7.48% 1D, market cap $327.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, LAES ranks #602 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LAES compare to MRAM and NVEC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), LAES carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 47.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MRAM (Everspin Technologies Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.0%, cap $331.4M) and NVEC (NVE Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $375.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LAES?
▼
Per LAES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001951222), SEALSQ Corp generated $18.3M in revenue (+66.2% YoY), -$34.2M in net income, and -$32.0M in free cash flow against $504.2M in total assets and $989.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.49 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 47.3% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LAES Turnaround Squeeze
While LAES currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.13) and Max Pain ($1.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.62.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LAES Stock dropped -7.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SEALSQ Corp (LAES) dropped -7.48% to $1.36, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.42 – $7.26). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.42 – $7.26) with RSI-14 at 29.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.36 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 47.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Geneva, Switzerland, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- A day of keynotes and expert panels on November 19 at the Hôtel Barrière Le Majestic, following the World Quantum Cannes Festival on November 17 and 18, with speaker
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LAES)
- ✓Walkthrough of LAES's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LAES Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +66.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LAES today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LAES. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LAES)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (LAES vs. MRAM, NVEC, INDI, JKS)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SEALSQ Corp (LAES) ranks #602 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #441 by equity capitalization ($327.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVEC leads on earnings valuation at 26.1x trailing P/E, while NVEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 78.7% gross margin. NVEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with LAES at 29/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAES
ACTIVE
SEALSQ Corp | E | 29/100 | — | 47.3% | -35.0% | -7.48% | $327.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| MRAM Everspin Technologies Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 51.2% | -21.0% | -3.97% | $331.4M | /mram-vs-laes → |
| NVEC NVE Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 26.1x | 78.7% | 22.9% | -0.04% | $375.8M | /nvec-vs-laes → |
| INDI indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) | E | 20/100 | — | 39.9% | -22.1% | -8.79% | $382.5M | /indi-vs-laes → |
| JKS Jinko Holdings Limited (each representing 4 ) | E | 16/100 | — | 2.2% | -35.0% | +9.04% | $452.0M | /jks-vs-laes → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001951222 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SEALSQ Corp (LAES) reported GAAP revenue of $18.3M (+66.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.0M , and -39.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$34.2M, operating cash flow of -$31.3M, and free cash flow of -$32.0M (-199.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, LAES closed FY2025 with $504.2M in total assets against $989.0K in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.49, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $18.3M | -$34.2M | -$31.3M | -$32.0M | $504.2M | $989.0K |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.0M | -$21.2M | -$10.1M | -$10.7M | $97.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $30.1M | -$3.3M | -$2.7M | -$2.7M | — | — |
3. LAES Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LAES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SEALSQ Corp (NASDAQ: LAES) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $1.36 (-7.48% 1D, market cap $327.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, LAES ranks #602 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LAES compare to MRAM and NVEC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), LAES carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 47.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MRAM (Everspin Technologies Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.0%, cap $331.4M) and NVEC (NVE Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $375.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LAES?
Per LAES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001951222), SEALSQ Corp generated $18.3M in revenue (+66.2% YoY), -$34.2M in net income, and -$32.0M in free cash flow against $504.2M in total assets and $989.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LAES trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LAES last traded at $1.36 (-7.48% on volume of 4,262,376 shares), positioning the stock -36.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.13) and -53.26% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.91). Across its 52-week range of $1.42 to $7.26, LAES sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.19 to $1.53).
LAES — SEALSQ Corp: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
SEALSQ Corp (LAES) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 29/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.36 (-7.48% 1D, market capitalization $327.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 47.3%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -9.15%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.49, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.00x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
SEALSQ Corp (LAES) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry. FY 2025 revenue was $18.3M. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 47.3%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SEALSQ Corp (LAES) reported $18.3M in annual revenue (up from $11.0M in FY2024, +66.2% YoY) and -$34.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($30.1M revenue, -$3.3M net income) through FY2025, LAES scaled operating cash flow to -$31.3M and free cash flow to -$32.0M, backed by $504.2M in total assets against $989.0K in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 29/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -9.15% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.42 – $7.26 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be determined from the provided sources. Investors should note that the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry classification is the only sector-level context available.
- Key Question #1: Can LAES sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $18.3M and free cash flow of -$32.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $989.0K in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LAES's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
LAES Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SEALSQ Corp (LAES) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SEALSQ Corp (LAES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LAES Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.36?
Reported cash rose to $417.7M in FY 2025 from $84.6M in FY 2024, and the Altman Z-Score of 5.49 supports balance sheet resilience.
Picked up a starter position in LAES in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.47. Reported cash rose to $417.7M in FY 2025 from $84.6M in FY 2024, and the Altman Z-Score of 5.49 supports balance sheet resilience.. Trading inside a $1.42–$7.26 52-week range with -9.15% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Semiconductors multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — LAES's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -9.15%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$32.0M show the business is not yet generating returns on capital.
Fading this rally in LAES at $1.47. ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -9.15%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$32.0M show the business is not yet generating returns on capital.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.47 (52-wk range $1.42–$7.26), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.