FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why LEVI Stock slipped -0.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$22.50 -0.49% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.53

Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (61.7% gross margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $8.63B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LEVI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LEVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Levi Strauss & Co (NYSE: LEVI) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $22.50 (-0.49% 1D, market cap $8.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LEVI ranks #148 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LEVI compare to GIL and LULU in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LEVI carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of 61.7%, and ROIC of 20.9%. By comparison, GIL (Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.35B) and LULU (lululemon athletica inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 32.3%, cap $11.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while LULU leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LEVI?
▼

Per LEVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000094845), Levi Strauss & Co generated $6.28B in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $0 in net income, and $308.2M in free cash flow against $6.85B in total assets and $1.04B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (61.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.53 (+0.15%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 4.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk D+
Cash (17)Whales (13)SEC (14)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$28 Bull$24 Base$18 Bear
📬 FREE LEVI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LEVI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LEVI SCORES 70/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.9% FCF Margin ($308.2M FCF) & 61.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (67.4) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$19.57+6.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$20.93+3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$21.63+4% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$22.50+6.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → B- (70)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LEVI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, LEVI faces multiple-compression risk if 16.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 59.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($20.53) or 200D SMA ($21.72) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($23.71) toward Bear Floor ($18.45).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LEVI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LEVI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why LEVI Stock slipped -0.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) slipped -0.49% to $22.50, trading at 60% of its 52-week range ($17.72 – $25.7). High-quality cash engine (61.7% gross margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 60% of its 52-week range ($17.72 – $25.7) with RSI-14 at 67.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $22.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 61.7% gross margin and $308.2M annual free cash flow.
Live LEVI Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LEVI Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LEVI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +1.86%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $22.61H $22.61L $22.50C $22.50VOL 3.00M
RES: $22.90SUP: $17.21SMA50: $20.53SMA200: $21.72
$26.21$24.08$21.95$19.82$17.69RES $22.90SUP $17.21$22.502026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LEVI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
9.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LEVI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LEVI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LEVI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LEVI)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #148 of 1009 ⚔️ GIL vs LEVI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LEVI vs. GIL, LULU, AS, ZGN)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) ranks #148 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #182 by equity capitalization ($8.63B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LULU leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while LULU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 32.3% ROIC and 56.6% gross margin. LULU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with LEVI at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LEVI ACTIVE
Levi Strauss & Co
B- 70/100 16.4x 61.7% 20.9% -0.49% $8.63B Benchmark Subject
GIL
Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot.
D 51/100 32.8x — 9.9% -2.36% $7.35B /gil-vs-levi →
LULU
lululemon athletica inc.
B 73/100 7.3x 56.6% 32.3% -2.35% $11.32B /lulu-vs-levi →
AS
Amer Sports Inc.
D+ 55/100 32.8x — 9.9% +0.65% $16.41B /as-vs-levi →
ZGN
Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
D+ 57/100 — — — +0.60% $3.62B /zgn-vs-levi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-11-30 • CIK 0000094845 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30), Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) reported GAAP revenue of $6.28B (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.03B , and +7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $529.6M, and free cash flow of $308.2M (-54.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, LEVI closed FY2025 with $6.85B in total assets against $1.04B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.97, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-11-30 $6.28B $0 $529.6M $308.2M $6.85B $1.04B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-01 $6.03B $210.6M $898.4M $670.9M $6.38B $994.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-11-26 $5.84B $249.6M $435.5M $172.6M $7.01B $1.64B

3. LEVI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LEVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Levi Strauss & Co (NYSE: LEVI) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $22.50 (-0.49% 1D, market cap $8.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LEVI ranks #148 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LEVI compare to GIL and LULU in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LEVI carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.4x, gross margin of 61.7%, and ROIC of 20.9%. By comparison, GIL (Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.35B) and LULU (lululemon athletica inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 32.3%, cap $11.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while LULU leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LEVI?

Per LEVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000094845), Levi Strauss & Co generated $6.28B in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $0 in net income, and $308.2M in free cash flow against $6.85B in total assets and $1.04B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (61.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LEVI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LEVI last traded at $22.50 (-0.49% on volume of 2,995,070 shares), positioning the stock +9.60% above its 50-day simple moving average ($20.53) and +3.59% above its 200-day simple moving average ($21.72). Across its 52-week range of $17.72 to $25.70, LEVI sits at the 59.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($21.01 to $23.99).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 70/100 (B-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

LEVI — Levi Strauss & Co: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-11-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 70/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $22.50 (-0.49% 1D, market capitalization $8.63B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 20.9%, gross margin of 61.7%, operating margin of 10.8%, and free cash flow yield of 3.55%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.10x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.97, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.46x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Apparel industry..7B. Per the market data, gross margin is 61.7%, operating margin 10.8%, and net margin 8.4%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-11-30), Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) reported $6.28B in annual revenue (up from $6.03B in FY2024, +4.1% YoY) and $0 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($5.84B revenue, $249.6M net income) through FY2025, LEVI scaled operating cash flow to $529.6M and free cash flow to $308.2M, backed by $6.85B in total assets against $1.04B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 70/100): Strong cash generator (61.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.72 – $25.70 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.4x trailing P/E and 10.3x EV/EBITDA against 10.8% operating margins and a 1.10x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — Investors should note that no supply-chain mapping has been provided for this issuer.

  • Key Question #1: Can LEVI sustain or expand its 10.8% operating margin and 20.9% ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $6.28B and free cash flow of $308.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.04B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is LEVI's 15.3x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.10x)?

LEVI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LEVI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LEVI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LEVI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LEVI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $28.35 (+26.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, ROIC of 20.9% and a Piotroski F of 9/9 point to a high-return, financially clean business.

Long LEVI at $22.50 targeting $28.35. Per the RQD rating, ROIC of 20.9% and a Piotroski F of 9/9 point to a high-return, financially clean business.. Institutional whale score is 13/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $17.72 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 16.4x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Apparel. If gross margin (61.7%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.22 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $22.50

Per the RQD rating, the Macro Regime Fit pillar scores only 10 / 20 on a 1.1 beta, signaling sensitivity to market conditions.

I respect the product at Levi Strauss & Co, but the stock at $22.50 is a different story. Per the RQD rating, the Macro Regime Fit pillar scores only 10 / 20 on a 1.1 beta, signaling sensitivity to market conditions.. FCF yield is 3.55% and RQD sits at 70/100 (B-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%