Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV, the "Group"), a global luxury fashion group, today announced that Humberto Leon has been named Creative Director of St. John.
Why LANV Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LANV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (NYSE: LANV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $0.79 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $98.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LANV ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LANV compare to JRSH and VRA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LANV carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, JRSH (Jerash Holdings (US) Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $75.4M) and VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $189.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JRSH leads on capital efficiency (9.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LANV?
▼
For Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #567 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.1% FCF Margin ($2.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LANV Turnaround Squeeze
While LANV currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.96) and Max Pain ($0.83) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.43.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LANV Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) advanced +0.62% to $0.79, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($0.75 – $2.31). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($0.75 – $2.31) with RSI-14 at 36.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.8M annual free cash flow.
Moby summary of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Q2 2026 earnings call
Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) reported lower first-half 2026 revenue amid continued luxury-market pressure and a companywide effort to streamline its retail network and cost base, while profitability margins improved substant
Lanvin Group narrows losses and improves profitability metrics across all brands despite a 13% revenue dip, signaling a stronger foundation for future growth.
NEW YORK, June 25, 2026--The New York Stock Exchange ("NYSE", the "Exchange") announced today that the staff of NYSE Regulation has determined to commence proceedings to delist the warrants ("Warrants") — ticker symbol L
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV), a global luxury fashion group, today announced the appointment of Mr. Xi Luo as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Company, effective June 1, 2026. In this role, Mr. Luo will oversee the Comp
Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) executives said fiscal year 2025 was marked by a challenging luxury demand backdrop—particularly in Greater China—while the company pushed ahead with restructuring efforts aimed at improving effi
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV), a global luxury fashion group, today announced that Maison Lanvin, the oldest couture house in Paris, has appointed Barbara Werschine as Chief Executive Officer.
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV, the "Group"), a global luxury fashion group, will release its unaudited results for the first half of 2026 on Wednesday, August 26, 2026. On the same day, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time (8:0
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV, the "Group"), a global luxury fashion group, will release its audited results for the full-year 2025 on Thursday, April 30, 2026. On the same day, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Daylight Time (8:00 p.m. C
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LANV)
- ✓Walkthrough of LANV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LANV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LANV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LANV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LANV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LANV vs. JRSH, VRA, SGC, BRIA)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) ranks #567 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #752 by equity capitalization ($98.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JRSH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.6% ROIC and 16.1% gross margin. SGC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with LANV at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANV
ACTIVE
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +0.62% | $98.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US) Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 21.3x | 16.1% | 9.6% | +2.44% | $75.4M | /jrsh-vs-lanv → |
| VRA Vera Bradley Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 46.4% | -22.3% | +0.30% | $189.3M | /vra-vs-lanv → |
| SGC Superior Group of Companies Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 28.7x | 37.6% | 3.6% | +7.97% | $196.0M | /sgc-vs-lanv → |
| BRIA BrilliA Inc (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +2.17% | $42.3M | /bria-vs-lanv → |
2. LANV Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTLanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) operates in Apparel (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $98.6M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. LANV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LANV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (NYSE: LANV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $0.79 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $98.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LANV ranks #567 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LANV compare to JRSH and VRA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LANV carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, JRSH (Jerash Holdings (US) Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $75.4M) and VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $189.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JRSH leads on capital efficiency (9.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LANV?
For Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #567 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LANV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LANV last traded at $0.79 (+0.62% on volume of 15,865 shares), positioning the stock -17.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.96) and -42.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.37). Across its 52-week range of $0.75 to $2.31, LANV sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.89).
LANV — Lanvin Group Holdings Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $0.79 (+0.62% 1D, market capitalization $98.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Apparel industry..1B.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.75 – $2.31 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Without mapped upstream or downstream dependencies, the graph does not identify specific 2nd-order bottlenecks. Sector sensitivity is reflected only through the RQD Macro Regime Fit pillar (Beta 1.0), so a prospective investor should treat any ripple analysis as outside what this source data supports.
- Key Question #1: Can LANV sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $2.31 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LANV's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
LANV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV, the "Group"), a global luxury fashion group, today announced that Humberto Leon has been named Creative Director of St. John.
Moby summary of Lanvin Group Holdings Limited's Q2 2026 earnings call
Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) reported lower first-half 2026 revenue amid continued luxury-market pressure and a companywide effort to streamline its retail network and cost base, while profitability margins improved substant
Lanvin Group narrows losses and improves profitability metrics across all brands despite a 13% revenue dip, signaling a stronger foundation for future growth.
NEW YORK, June 25, 2026--The New York Stock Exchange ("NYSE", the "Exchange") announced today that the staff of NYSE Regulation has determined to commence proceedings to delist the warrants ("Warrants") — ticker symbol L
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV), a global luxury fashion group, today announced the appointment of Mr. Xi Luo as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Company, effective June 1, 2026. In this role, Mr. Luo will oversee the Comp
Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) executives said fiscal year 2025 was marked by a challenging luxury demand backdrop—particularly in Greater China—while the company pushed ahead with restructuring efforts aimed at improving effi
Lanvin Group (NYSE: LANV), a global luxury fashion group, today announced that Maison Lanvin, the oldest couture house in Paris, has appointed Barbara Werschine as Chief Executive Officer.
LANV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.79?
The balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 on Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, providing relative structural stability.
Don't sleep on LANV's setup in Consumer Discretionary. The balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 on Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, providing relative structural stability.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (49/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — LANV's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC and FCF yield are both reported at 0%, while the stock trades near the low end of its $0.75–$2.31 52-week range.
I respect the product at Lanvin Group Holdings Limited, but the stock at $0.79 is a different story. ROIC and FCF yield are both reported at 0%, while the stock trades near the low end of its $0.75–$2.31 52-week range.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 49/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?